2021 ISC Transfers / Squads

Discussion in 'QRL Competitions' started by TheGeneral, Jan 12, 2021.

  1. TheGeneral

    TheGeneral Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Compiled from news articles, social media postings, and QRL announcements. Not a complete and exhaustive list, but will be updated.

    Brisbane Tigers (formerly East Brisbane) - Affiliation: Melbourne Storm

    New Signings: Gerard Beale (New Zealand Warriors), Jordan Grant (Redcliffe Dolphins), Darren Nicholls (Souths Logan Magpies), Brayden Torpy (Northern Pride), Ioane Seiuli (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Conor Carey (Featherstone Rovers), Mitchell Frei (Souths Logan Magpies), Kea Pere (Burleigh Bears), Hugh Pratt (Redcliffe Dolphins), Cameron Torpy (Northern Pride), Daniel Russell (North Queensland Cowboys)

    Squad: Caleb Daunt, Sam Elliott, Solomona Faataape, Aaron Booth, Jack Peoples, Linc Port, Michael Purcell, Will Samuel, Jack Svensden, Zac Taibi, Brett Greinke, Sam Lavea, Jarred Tuite

    Storm Allocated Players:

    Dan Atkinson, Josh Addo-Carr, Jesse Bromwich, Tom Eisenhuth, Jack Howarth, Dean Ieremia, Ryley Jacks, Max King, Felise Kaufusi, Brenko Lee, Issac Lumelume, Cameron Munster, Aaron Pene, Jonah Pezet, Marion Seve, Tagiolupe Tuvalu, Christian Welch

    Burleigh Bears - Affiliation: Gold Coast Titans

    New signings: Guy Hamilton (Souths Logan Magpies), Cory Denniss (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Andre Niko (Canberra Raiders), John Palavi (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Lloyd Perrett (Wynnum Manly)

    Squad: Luke Page, Josh Rogers, Josh Berkers, Api Noema-Matenga, Troy Leo, Hayden Schwass, Kurtis Rowe, Jeff Lynch, Pat Politoni, Jack Stockwell

    Central Queensland Capras - Affiliation: Brisbane Broncos

    New Signings: Nixon Putt (Norths Devils), Jedediah Simbikin (Redcliffe Dolphins)

    Squad: Mckenzie Yei, Brandon Roberts, Jarred Dash, Jack Madden, Blake Moore, Aaron Teroi

    Ipswich Jets – Affiliation: Newcastle Knights (Pathways Only)

    New Signings: Wes Conlon (Retirement), David Fauid (Norths Devils)

    Squad: Nat Neale, Josh Cleeland, Kieran Moseley, Jayden Connors, Ben White, Tyson Lofipo, Tyler Coburn, Blake Lenehan

    Mackay Cutters – Affiliation: North Queensland Cowboys

    New Signings: Matiu Stone Dunn, Sean Mullany (both New Zealand Warriors)

    Squad: Jake Riley, Jake Thornton, Matiu Stone-Dunn, Sean Mullany, Jack Quinn, Ash Little, Kellen Jenner, Pauli Byrnes, Izzy Rawhiti, Ata Hingano, Blake Atherton, Mason Thorpe, Sean Dalton, Caleb Sinn, Blake Paskins, Beau Dixon, Josh Smith, Jesse Dee, Jack Brock, Kyle Kennedy, Bayley Gill, Jaymon Moore, Matthew Vessey, Ross Bella, Thomas Irelandes, Ray Ray Burns

    Cowboys Allocated Players:

    Josh McGuire, Jason Taumalolo, Jake Granville, Mitchell Dunn, Reuben Cotter, Emry Pere, Murray Taulagi, Shane Wright, Scott Drinkwater, Ben Condon, Kane Bradley, Michael Bell


    Northern Pride – Affiliation: North Queensland Cowboys

    New Signings: Jayden Hodges (Mackay Cutters), Jayden Corrigan (Norths Devils)

    Squad: Brad Lupi, Casey Douglas, Nick Tui-Loso, Chris Ostwald, Matt Egan, Josh Stuckey, Shawn Bowen, Jack Bowyer, Gideon Gela-Mosby (Currently stood down), Javid Bowen, Thomas Steadman, Bernard Lewis, Matthew Musumeci

    Cowboys Allocated Players:

    Jordan McLean, Reece Robson, Jake Clifford, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, Ben Hampton, Peter Hola, Coen Hess, Connelly Lemuelu, Wiremu Greig, Heilum Luki, Jeremiah Nanai

    Northern Surburbs Devils – Affiliation: Brisbane Broncos

    New Signings: Jerome Veve (Souths Logan Magpies), Sam Collins (Brisbane Tigers), Piki Rogers (Wentworthville Magpies), Jon Reuben (Redcliffe Dolphins), Ben Nakubuwai (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles), Leivaha Pulu (New Zealand Warriors)

