1. Round 9 Edition OUT NOW:

    The Round 9 issue of The Front Row, our exclusive online e-magazine and NRL match programme for is out now!

    This week Andrew Ferguson shares an incredible piece detailing the birthplaces of rugby league and its clubs in Sydney. As always, we have the full program for the coming weekend's action across NRL, NSWRL and QRL with a wrap-up of the weekend just gone.

    VOLUME 2 ISSUE 9 - READ NOW!

    Guest, click here to read online or download your free PDF copy

2013 Holden Cup U20's Round 1

Discussion in 'National Under 20s Competition' started by Timmah, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. Timmah

    Timmah LeagueUnlimited News Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    100,349
    Likes Received:
    3,890
    For discussion on all Round 1 matches

    [​IMG]

    Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs
    Allianz Stadium, Moore Park
    Thursday 7 March 2013, kickoff 5:50pm.


    Referee: Grant Atkins; Touch Judges: Reece Williams and Matt Noyen

    Roosters: 1. Dallas Wells 2. Graeme Su’a Poe 3. Brendan Elliot 4. Nene Macdonald 5. Jack Goodsell 6. Samisoni Langi 7. Tyler Cornish 8. Brandon Tago 9. Jason Antonelli 10. Jokatama Dokonivalu 11. Jack Siejka 12. Rhyse Martin 13. John Asiata
    Interchange: 14. Alex Thomas 15. Shaquille Blair 16. Tuiala Togitasi 17. Josh Graham 18. Jack Noble

    Rabbitohs: 1. Will Paterson 2. Siosaia Tanginoa 3. Tyrone Phillips 4. Aaron Gray 5. Jordan Heyer 6. Dylan Walker 7. Brad Wall 8. Daniel Smith 9. Cameron McInnes (c. 10. Arnold Woulf 11. Brad Croad (c. 12. Jack Gosiewski 13. Luke Pollard
    Interchange: 14. Jake Watts 15. Nick Hedley 16. Joseph Nakhoul 17. Wes Mourad




    Brisbane Broncos v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
    Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
    Friday 8 March 2013, kickoff 5:50pm AEDT (4:50pm QLD time)

    Referee: Michael Wise; Touch Judges: Clayton Sharpe and Peter Gough

    Broncos: 1. Kurt Capewell 2. Paul Byrnes 3. Joseph Forrester 4. Tom Opacic 5. Jack Schaffer 6. Duncan Paia'Aua 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Francis Molo 9. Cameron Cullen 10. Stephen Coombe 11. Caleb Timu 12. Brett Greinke 13. Benjamin Garcia
    Interchange: 14. Jayden Berrell 15. Travis Peeters 16. Jo Ofahengaue 17. Ajuma Adams

    Sea Eagles: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Matt Ikuvalu 3. Patrick Kennedy 4. Latrell Schaumkel 5. Suni Fatialofa 6. Will Pearsall 7. Zach Nicholls 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Daniel Vasek 10. Evan Lee 11. Dylan Kelly 12. Leonati Feiloakitua 13. Luke Bartley
    Interchange: 14. Michael Stig 15. Fabian Goodall 16. James Mirceski 17. Paul Tuigamala




    Parramatta Eels v Warriors
    Parramatta Stadium
    Saturday 9 March 2013, kickoff 3:15pm
    Live TV: FOX Sports 1


    Referee: Dave Munro/Matt Noyen; Touch Judges: Peter Combie-Brown and Scott Shepherd

    Eels: 1. Isaiah Mosese 3. John Folau 4. Connor Broadhurst 5. Takai Moeakiola 6. Mitchell Brasington 7. Zach Docker-Clay 8. Pauli Pauli 9. Luke Vescio 10. Frazer Masinamua 11. Kelepi Tanginoa 12. Fred Junior Mauala 13. Jordan Latham
    Interchange: 14. Chad McGill 15. Daniel Alvaro 16. Diamond Charlie 17. Joseph Ualesi 18. Tepai Moeroa 20. Jordan Grant

