Since it is the off season and the World Cup will be ending shortly. I thought i would pose this question for the forum. I did my best picking these squads but if you can find anyone who you think should be included you can name them.
I will go over my criteria for selection.
Ineligible Players
1. Players are ineligible if at any point they represented one of the big 5 nations Australia,Great Britain/England, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea or France.
2. Players are also ineligible if they played State of origin or if they represented their state in Super League's tri series.
3. Anything a player did in club football before 1988 doesn't count.
Players who are eligible.
4. Players who played for any non traditional nation are eligible. If you played for Samoa,Tonga,Italy,Lebanon etc all but the traditional 5 nations players are eligible. ie Konrad Hurrell,Ashton Sims,Tariq Sims,Noa Nadruku are all eligible.
5. Players who played City vs Country are also eligible.
6. The same player can be selected for different squads.
So without further ado here are the squads
Best Non Rep sides since 1988
Auckland Warriors
1. Wade McKinnon
2. Bill Tupou
3. Ivan Cleary
4. Konrad Hurrell
5. John Carlaw
6. Michael Witt
7. Grant Rovelli
8. Mark Tookey
9. Robbie Mears
10. Brady Malam
11. Feleti Mateo
12. Michael Luck
13. Jason Death
14. Joel Moon
15. Todd Lowrie
16. Ukuma Ta'ai
17. Ian Henderson
Balmain Tigers
1. Michael Gillett
2. James Grant
3. Jacin Sinclair
4. William 'Bubba' Kennedy
5. Michael Withers
6. Will Robinson
7. Mick Neill
8. Shane Walker
9. Michael Brown
10. Steve Edmed
11. Darren Senter
12. Mark O'Neill
13. Glenn Morrison
14. Scott Gale
15. Kevin Hardwick
16. Mark Stimson
17. David Bayssari
Brisbane Broncos
1. Corey Norman
2. Brett Plowman
3. Steve Michaels
4. John Plath
5. Andrew Winterstein
6. Ben Walker
7. Shane Perry
8. Scott Anderson
9. Andrew McCullough
10. Josh McGuire
11. Ashton Sims
12. Mitchell Dodds
13. Phillip Lee
14. Shane Walker
15. Brett Le Man
16. Mitchell Dodds
17. Ben Hunt
Canberra Raiders
1. Reece Robinson
2. Mark Bell
3. Jarrod Croker
4. David Boyle
5. Noa Nadruku
6. Chris O'Sullivan
7. Mark McLinden
8. Luke Davico
9. Simon Woolford
10. Brett Hetherington
11. Alan Tongue
12. Dean Lance
13. Shaun Fensom
14. Josh Miller
15. Scott Logan
16. Dane Tilse
17. Ivan Henjak
Canterbury Bankstown-Bulldogs
1. Luke Patten
2. Ben Barba
3. Steven Hughes
4. Shane Marteene
5. Rod Silva
6. Craig Polla-Mounter
7. Brent Sherwin
8. Aiden Tolman
9. Corey Hughes
10. Mark Brokenshire
11. Robert Relf
12. Steve Reardon
13. Tony Grimaldi
14. Ewen McGrady
15. Mitch Newton
16. Jamie Feeney
17. Dennis Scott
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
1. Preston Campbell
2. Glenn Coleman
3. Colin Best
4. Paul Mellor
5. David Simmons
6. Adam Dykes
7. Barry Russell
8. Luke Douglas
9. Dean Treister
10. Adam Ritson
11. Nick Graham
12. David Hatch
13. Michael Speechley
14. Mitch Healey
15. Andrew Pierce
16. Nathan Long
17. Ben Pomeroy
Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1. Luke Phillips
2. Rod Silva