    Squad: Jack Ahearn, Simon Brittain-Snowden, Connor Broadhurst, Rashuan Denny, Bryce Donovan, Carne Doyle-Manga, James Flack, Harry Freebairn, Brendan Frei, Calum Gahan, Bernard Gregorius, Liam Horne, Ben Mathiou, Jack Miers, Michael Molo, Moses Noovao-McGreal, Hiale Roycroft, Michael Sio, Tony Tumusa

    Papua New Guinea Hunters - Affiliation: Nil

    Official 2021 Squad: Jokedi Bire, Norman Brown, Edwin Ipape, Benji Kot, Sylvester Namo, Gilmo Paul, Solomon Pokare, Judah Rimbu, Jefferey Robert, Solo Wane, Samuel Yegip, Stanton Albert, Ila Alu, Keven Appo, Ase Boas, Casey Dickson, Brendon Gotuno, Joe Joshua, Epel Kapinias, Enock Maki, Brendan Nima, Stanley Olo, Mark Piti, Wartovo Puara Jnr, Junior Rau, Junior Rop, Charlie Simon, Emmanuel Waine, Terry Wapi

    Redcliffe Dolphins - Affiliation: New Zealand Warriors

    New signings: Jarrett Subloo, Dan Keir (both Canberra Raiders), Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu (Wests Tigers), Manaia Cherrington (Souths Logan)

    Squad: Cameron Cullen, Jeremy Hawkins, Josh Beehag, Nathan Watts, Lachlan Timm

    Souths Logan Magpies - Affiliation: Brisbane Broncos

    New Signings: Kevin Locke (Northcote Tigers), Dray Ngatuere-Wore (Brisbane Tigers), Tyrone Amey (Newcastle)

    Squad: Christian Hazard, Ethan Quai-Ward, Haydyn O’Hara, Kelly Tate, Cameron Booth, Lachlan Cooper,, Fabien Paletua-Kiri, Blake Scott, Creedence Toia, Rory Ferguson, Kobe Tararo, Ethan Quai-Ward, Kelly Tate

    Sunshine Coast Falcons - Affiliation: Melbourne Storm

    New signings: Kurt Baptiste (Canberra Raiders), BJ Aufaga-Toomaga (Redcliffe Dolphins), Patrice Siolo (Wests Tigers), Paul Ulberg (Norths Devils), Jarrod Mullen (Unattached), Luke Polselli (Mackay Cutters)

    Squad: Louis Geraghty, Tyson Smoothy, Nathan Saumalu, Nat McGavin, Jake Ainsworth, Todd Murphy, Daniel Dole, Dane Hogan

    Storm Allocated Players:

    Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Kenny Bromwich, Dale Finucane, Harry Grant, Jahrome Hughes, Nicho Hynes, George Jennings, Cooper Johns, Tui Kamikamica, Chris Lewis, Trent Loiero, Justin Olam, Ryan Papenhuyzen, Darryn Schonig, Brandon Smith, Reimis Smith, Judda Turahui

    Townsville Blackhawks - Affiliation: North Queensland Cowboys

    New signings: Cameron King (Cronulla Sharks), Shaun Nona (Limoux)

    Squad: Carlin Anderson, Nathan Barrett, Joe Boyce, Michael Carroll, Josh Chudleigh, Kalifa Faifai-Loa, Jaelen Feeney, Tom Hancock, Sam Hoare, Josh Hoffman, Pat Kaufusi, Kylie Laybutt, Sione Lousi, Samuel Martin-Savage, Moses Meninga, Sam Murphy, Andrew Niemoeller, Kieran Quabba, Bacho Salam

    Cowboys Allocated Players:

    Valentine Holmes, Michael Morgan, Kyle Feldt, Justin O’Neill, Corey Jensen, Frank Molo, Tom Gilbert, Lachlan Burr, Esan Marsters, Daejarn Asi, Griffin Neame

    Tweed Heads Seagulls - Affiliation: Gold Coast Titans

    New Signings: JJ Collins (Canberra Raiders), Brandon Russell (Newcastle Knights), Harrison Muller (Souths Logan Magpies), Braden Robson (Wests Tigers), Faitotoa Faitotoa (Souths Logan Magpies), Brayden McGrady (Penrith Panthers), Luke Burton (Runaway Bay Seagulls)

    Squad: Ryland Jacobs, Lindon McGrady, Lamar Liolevave, Will Brimson

    Wynnum-Manly Seagulls - Affiliation: Brisbane Broncos

    New Signings: Luke Bateman, Daine Spencer (both Canberra Raiders), Jayden Berrell (Brisbane Tigers), Jack Campagnolo (Northern Pride)

    Squad: Junior Pauga, Sam Scarlett, Pat Templeman, Kalolo Saitaua, Harrison Graham, Kauri Aupouri-Puketapu, Devontai Seumanutafa, Lucky Ta’avale, Matiu Love-Henry, Francis Tualau, James Robinson, , Lachlan Maranta, Clayton Mack, Aaron Rockley, Alex Barr, Nofoasa Malutoa, Lazarus Vaalepu, Tristan Hope, Lachlan Lee, Ed Burns, Delouise Hoeter, Max Elliott
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2021 at 5:51 PM
    expansionist likes this.
  2. hellteam

    hellteam First Grade

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,441
    Likes Received:
    153
    Seems to be a lot of good signings around the ISC this year, I can't wait for it to start.