    Warriors: 1. Tuimoala Lolohea 2. Viliami Lolohea 3. Ngataua Hukatai 4. Sione Feao 5. David Fusitua 6. Eko Malu 7. Mason Lino 8. Albert Vete 9. Michael Sio 10. James Taylor 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12. Kouma Samson 13. David Bhana
    Interchange: 14. Viliami Kaveinga 15. Tama Koopu 16. Sam Lisone 17. Eric Newbigging 18. Ken Maumalo




    Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v North Queensland Cowboys
    Bluetongue Central Coast Stadium, Gosford NSW
    Saturday 9 March 2013, kickoff 5:15pm


    Referee: Shane Rehm; Touch Judges: Mitchell Stone and Scott Murray

    Bulldogs: 1. Patrick Templeman 2. Dylan Rintoul 3. Ryan Wilson 4. Dujean Manuel-Liolevave 5. Jon Talioe Sila 6. Moses Mbye 7. Jaline Graham 8. Josh Vaartjes 9. Blake Carter 10. Herman Essese 11. David Minute 12. Danny Fualalo 13. Jack Creighton
    Interchange: 14. Robbie Kamoto 15. James Ralphs 16. Makahesi Makatoa 19. Adam Elliot 21. Jordan Jammal
    Cowboys: 1. Zac Santo 2. Zac Mackay 3. Javid Bowen 4. Samsen O’Neill 5. Brady Williams 6. Alex Grant 7. Sam Foster 8. Patrick Kaufusi 9. Jayden Hodges 10. Damon Tauroa-Rauhihi 11. Jack Kelleher 12. Jack Svendsen (c) 13. Chris Grevsmuhl
    Interchange: 14. Jorden White 15. Jack Rycen 16. Corey Jensen 17. Andrew Niemoeller 18. PJ Webb 19. David Munro




    Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders
    Centrebet Stadium, Penrith
    Sunday 10 March 2013, kickoff 11:45am
    Live TV: FOX Sports 1


    Referee: Chris Butler/Clayton Sharpe; Touch Judges: Nathan Smith and Robbie Bowen;

    Panthers: 1. Kieran Moss 2. Dallin Watene – Zelezniak 3. George Jennings 4. Tony Satini (C) 5. Jarred Wilson 6. Daniel Foster 7. Sam Scarlett 8. Chris Smith 9. Brendan Attwood 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. James Dunley 13. Andy Saunders
    Interchange 14. Pat Hollis 15. Iszah Yeo 16. Mitch Clark 17. Kieran Moseley 18. Michael Ross

    Raiders: 1. Jack Creith 2. Trae Clarke 3. Brenko Lee 4. Anthony Milford 5. Peter Irwin 6. Jordan Worboys 7. Mitchell Cornish 8. Dennis Tomarchio 9. Trent Schubach 10. Jeff Lynch 11. Blake Seager 12. Scott Doyle 13. Matt Frawley
    Interchange: 14. Josh Baker 15. Mitchell Shaw 16. Patrick Mago 17. Tahakilu Pangai 18. Ricky Garard 19. Jeremy Cropper 22Brad Smith




    Melbourne Storm v St George Illawarra Dragons
    AAMI Park, Melbourne
    Sunday 10 March 2013, kickoff 12:45pm


    Referee: Chris Sutton; Touch Judges: Matt Damaso and Liam Nichols

    Storm: 1. Kurt Mann 2. Dane Chang 3. Niua Finau Puaka 4. Una Mohi 5. Michael Butson 6. Corey McGrady 7. Billy Brittain 8. Rhys Kennedy 9. Alex Langbridge 10. Matthew Lodge 11. Cade Umaga 12. Dean Britt 13. Pride Petterson-Robati
    Interchange: 14. Herschel Gideon 15. Steve Liki 16. Aleki Falepaini 17. Christian Welch 18. Brenden Treston 19. Tremaine Jensen

