2020 RM Cup & Sydney Shield

Discussion in 'NSWRL Competitions' started by Sharkie Army Gorilla, Sep 28, 2019.

  1. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    58
    The smartest way to have done Round 2 would have been as follows

    The four winners from Week 1 have the week off

    You are left with 8 teams (4 games)

    The four winners progress to Week 3

    Week 3, the four winners from week 2 play the four winners from week 1.

    Week 4, the four winners play off for a spot in the mid season Grand Final.

    Again NSWRL making the easy look so hard.
     
  2. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    127
    Hayden Ashcroft, who played a few games for Cabramatta in 2018, has been appointed as captain-coach of Wagga Kangaroos.
     
  3. Footy Tragic

    Footy Tragic Juniors

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    17
    Had a little bit to do with him at Cabra, a good bloke. Hope he does well
     
  4. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    58
    Apparently draws will be released this Friday...... Don't hold your breath
     
  5. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    58
    Updated times for Challenge Cup Round 2

    Saturday 15th February

    Wests Newcastle v Wentworthville Magpies. 4pm @ Cessnock Sportsground
    Guildford Owls v Blacktown Workers 5pm @ McCredie Park
    Thirlmere v Cabramatta. 5.30pm @ Thirlmere Sportsground
    Cessnock v Hills District 6pm @ Cessnock Sportsground

    Sunday 16th February

    Dubbo CYMS v TBA 12pm @ Apex Park
    Glebe Burwood v Windsor 2pm @ Wentworth Park
     
    imgunawin72 likes this.
  6. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    58
    Hearing Wyong will travel to Dubbo in place of Asquith
     
  7. defunk

    defunk Juniors

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    27
    Told you they refused to go mate.
     
  8. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    58
    If that's what you have been told then believe that. It's not the reason.
     
  9. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    58
    Signed with Glebe for 2020
     
  10. defunk

    defunk Juniors

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    27
    :rolling_eyes:
     
  11. Parraman2

    Parraman2 Juniors

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    A lot of Hills Sydney Shield and Ron Massey cup players selected for Souths NSW Cup trial this weekend
     
  12. Parraman2

    Parraman2 Juniors

    Joined:
    May 26, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    What are everyones top 8 predictions this season for Massey and Shield?
     
  13. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    58
    Mine would be

    St Marys, Wenty, Mounties, Asquith - Top 4

    Guildford, Cabramatta, Hills

    Fiji, Glebe, Windsor, Blacktown to fight it out for 8th spot
     
  14. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    58
    Cabramatta have signed Danny Fualalo as their marquee
     
  15. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    127
    Wenty’s RMC head to Cessnock Sports Ground today to play Western Suburbs Newcastle in Round 2 of the Challenge Cup.
    Kick off 4.00pm
    The squad for today’s match:-
    1. Omar Slaimankhel
    2. Nick Walker
    3. Josh Minhinnick
    4. Jacob Winterstein
    5. Cameron Hall
    6. Henry Raiwalui
    7. Thomas Bartley
    8. Adam Spicer
    9. Ryan Pritchard
    10. Charles Sheppard
    11. Kieren Hayman
    12. Piki Rogers
    13. Jordan Latham
    14. Josh Bermingham
    15. Dayne Vette-Welsh
    16. Niko Apelu
    17. Obed Karwhin
    18. Brandon Shoveller
    19. Luke Geary
    20. Chris Tupou

    Unavailable:-
    Beau Henry
    Nathan Milone
    Blake Cook
    Carl Winterstein
    Jake Butler-Fleming
    Rhys Armstrong
    Joel Luani
     
  16. Timmah

    Timmah LeagueUnlimited News Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    99,691
    Likes Received:
    3,299
    Still no season draws
     
  17. Mad Goanna

    Mad Goanna Juniors

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    6-4 Wenty still first quarter
     
  18. Mad Goanna

    Mad Goanna Juniors

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    HT Wenty 14-4
     
  19. imgunawin72

    imgunawin72 Juniors

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    36
    Any score updates from today?
     
  20. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    127
    Wenty 40 Newcastle Wests 10

    tries to Luke Geary 2, Cameron Hall 2, Kieran Hayman, Adam Spicer, Ryan Pritchard, Charles Shepherd
    goals to Hayman 3, Geary 1

    Sounds like the Rosellas put in their reserve grade again this wee.

    Blacktown 28 Guildford 12

    Blacktown were on top all the way, defending solidly and gelling sufficiently in attack to put away a very poor Guildford effort. Blacktown led 18-0 as the half time hooter sounded but the Guildford winger did a chip and chase from inside his quarter, regathered and scored in the corner, but that was as good as it got. The owls were also very deficient off the field with no ground announcer. Many players from last year were in the squad and I identified the following:

    1 Dom Reardon
    2
    3 Josh Camroux
    4 Harmony Hunt
    5 Jayden Wheelhouse
    6 Lachlan Camroux
    7 Matt Ryan
    8 Dylan McKeown
    9
    10 Taniela Lasalo
    11 Matt Woods
    12 Jake Ferguson
    13 Ryan King
    14 Caleb Hunt
    15 Jayden Field
    21 Netane Masima
    25 Yahia Masri
    16
    18
    20

    Blacktown included Shaun Fitzgerald, Rhys Sciglitano, Denzel Tonise, Sam Radovu and Kenny Soumuthakalady.

    Hills 54 Cessnock 10
     

Share This Page