3. Ivan Cleary
4. Ryan Cross
5. Amos Roberts
6. Brendan Hall
7. Laurie Spina
8. Peter Cusack
9. Simon Bonnetti
10. Martin Kennedy
11. Mitchell Aubersson
12. Chad Robinson
13. Aiden Guerra
14. Jake Friend
15. Mark Protheroe
16. Bruce Sinclair
17. Nathan Wood
Gold Coast 1988-now
1. Danny Peacock
2. Clinton Mohr
3. Luke O'Dwyer
4. William Zillman
5. Kevin Gordon
6. Aiden Sezer
7. Preston Campbell
8. Luke Douglas
9. Nathan Friend
10. Michael Henderson
11. Brendan Hurst
12. Mark Minichello
13. Peter Gill
14. Wes Patten
15. Brett Horsnell
16. Robert Simpkins
17. Ron Gibbs
Illawarra Steelers
1. David Riolo
2. Brendan O'Meara
3. Craig Simon
4. Jonathan Britten
5. Jason Moon
6. Tony Smith
7. Glen Air
8. Peter Johnston
9. Dean Schifilliti
10. David Walsh
11. Neil Piccinelli
12. John Cross
13. Ian Russell
14. Steve Waddell
15. Dean Hanson
16. Dale Fritz
17. Jeff Hardy
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
1. Michael Robertson
2. Jack Elsegood
3. Albert Torrens
4. David Ronson
5. Jorge Taufua
6. Craig Field
7. Matt Orford
8. David Hosking
9. Michael Monaghan
10. George Rose
11. John Jones
12. Glenn Hall
13. Luke Williamson
14. David O'Donnell
15. Shane Rodney
16. Sam Harris
17. Kylie Leuluai
Melbourne Storm
1. Tony Martin
2. John Carlaw
3. Aaron Moule
4. Will Chambers
5. Justin O'Neill
6. Maurice Blair
7. Matt Orford
8. Brian Norrie
9. Nathan Friend
10. Aiden Tolman
11. Todd Lowrie
12. Paul Marquet
13. Ryan Hinchcliffe
14. Kirk Reynoldson
15. Ben Roarty
16. Danny Williams
17. Garret Crossman
Newcastle Knights
1. Ashley Gordon
2. Cooper Vuna
3. Owen Craigie
4. George Carmont
5. John Schuster
6. Tyrone Roberts
7. Matthew Rodwell
8. Matt Parsons
9. Isaac De Gois
10. Glenn Grief
11. Marc Glanville
12. Daniel Abraham
13. Bill Peden
14. Jeff Doyle
15. David Boyd
16. Chris Houston
17. Paul Marquet
North Queensland Cowboys
1. Ashley Graham
2. John Williams
3. Kane Linnett
4. Mark Shipway
5. Antonio Winterstein
6. Chris Sheppard
7. Ray Thompson
8. Shane Tronc
9. Aaron Payne
10. Ray Cashmere
11. Peter Jones
12. Glenn Morrison
13. Justin Smith
14. Peter Jones
15. Tariq Sims
16. Glenn Hall
17. Rod Jensen
North Sydney Bears
1. Paul Conlon
2. John McArthur
3. Ivan Cleary
4. Chris Caruana
5. Nigel Roy
6. Jason Martin
7. Mark Soden
8. Josh Stuart
9. Tony Rea
10. Steve Trindall
11. Craig Wilson
12. Adrian Toole
13. Glenn Morrison
14. Mat Toshack
15. David Alexander
16. Peter McPhail
17. Danny Williams
Parramatta Eels
1. Wade McKinnon
2. Luke Burt
3. David Woods
4. Brian Jackson
5. Scott Mahon
6. Jason Bell
7. David Penna
8. Peter Johnstone
9. Brad Drew
10. Chris King
11. Ian Hindmarsh
12. Feleti Mateo
13. Mark Laurie
14. Mark Riddell
15. Ben Smith
16. Joel Reddy
17. Dean Widders
Penrith Panthers
1. Greg Barwick
2. Amos Roberts
3. Graeme Bradley
4. Shane Elford
5. Robbie Beckett
6. Preston Campbell
7. Luke Walsh
8. Paul Clarke
9. Kevin Kingston
10. Carl McNamara
11. John Cross
12. Barry Walker
13. Colin Van Der Voort
14. Lachlan Coote
15. Jody Gall
16. Shane Rodney
17. James Segeyaro
St George Dragons
1. Michael Potter
2. Mark Bell
3. Michael Beattie
