2017 SG Ball / Harold Matts Junior Rep News

Discussion in 'NSWRL Competitions' started by Jacco, Nov 6, 2016.

  1. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    91
    The NSW Under-18s will be announced on NSWRL.com.au at approximately 12pm AEST tomorrow.
     
  2. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    91
    *Updated NSW U18
    1 John Fonua (Parramatta Eels)
    2 Sebastian Kris (Canberra Raiders)
    3 Noel Aukafolau (Parramatta Eels)
    4 Zac Lomax (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    5 Ethan Parry (Parramatta Eels)
    6 Jaeman Salmon (Cronulla Sharks)
    7 Luke Metcalf (Cronulla Sharks)
    8 Oregon Kaufusi (Parramatta Eels)
    9 Kyle Schneider (Parramatta Eels)
    10 Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
    11 Filia Utoikamanu (Parramatta Eels)
    12 Joshua Curran (Sydney Roosters)
    13 Lindsay Smith (Penrith Panthers)
    14 Jake Hazard (Sydney Roosters)
    15 Alex Seyfarth (Wests Tigers)
    16 Duwayne Fuimaono (Sydney Roosters)
    17 Teig Wilton (Cronulla Sharks)
    18 Elih Jackson (Central Coast Roosters)

    *Noel Aukafolau replaces the injured Campbell Graham

    Head coach: Brad Fittler
    Assistant coach: Danny Buderus
    Development coach: Mark O'Meley

    http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/06/13/team_announcement_ns.html
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2017
  3. kbw

    kbw Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    194
    What are people thoughts on the selections.
    I don't know too much but some fair selections across both NSW sides.
    An interesting one at the end of the U16s, very surprised given his form during HMatts
     
  4. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    91
  5. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    91
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2017
  6. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    91
    NSW Under-16s
    1. Albert Hopoate (Manly Sea Eagles)
    2. Cooper Jenkins (Newcastle Knights)
    3. Bradman Best (Newcastle Knights)
    4. Aaron Schoupp (Illawarra Steelers)
    5. Max Feagai (Illawarra Steelers)
    6. Kaeo Weekes (Manly Sea Eagles)
    7. Thomas Demeio (Cronulla Sharks)
    8. Samuel Hughes (Parramatta Eels)
    9. Jed Edwards (Parramatta Eels)
    10. Filimaua Filimaua-Tau (Manly Sea Eagles)
    11. Ben Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles)
    12. Josh Schuster (Manly Sea Eagles)
    13. Jaron Purcell (Newcastle Knights)
    14. Tyler Field (Parramatta Eels)
    15. David Hollis (Parramatta Eels)
    16. Harry Croker (Newcastle Knights)
    17. Blake Dowel (Illawarra Steelers)
    18. Kobe Rugless (Sydney Roosters)

    Head Coach: Brad Fittler
    Assistant Coach: Danny Buderus
    Development Coach: Scott Jones

    http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/07/04/team_announcement_ns_414648442.html
     
  7. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    91
  8. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    91
    NSW 22 (Cooper Jenkins, Blake Dowel, Aaron Schoupp, Bradman Best tries; Schoupp 3 goals) def.Queensland 16 (Alofiana Khan-Pereira 2, Will Evans tries; Ezra Coulston 2 goals)

    http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2017/07/12/under_16s_match_repo.html

    NSW were too strong, there side seemed to be more 'battle' ready, which should send a message to the QRL hierarchy to bring back the Cyril Connell competition.
     
  9. rugby league fan

    rugby league fan Juniors

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    119
    Any news on the Harold Matthews Cup & SG Ball 2018 squads.?
     
  10. siv

    siv Bench

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    214
    Refer to 2018 thread
     

Share This Page