2012 Dally M Awards Thread - live FOX 8:30pm

Discussion in 'NRL' started by Timmah, Sep 4, 2012.

?

Who will win the Dally M in 2012?

Poll closed Sep 5, 2012.
  1. Cooper Cronk (MEL)

    5.3%
  2. Ben Barba (CBY)

    78.9%
  3. Johnathon Thurston (NQL)

    5.3%
  4. Billy Slater (MEL)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. Other

    10.5%
  1. Timmah

    Timmah LeagueUnlimited News Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    91,538
    Likes Received:
    46
    Live article tonight:
    http://www.leagueunlimited.com/article.php?newsid=23239

    Predictions thread:
    http://forums.leagueunlimited.com/showthread.php?t=408431


    Awards list

    DALLY M PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
    BEN BARBA (CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS)

    Provan-Summons Medal:
    Ben Barba (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
    The "people's choice" award

    Rookie of the Year: Adam Reynolds (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

    Captain of the Year: Jamie Lyon & Jason King (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)

    Representative Player of the Year: Nate Myles (Queensland Maroons)

    Coach of the Year: Des HASLER (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

    Top Tryscorer of the Year (21 tries)
    Ben Barba (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
    Ashley Graham (North Queensland Cowboys)

    Top Pointscorer of the Year (220 points)
    Jarrod Croker (Canberra Raiders)

    Peter Frilingos Memorial Award: Ben Barba (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs) - try vs Storm in Round 16
    Headline moment of the year

    Toyota Cup Player of the Year: David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

    TEAM OF THE YEAR

    Fullback: Ben Barba (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
    Winger:
    Akuila Uate (Newcastle Knights)
    Centre:
    Josh Morris (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
    Five-Eighth: Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys)
    Halfback:
    Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm)
    Prop:
    Sam Kasiano (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
    Hooker:
    Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)
    Second-Rower:
    Nate Myles (Gold Coast Titans)
    Lock: Paul Gallen (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
    ------------------------
    FINAL LEADERBOARD

    32 points - Ben Barba (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
    26 points - Matt Bowen (North Queensland Cowboys)
    25 points - Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm)
    24 points - Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys)
    20 points - Josh Reynolds (Canterbury-Banktown Bulldogs)
    20 points - Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm)
    19 points - Mitchell Pearce (Sydney Roosters) 19 points - Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm)
    19 points - Peter Wallace (Brisbane Broncos)
    19 points - Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

    Note that Greg Inglis will lose at least 9 points for his 3 week suspension. Travis Burns will finish on -36 after his 12 week suspension.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  2. God-King Dean

    God-King Dean Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    45,759
    Likes Received:
    29
    Just give Matt Prior the medal now.
     
  3. Timmah

    Timmah LeagueUnlimited News Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    91,538
    Likes Received:
    46
    He can only reach +12 sorry Dean :p
     
  4. Haffa

    Haffa First Grade

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7,275
    Likes Received:
    6
    The conspiracy against Reni Maitua needs to be investigated.
     
  5. ME SO HORNBY!

    ME SO HORNBY! Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    0
    My prediction is:

    1. Ben Barba
    2. Cooper Cronk
    3. Johnathon Thurstan
     
  6. Flapper

    Flapper First Grade

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7,769
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dally M- Barba
    Coach - Madge
    Provan-Summons - Moltzen
     
  7. Ozzy

    Ozzy First Grade

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    9,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I say the fans for putting up with some of the decisions they have had to endure.
     
  8. ek999

    ek999 First Grade

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6,587
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wouldn't be surprised to see Barba get the Dally M, Provan-Summons, Frilingos and Fullback awards tonight. My predictions are:

    Dally M - Barba
    Coach - Hasler
    Provan-Summons - Hindmarsh
    Frilingos - Barba
    Captain - Ennis or Smith
    Rep Player - Smith
    Fullback - Barba
    Winger - B Morris
    Centre - J Morris
    Five Eight - Thurston
    Halfback - Cronk
    Prop - Woods
    2nd Row - Taylor
    Lock - Gallen
    Rookie - A Reynolds

    Toyota Cup - No idea
     
  9. kia ora storm

    kia ora storm Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Forward of the year - C Ciraldo.

    Signing of the Year - A Blair.
     