4. Graeme Bradley
5. Ian Herron
6. Tony Smith
7. Steve Linnane
8. Tony Priddle
9. Nathan Brown
10. Paul Osborne
11. Lance Thompson
12. Jeff Hardy
13. Peter Gill
14. Peter Coyne
15. Colin Ward
16. John Fifita
17. Wayne Collins
St George Illawarra Dragons
1. Luke Patten
2. Amos Roberts
3. Lee Hookey
4. Kyle Stanley
5. Colin Best
6. Brett Firman
7. Matthew Head
8. Dan Hunt
9. Nathan Brown
10. Chris Leikvoll
11. Lance Thompson
12. Darren Treacy
13. Matt Prior
14. Mark Riddell
15. Jason Hooper
16. Ashton Sims
17. Colin Ward
South Sydney Rabbitohs
1. Darrell Trindall
2. Andrew Everingham
3. Dylan Farrell
4. Beau Champion
5. Paul Mellor
6. Craig Field
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Matt Parsons
9. Sean Garlick
10. Peter Cusack
11. Mark Minichello
12. Michael Andrews
13. John Sutton
14. Chris Sandow
15. Dave Tyrrell
16. Luke Stuart
17. Ben Lowe
Western Suburbs Magpies
1. Andrew Leeds
2. Mark Bell
3. Kevin McGuinness
4. Darren Willis
5. Paul Smith
6. Ivan Henjack
7. Steve Georgallis
8. Dave Woods
9. Joe Thomas
10. John Skandalis
11. Cameron Blair
12. Bill Dunn
13. Jason Lidden
14. Cherry Mescia
15. Brandon Costin
16. Glenn Grief
17. Trevor Cogger
Wests Tigers
1. Joel Caine
2. Beau Ryan
3. Blake Ayshford
4. Kevin McGuinness
5. Pat Richards
6. Robert Lui
7. Craig Field
8. Bryce Gibbs
9. Robbie Mears
10. John Skandalis
11. Mark O'Neill
12. Ben Galea
13. Liam Fulton
14. Tim Moltzen
15. Darren Senter
16. Todd Payten
17. Dean Collis
Who would be your top 4 ?
Who would be wooden spooners ?
Which player would be the best player in the League ?
Who would play in the Grand Final ?
Which is the best team since 1988 without rep players ?
I will go over my criteria for selection.
Ineligible Players
1. Players are ineligible if at any point they represented one of the big 5 nations Australia,Great Britain/England, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea or France.
2. Players are also ineligible if they played State of origin or if they represented their state in Super League's tri series.
3. Anything a player did in club football before 1988 doesn't count.
Players who are eligible.
4. Players who played for any non traditional nation are eligible. If you played for Samoa,Tonga,Italy,Lebanon etc all but the traditional 5 nations players are eligible. ie Konrad Hurrell,Ashton Sims,Tariq Sims,Noa Nadruku are all eligible.
5. Players who played City vs Country are also eligible.
6. The same player can be selected for different squads.
So without further ado here are the squads
Best Non Rep sides since 1988
Auckland Warriors
1. Wade McKinnon
2. Bill Tupou
3. Ivan Cleary
4. Konrad Hurrell
5. John Carlaw
6. Michael Witt
7. Grant Rovelli
8. Mark Tookey
9. Robbie Mears
10. Brady Malam
11. Feleti Mateo
12. Michael Luck
13. Jason Death
14. Joel Moon
15. Todd Lowrie
16. Ukuma Ta'ai
17. Ian Henderson
Balmain Tigers
1. Michael Gillett
2. James Grant
3. Jacin Sinclair
4. William 'Bubba' Kennedy
5. Michael Withers
6. Will Robinson
7. Mick Neill
8. Shane Walker
9. Michael Brown
10. Steve Edmed
11. Darren Senter
12. Mark O'Neill
