What's new
The Front Row Forums

Register a free account today to become a member of the world's largest Rugby League discussion forum! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

2022 RM Cup & Sydney Shield

Messages
1,406
Fixtures are updated here: https://bit.ly/2022RMCup

R4: Silktails v Mounties 3pm Sat 6 Aug, Mascot
R4: Wenty v BWSE 4pm Sat 6 Aug, Ringrose
R14: RE Hawks v St Marys 3pm Sun 7 Aug, TG Milner

The Magpies-Magpies game from Round 16 was ultimately declared a forfeit and awarded to Wenty. No word on the R14 game HIlls-Silktails as yet.

Im guessing if Wenty win this weekend then the Hills v Fiji game won't have to be played as the 5 will be set. If Fiji beat mounties they will guarantee 5th spot. Mounties win they will claim 5th spot
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
5,865
Here's how the ladder looks going into these final handful of games for RMC

TeamPWLDFA+/-Pts
1. Hills Bulls15141044316228132
2. Glebe Dirty Reds16115048026621426
3. St Marys15114037225012226
4. Wentworthville Magpies158703262963020
5. Mounties15780296360-6418
6. Kaiviti Silktails146803563154116
7. Ryde-Eastwood Hawks154101268414-14613
8. Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles153102250446-19612
9. Western Suburbs Magpies162131200482-2829

Remaining fixtures:
Sat 6 Aug
Silktails v Mounties, Mascot Oval 3pm (R4)
Wenty v Blacktown, Ringrose Park 4pm (R4)
Sun 7 Aug
Ryde-Eastwood v St Marys, TG Milner 3pm (R14)

And as discused, Silktails-Hills unscheduled from R14 at the moment.

Finals schedule below:

Week 1 - Sat 13 Aug, St Marys

Elimination Final: 4 v 5
Qualifying Final: 2 v 3 (Glebe v St Marys)

Week 2 - Sat 20 Aug, Leichhardt
Major Semi: 1 v W QF (Hills v winner Glebe-St Marys)
Minor Semi: W EF v L QF

Prelim - Sun 28 Aug, Ringrose
L Major v W Minor

GF - Sun 4 Sep, Kogarah
W Major v W Prelim

10-11 Sep weekend off

17-18 Sep - Presidents Cup semi final

25 Sep - State Grand FInal day at Commbank
 
Last edited:

Broncos93

Juniors
Messages
600
Silktails have posted on social media saying they've forfeited the game against Hills. So Saturday's clash against Mounties will decide who takes the last spot in the finals.

They say they're struggling with a player shortage at the moment due to injuries.
 

TigerDen

Juniors
Messages
43
Silktails have posted on social media saying they've forfeited the game against Hills. So Saturday's clash against Mounties will decide who takes the last spot in the finals.

They say they're struggling with a player shortage at the moment due to injuries.
Bet they have a full side Saturday 😁
 

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,616
The Fijian team failed to make the top 5 after a 26 all draw with Mounties. You would have thought that after going ahead 26-10 early in the 2nd half, the full time Fijians would have piled it on against their part time opponents but the Mounties finished stronger to grab 5th spot.

Some strange lineups have taken the field for Ryde Eastwood in the last 5 days. After both grades were smashed at Mascot last week, and with the SS team in no danger of being relegated to the elimination semi, RE included 6 RMC players in the Wednesday catch up game against undefeated St Marys and won 34-8.

Come Sunday, again meeting St Marys in RMC, only 10 of the side hammered by Fiji were available, including 5 of the 6 that played SS on wednesday and after St Marys led 50-0 they took the foot off the pedal to win 66-28.

Meanwhile, at Penrith, the Hawks SS had plenty up from A Grade and Brothers had a training run to record a 62-10 result. With 5 out of 7 teams in the semis it was an easy hurdle to make it, but Brothers have improved in the 2nd half of the season after they lost their first 7 games, followed by 5 wins, a draw and 3 losses in their last 9 games.

I believe that Eli Roberts, who played for Hills for much of the season and a few games with North Sydney, finished with La Perouse, a struggling team in the South Sydney A Grade.
 

Latest posts

Top