    Hoping that Souths can sign Karmichael Hunt...
     
  3. TheGeneral

    TheGeneral Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    How has your team recruited for the 2021 Intrust Super Cup season?

    Source

    The arrival of speed demon Jon Reuben at Norths, the return of Wes Conlon at Ipswich and Ata Hingano to the Cutters, and the recruitment of an array of NRL and BRL players highlight player movement.

    Norths Devils already have the brawn - now they have a genuine finisher in Jon Rueben who set land-speed records during his time on the Sunshine Coast (2019) when he scored 23 tries in 19 matches.

    Prior to that Rueben crossed for 70 tries in as many matches for the Blackhawks, so sprint work is something Norths coach Rohan Smith won’t have to work on.

    The Falcons and Magpies have also landed two backline stars - Jarrod Mullen (Sunshine Coast) returns from the wilderness while Kevin Locke (Souths Logan) will add flair and direction to the Magpies.

    The Falcons also signed the experienced Kurt Baptiste (Canberra), one of several No.9s recruited throughout the competition.

    Northern Pride also has explosive dummy half Jayden Hodges back on home turf and he should be a tremendous enhancement to the side, while Cameron King will give the Blackhawks priceless experience when he handles from dummy half.

    King will be one of the few new faces at the club, with all but three from the 2020 squad retained for 2021.

    The imposing Burleigh also have a forward leader in big Lloyd Perrett who has been recruited from Wynnum while the gifted Guy Hamilton is a welcomed addition in the halves.

    Ipswich Jets’ fans can’t wait to see Wes Conlon in club colours again.

    The excitement machine retired at the end of 2018, but will be back, refreshed and ready to thrill the locals at North Ipswich Reserve who were already excited to watch the continued progress of Tyler Coburn, Blake Lennihan and Zac Hetherington.

    The Brisbane Tigers will have invaluable experience in the backline following the signing of NRL veteran Gerard Beale, an ex-Broncos, Sharks, Dragons and Warriors player.

    Big news for the Cutters is Tongan International, Ata Hingano, has returned for 2021.

    Front rower Mitchell Frei has also followed new coach Jon Buchanan from Souths Logan to Brisbane Tigers, as has experienced halfback Darren Nicholls while Dan Russell, also previously coached by Buchanan, returns from North Queensland.

    Like his father, Mohr is an outside back and one of four players from the BRL to be recruited.

    Others include Norths’ trio signings Ben Mathiou (Wests Panthers), Simon Brittain-Snowden (Valleys Diehards) and James Flack (Wests Panthers).

    Norths are giving locals and chance - and former Warriors as well, with Leivaha Pulu recruited.

    In addition, Michael Naseri from Bulimba Valleys has signed with Capras, while Nixon Putt is also headed to Central Queensland.

    Redcliffe’s off-season search took them to the Canberra Raiders where they snared clever half Jarrett Subloo and backrower Daniel Keir.

    In addition another player with NRL experience, Manaia Cherrington, joined the Phins from Souths Logan Magpies and will add some experience in the forwards.

    Wests Tigers recruit Joey Ratu will also add impact for coach Adam Mogg around the Dolphins front row, with officials saying he has already made a big impression on the coaching staff and current players.

    BURLEIGH
    GAINS

    Lloyd Perrett (Wynnum), John Palavi (Tweed Seagulls), Guy Hamilton (Souths- Logan), Corey Dennis (South Sydney), Andrea Niko (Canberra)

    LOSSES

    Jack Buchanan, Jamal Fogerty (Titans), Reece Tapine (ACT Brumbies rugby)


    NORTHERN PRIDE

    GAINS

    Jayden Hodges (Mackay), Jack Bowyer (East), Tom Steadman (North Sydney), Jayden Corrigan (Norths)

    LOSSES

    Jack Campagnolo (Wynnum), Patrick Gallen (Redcliffe)

    REDCLIFFE
    GAINS

    Jarrett Subloo (Canberra), Daniel Keir (Canberra), Manaia Cherrington (Souths Logan), Joey Ratu (Wests Tigers)