13. Glenn Morrison
14. Scott Gale
15. Kevin Hardwick
16. Mark Stimson
17. David Bayssari
Brisbane Broncos
1. Corey Norman
2. Brett Plowman
3. Steve Michaels
4. John Plath
5. Andrew Winterstein
6. Ben Walker
7. Shane Perry
8. Scott Anderson
9. Andrew McCullough
10. Josh McGuire
11. Ashton Sims
12. Mitchell Dodds
13. Phillip Lee
14. Shane Walker
15. Brett Le Man
16. Mitchell Dodds
17. Ben Hunt
Canberra Raiders
1. Reece Robinson
2. Mark Bell
3. Jarrod Croker
4. David Boyle
5. Noa Nadruku
6. Chris O'Sullivan
7. Mark McLinden
8. Luke Davico
9. Simon Woolford
10. Brett Hetherington
11. Alan Tongue
12. Dean Lance
13. Shaun Fensom
14. Josh Miller
15. Scott Logan
16. Dane Tilse
17. Ivan Henjak
Canterbury Bankstown-Bulldogs
1. Luke Patten
2. Ben Barba
3. Steven Hughes
4. Shane Marteene
5. Rod Silva
6. Craig Polla-Mounter
7. Brent Sherwin
8. Aiden Tolman
9. Corey Hughes
10. Mark Brokenshire
11. Robert Relf
12. Steve Reardon
13. Tony Grimaldi
14. Ewen McGrady
15. Mitch Newton
16. Jamie Feeney
17. Dennis Scott
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
1. Preston Campbell
2. Glenn Coleman
3. Colin Best
4. Paul Mellor
5. David Simmons
6. Adam Dykes
7. Barry Russell
8. Luke Douglas
9. Dean Treister
10. Adam Ritson
11. Nick Graham
12. David Hatch
13. Michael Speechley
14. Mitch Healey
15. Andrew Pierce
16. Nathan Long
17. Ben Pomeroy
Eastern Suburbs Roosters
1. Luke Phillips
2. Rod Silva
3. Ivan Cleary
4. Ryan Cross
5. Amos Roberts
6. Brendan Hall
7. Laurie Spina
8. Peter Cusack
9. Simon Bonnetti
10. Martin Kennedy
11. Mitchell Aubersson
12. Chad Robinson
13. Aiden Guerra
14. Jake Friend
15. Mark Protheroe
16. Bruce Sinclair
17. Nathan Wood
Gold Coast 1988-now
1. Danny Peacock
2. Clinton Mohr
3. Luke O'Dwyer
4. William Zillman
5. Kevin Gordon
6. Aiden Sezer
7. Preston Campbell
8. Luke Douglas
9. Nathan Friend
10. Michael Henderson
11. Brendan Hurst
12. Mark Minichello
13. Peter Gill
14. Wes Patten
15. Brett Horsnell
16. Robert Simpkins
17. Ron Gibbs
Illawarra Steelers
1. David Riolo
2. Brendan O'Meara
3. Craig Simon
4. Jonathan Britten
5. Jason Moon
6. Tony Smith
7. Glen Air
8. Peter Johnston
9. Dean Schifilliti
10. David Walsh
11. Neil Piccinelli
12. John Cross
13. Ian Russell
14. Steve Waddell
15. Dean Hanson
16. Dale Fritz
17. Jeff Hardy
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
1. Michael Robertson
2. Jack Elsegood
3. Albert Torrens
4. David Ronson
5. Jorge Taufua
6. Craig Field
7. Matt Orford
8. David Hosking
9. Michael Monaghan
10. George Rose
11. John Jones
12. Glenn Hall
13. Luke Williamson
14. David O'Donnell
15. Shane Rodney
16. Sam Harris
17. Kylie Leuluai
Melbourne Storm
1. Tony Martin
2. John Carlaw
3. Aaron Moule
4. Will Chambers
5. Justin O'Neill
6. Maurice Blair
7. Matt Orford
8. Brian Norrie
9. Nathan Friend
10. Aiden Tolman
11. Todd Lowrie
12. Paul Marquet
13. Ryan Hinchcliffe
14. Kirk Reynoldson
15. Ben Roarty
16. Danny Williams
17. Garret Crossman
Newcastle Knights
1. Ashley Gordon
2. Cooper Vuna
3. Owen Craigie
4. George Carmont
5. John Schuster
6. Tyrone Roberts
7. Matthew Rodwell
8. Matt Parsons