    Dragons: 1. Aquila Gela 2. Kayne Brennan 3. Charly Runciman 4. Sitiveni Moceideke 5. Justin Leigh 6. Blake Jones 7. Shannon Crook 8. Kem Seru 9. Craig Garvey 10. Jackson Merritt 11. Luke Dodge 12. Julian Flego 13. Kal Collins
    Interchange: 14. Taylor Brown 15. Sam Coster 16. George Lolo 17. Jamie Stanley




    Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Gold Coast Titans
    Sharks Stadium, Woolooware
    Sunday 10 March 2013, kickoff 4:15pm


    Referee: Lawrence McDonnell; Touch Judges: Peter Gough and Ricky MacFarlane

    Sharks: 1. Nesi Mataitonga 2. Malcolm Congoo 3. Crete Waaka 4. Anthony Moraitis 5. Alan Niulesa 6. Jake Walsh 7. Fa’amanu Brown 8. Kurt Dillon 9. Scott Sorenson 10. Eronny Mareko 11. Jackson Cartwright 12. Michael Morris 13. Winstone Asotasi
    Interchange 14. Sione Masima 15. Tokerua Raru 16. Jack Broughton 17. Masi Nona 18. Patrice Siolo 19. Taylar Garrett 20. Ben Chahoud

    Titans: 1. Matt Russell 2. Kurtis McDonald 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Mitch Ardler 5. Jared Teo 6. Matthew Beddow 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Caleb Binge 9. Zach Friend 10. Oliver Percy 11. Sam Johnson 12. Kyle McConnell 13. Mitchell Hall
    Interchange: 14. Francis Veukiso 15. Sam Gee 16. Rian Diffey 17. Jahrome Hughes 18. Sam Harrold 19. Douglas Faaiu



    Newcastle Knights v Wests Tigers
    Hunter Stadium, New Lambton
    Monday 11 March 2013, kickoff 4:45pm


    Referee: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski and Touch Judges: Shane Smith and Drew Oultram

    Knights: 1. Honeti Tuha 2. Lachlan Shipard 3. Josh Allison 4. Pat Mata’utia 5. Jake Mamo 6. James De Saxe 7. Eddie Proudler 8. Jackson Hill 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Curtly Hope-Hodgetts 11. Ben Roose 12. Joseph Tapine 13. James Elias
    Interchange 14. Joe Boyce 15. Michael Steele 16. Jah Pakau 17. Jeremy Ma’a 18. Tom Rouse

    Tigers: 1. Kurtis Rowe 2. Delouise Hoeter 3. Nathan Milone 4. Leva Li 5. Paul Simona 6. Matt Mulcahy 7. Luke Brooks 8. Nathan Brown 9. Nofoa Leapai 10. Kyle Lovett 11. Andrew Vela 12. Salesi Funaki 13. Brenden Santi
    Interchange: 14. Shane Lalogafau 15. Andy Fiagatusa 16. Jake Dooner 17. Manaia Cherrington 19. Daniel Rakvin 20. Manaia Rudcolph
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  2. Timmah

    Timmah LeagueUnlimited News Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    100,349
    Likes Received:
    3,890
  3. Didgi

    Didgi Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    17,260
    Likes Received:
    58
    No Matthew f**kof**ka for the Dogs?

    The majority of our side are backing up, which may just give us an edge, but they're backing up from a bottom four season against the finalist Doggies, so who knows. Too hard to predict in NYC, particularly with all the new faces.
     
  4. IanG

    IanG Coach

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    17,807
    Likes Received:
    1
    So there now REALLY is a Holden Cup. This time it's not a park 7s tournament
     
  5. Walt Flanigan

    Walt Flanigan Referee

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    20,727
    Likes Received:
    4,304
    Surprised to see Milford in the centres for the Raiders.
     
  6. Timmah

    Timmah LeagueUnlimited News Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    100,349
    Likes Received:
    3,890
    Great win for the Roosters on the bell, 26-24 with a try on the bell.
     
  7. gronkathon

    gronkathon First Grade

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    9,266
    Likes Received:
    2
    Knights V Wests Tigers should work out to be a good game. Two of the dominating SG Ball squads over the last few years fed into these sides
     

Share This Page