    NORTHS DEVILS
    GAINS

    Jon Reuben (Redcliffe), Ben Nakubuwai (Salford), Piki Rogers (Wentworthville), Leivaha Pulu (NZ Warriors), Jerome Veve (Mudgeereba), Michael Molo (Mackay Cutters), Ben Mathiou (Wests Panthers), Simon Brittain-Snowden (Valleys Diehards), James Flack (Wests Panthers)

    LOSSES

    Paul Ulberg (Sunshine Coast), Jayden Corrigan (Northern Pride), Nixon Putt (Capras)

    TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS
    GAINS

    Cameron King (Cronulla)

    LOSSES

    Jake Marketo (work commitments), Temone Power (year off), Krys Freeman (Moved back to Brisbane)

    SOUTHS LOGAN
    GAINS

    Karmichael Hunt* (Waratahs), Faiben Paletua-Kiri (Tweed), Dray Ngatuere-Wore (Easts), Tyrone Amey (Newcastle), Raiden Fonoti (Redcliffe), Kevin Locke (New Zealand), Ezra Howe Jnr (Manly)

    * Hunt is training at Souths Logan, pending a decision on whether he plays rugby overseas.

    LOSSES

    Mitchell Frei (Easts), Darren Nicholls (Easts), Guy Hamilton (Burleigh), Harrison Muller (Tweed), James Taylor (Maitland Pickers), Alex Bishop (released), Matt Groat (retired)

    BRISBANE TIGERS
    GAINS

    Jordan Grant (Redcliffe), Darren Nicholls (Souths Logan), Mitchell Frei (Souths Logan)

    Gerard Beale (NZ Warriors), Kea Pere (Gold Coast Titans), Ioane Seiuli (Gold Coast Titans), Hugh Pratt (Redcliffe), Sam Lavea (Sunshine Coast), Frank Kuresa (Canterbury), Dan Russell (NQ Cowboys)

    LOSSES

    Jaiyden Hunt (St George), Dray Ngatuere-Wroe (Souths Logan), Jared Tuite, Bill Cullen, Justin Fai (Souths Logan), Logan Bayliss-Brow (Souths Logan), James Waterson, Curtis Dansey Smaller


    WYNNUM
    GAINS

    Luke Bateman, Jayden Berrell, Jack Campagnolo, Mathew Lyons, Malachi Retchford, Devontai Seumanutafa, Daine Spencer, Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard, Lazarus Vaalepu

    LOSSES

    Jordan Drew, Shannon Gardner, Matthew Milson, Lloyd Perrett, Lewis Soosemea, Dredin Sorensen, Brody Tamarua, Toni Tupouniua


    SUNSHINE COAST
    GAINS

    Kurt Baptiste (Canberra Raiders), Luke Polselli (Newtown Jets), Adam Tuamavave-Gerrard (NZ Warriors), Patrice Siolo (Glebe Burwood Wolves), Matthew Milson (Wynnum-Manly), Bessie Aufaga-Toomaga (Redcliffe Dolphins), Paul Ulberg (Norths Devils), Jarrod Mullen (Free Agent), Gary Anderson (Maitland Pickers), Walter Launstein (Mackay Cutters), Campbell Mohr (Wests–Panthers), Wyatt Reynolds, Dalton Smith, Liam Taylor (Canterbury Bulldogs), Kyle Shelford (Warrington Wolves),

    LOSSES

    Sam Lavea (Easts Tigers), Jye Ballinger (Valleys), Liam McDonald (Moranbah Miners), Siti Moceidreke (Unsure)


    CQ CAPRAS
    GAINS

    Jake Maizen (Penrith Panthers), Joel Brown (Souths Logan Magpies), Michael Naseri (Bulimba Valleys RLFC), Brandon Roberts (Souths Logan Magpies), Nixon Putt (Norths Devils), Tyler Szepanowski (Burleigh Bears), Jedediah Simbikin (Redcliffe Dolphins), Jarred Dash (Nambour RLFC)

    LOSSES

    Honeti Tuha (Sydney), Kurt Atkinson (Sydney), Jacob Esau (Norths Devils), Kainoa Gudgeon (Perth), Josh Johnston (Retired), Peter Rogers (Retired), Wes Sisfa (Melbourne), Christian Smith (Perth), Ryan Turner (Redcliffe Dolphins)

    MACKAY CUTTERS
    GAINS

    Matiu Stone Dunn (New Zealand), Sean Mullany (New Zealand), Jack Quinn (South Sydney), Sam Johnstone

    LOSSES

    Jayden Hodges, Cooper Bambling, Luke Polselli, Michael Molo


    IPSWICH JETS
    GAINS

    Wes Conlon , Hughie Sedger, Ratu Rotavisoro, David Fauid, Nulla Budden

    TWEED HEADS
    GAINS

    JJ Thomas, Harrison Muller, Braydon McGrady, Luke Burton, Brandon Russell

    LOSSES

    John Palavi, Jamie Hill, Blake Goodman
     

Share This Page