9. Isaac De Gois
10. Glenn Grief
11. Marc Glanville
12. Daniel Abraham
13. Bill Peden
14. Jeff Doyle
15. David Boyd
16. Chris Houston
17. Paul Marquet
North Queensland Cowboys
1. Ashley Graham
2. John Williams
3. Kane Linnett
4. Mark Shipway
5. Antonio Winterstein
6. Chris Sheppard
7. Ray Thompson
8. Shane Tronc
9. Aaron Payne
10. Ray Cashmere
11. Peter Jones
12. Glenn Morrison
13. Justin Smith
14. Peter Jones
15. Tariq Sims
16. Glenn Hall
17. Rod Jensen
North Sydney Bears
1. Paul Conlon
2. John McArthur
3. Ivan Cleary
4. Chris Caruana
5. Nigel Roy
6. Jason Martin
7. Mark Soden
8. Josh Stuart
9. Tony Rea
10. Steve Trindall
11. Craig Wilson
12. Adrian Toole
13. Glenn Morrison
14. Mat Toshack
15. David Alexander
16. Peter McPhail
17. Danny Williams
Parramatta Eels
1. Wade McKinnon
2. Luke Burt
3. David Woods
4. Brian Jackson
5. Scott Mahon
6. Jason Bell
7. David Penna
8. Peter Johnstone
9. Brad Drew
10. Chris King
11. Ian Hindmarsh
12. Feleti Mateo
13. Mark Laurie
14. Mark Riddell
15. Ben Smith
16. Joel Reddy
17. Dean Widders
Penrith Panthers
1. Greg Barwick
2. Amos Roberts
3. Graeme Bradley
4. Shane Elford
5. Robbie Beckett
6. Preston Campbell
7. Luke Walsh
8. Paul Clarke
9. Kevin Kingston
10. Carl McNamara
11. John Cross
12. Barry Walker
13. Colin Van Der Voort
14. Lachlan Coote
15. Jody Gall
16. Shane Rodney
17. James Segeyaro
St George Dragons
1. Michael Potter
2. Mark Bell
3. Michael Beattie
4. Graeme Bradley
5. Ian Herron
6. Tony Smith
7. Steve Linnane
8. Tony Priddle
9. Nathan Brown
10. Paul Osborne
11. Lance Thompson
12. Jeff Hardy
13. Peter Gill
14. Peter Coyne
15. Colin Ward
16. John Fifita
17. Wayne Collins
St George Illawarra Dragons
1. Luke Patten
2. Amos Roberts
3. Lee Hookey
4. Kyle Stanley
5. Colin Best
6. Brett Firman
7. Matthew Head
8. Dan Hunt
9. Nathan Brown
10. Chris Leikvoll
11. Lance Thompson
12. Darren Treacy
13. Matt Prior
14. Mark Riddell
15. Jason Hooper
16. Ashton Sims
17. Colin Ward
South Sydney Rabbitohs
1. Darrell Trindall
2. Andrew Everingham
3. Dylan Farrell
4. Beau Champion
5. Paul Mellor
6. Craig Field
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Matt Parsons
9. Sean Garlick
10. Peter Cusack
11. Mark Minichello
12. Michael Andrews
13. John Sutton
14. Chris Sandow
15. Dave Tyrrell
16. Luke Stuart
17. Ben Lowe
Western Suburbs Magpies
1. Andrew Leeds
2. Mark Bell
3. Kevin McGuinness
4. Darren Willis
5. Paul Smith
6. Ivan Henjack
7. Steve Georgallis
8. Dave Woods
9. Joe Thomas
10. John Skandalis
11. Cameron Blair
12. Bill Dunn
13. Jason Lidden
14. Cherry Mescia
15. Brandon Costin
16. Glenn Grief
17. Trevor Cogger
Wests Tigers
1. Joel Caine
2. Beau Ryan
3. Blake Ayshford
4. Kevin McGuinness
5. Pat Richards
6. Robert Lui
7. Craig Field
8. Bryce Gibbs
9. Robbie Mears
10. John Skandalis
11. Mark O'Neill
12. Ben Galea
13. Liam Fulton
14. Tim Moltzen
15. Darren Senter
16. Todd Payten
17. Dean Collis
Who would be your top 4 ?
Who would be wooden spooners ?
Which player would be the best player in the League ?
Who would play in the Grand Final ?
Which is the best team since 1988 without rep players ?