  10. Timmah

    Timmah LeagueUnlimited News Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    91,538
    Likes Received:
    46
    For me

    Dally M - Barba
    Coach - Hasler or Maguire, can't split em
    Provan-Summons - Barba
    Frilingos - QLD's 7th SOO
    Captain - C Smith
    Rep Player - C Cronk
    Fullback - B Barba
    Winger - A Uate
    Centre - J Morris
    Five Eighth - J Thurston or J Reynolds (can't split em)
    Halfback - C Cronk
    Prop - James Graham
    2nd Row - G Bird
    Lock - P Gallen
    Rookie - A Reynolds
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  11. whall15

    whall15 Coach

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    15,357
    Likes Received:
    18
    My predictions

    Dally M - Ben Barba (Bulldogs)
    Coach - Michael McGuire (Rabbitohs) just, Des Hasler would be a very deserving winner
    Provan/Summons - Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels)
    Frilingos - Independent Commission (maybe, maybe not)
    Captain - Cameron Smith (Storm)
    Fullback - Ben Barba (Bulldogs)
    Winger - Brett Morris (Dragons)
    Centre - Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)
    Five Eighth - Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
    Halfback - Cooper Cronk (Storm)
    Prop - Aaron Woods (Tigers)
    Hooker - Cameron Smith (Storm)
    Second Row - Greg Bird (Titans)
    Lock - Paul Gallen (Sharks)
    Rookie - Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs)
     
  12. Big Pete

    Big Pete Referee

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26,950
    Likes Received:
    1
    Final Predictions

    Dally M: Ben Barba
    Fullback: Barba
    Wing: Morris
    Centre: Lyon
    Five Eigth: Thurston
    Half: Cronk
    Prop: Tamou
    Hooker: Smith
    Second Row: Myles
    Lock: Gallen

    Rookie: Reynolds
    Coach: Hasler
    Provan/Summons: Hindmarsh
    Rep: Myles
    NYC: Keary
     
  13. roarr

    roarr Juniors

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any chance at all that Bowen or Thurston could of snuck above Barba?
     
  14. Bumble

    Bumble First Grade

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dally M: Ben Barba
    Fullback: Barba
    Wing: Morris
    Centre: Lyon
    Five Eigth: Thurston
    Half: Cronk
    Prop: Tamou
    Hooker: Smith
    Second Row: Taylor
    Lock: Gallen

    Rookie: Reynolds
    Coach: Madge
    Provan/Summons: Hindmarsh
    Rep: Cronk
    NYC: Keary
     
  15. Big Pete

    Big Pete Referee

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26,950
    Likes Received:
    1
    Given how little attention the Sydney media pays the Cows I can see them giving JT 3 points whenever the Cows won.
     
  16. Wato

    Wato Juniors

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has to be Uate or Ash Graham for winger of the year, if Morris gets it, it will make a mockery of the award as he spent half the year at fullback.

    Dally M-Barba
    Fullback-Barba
    Wing-Graham
    Centre-Lyon
    5/8-JT
    halfback-Cronk
    Prop-Tamou
    2nd row-Myles
    lock-Gallen

    Rookie- A. Reynolds or A.Mckinnon
    Coach-Hasler
    Rep-Gallen
    Provan/Summons-Hindy
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  17. The_Team_Won

    The_Team_Won Juniors

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ben Barba
     
  18. dogslife

    dogslife Coach

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    16,994
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dally M - Barba
    Coach - Hasler or Madge
    Provan-Summons - Hindmarsh
    Captain - Ennis
    Rep Player - Smith
    Fullback - Barba
    Winger - Graham
    Centre - Lyon
    Five Eighth - Thurston
    Halfback - Cronk
    Prop - Woods or Graham
    2nd Row - Myles
    Lock - Gallen
    Rookie - A Reynolds
     
  19. Big Pete

    Big Pete Referee

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26,950
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's a media award and I can't see them handing it to Uate after they bagged him out.

    That's the one selection I made based on who I actually expect rather than who I think deserves to win. I can see the Dogs taking a lot of awards out tonight.

    I expect to be livid about a Tamou snub tonight. I can live with Graham, but he's basically got Woods covered for work-rate and he's far more destructive.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  20. Wato

    Wato Juniors

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ash Graham deserves winger of the year for sure. His got Aku covered in tries and I can't remember him having a poor game all year, he may not have Aku's ability to entertain the crowd or bring the ball back like aku but he has not let anyone down all year. Graham has been the best all year and if Morris gets it, it will be a real shame.

    Surely Tamou has to get it and when I thought of the top front rowers this year I thought Tamou,Merrin, Myles and James Graham. Woods has been good but not quite as strong as these players.
     

Share This Page