5 RUNS ?

Discussion in 'Sports Trivia' started by innsaneink, Sep 19, 2003.

  1. innsaneink

    innsaneink Referee

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    29,265
    Likes Received:
    90
    Does anyone know how 5 runs is scored in cricket off one shot without the batsmen crossing ends?
     
  2. Goldthorpe

    Goldthorpe Bench

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,979
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the balls hits any of the bowling teams equipment on the ground.

    Eg Short Legs helmet that usually is behind the wicket keeper.

    Cheers
    AJ
     
  3. *Paul*

    *Paul* Juniors

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,151
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Anonymous

    Anonymous Juniors

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    If the ball hits some object on the field (most commonly a helmet laying on the ground), then the batting side is awarded 5 runs.

    The law is there as a benefit to the batsmen who was disdavantaged by an object placed in the field.

    There are some exceptions to this but thats what the law is for.

    Also, a team can recieve a 5 run penalty in indoor cricket but I dont think you mean that version of the game.
     
  5. Craig

    Craig Juniors

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,431
    Likes Received:
    0
    A no-ball that is hit for four.
     
  6. Anonymous

    Anonymous Juniors

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    In limited over cricket?
    Not sure if it applies to Test cricket.
    Still, another example of 5 runs.
     
  7. Craig

    Craig Juniors

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its the same in all forms of cricket.
     
  8. Anonymous

    Anonymous Juniors

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hitting the helmet behind the wicket keeper.

    Overthrows.

    No ball being hit for four

    catching the ball with your hat
     
  9. bender

    bender Juniors

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since when is a no ball being hit for 4 5 runs. I dont watch much cricket lately but I am fairly sure that a no ball counts for the greater of 1 run or the amount of runs being scored off the bat. ie if you run one on a no ball, you only get the one run. I am not to sure about a no ball that goes for 4 byes though.
     
  10. *Paul*

    *Paul* Juniors

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Law 24.
    12. Penalty for a No ball
    A penalty of one run shall be awarded instantly on the call of No ball. Unless the call is revoked, this penalty shall stand even if a batsman is dismissed. It shall be in addition to any other runs scored, any boundary allowance and any other penalties awarded.
     
  11. innsaneink

    innsaneink Referee

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    29,265
    Likes Received:
    90
    This is the answer I've been waiting for....5 and out!
    Only took a bit over a month!
     
  12. *Paul*

    *Paul* Juniors

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's an interesting point.
    If your caps falls off accidently and the ball touches it, it's play on. But if you knock it off deliberately, and the ball touches it - 5 run penalty.
    And if the ball hits a helmet not being worn, it's penalty runs either way
     
  13. bender

    bender Juniors

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very interesting, many many years ago we lost a cricketing grand final at high school when the other school teacher brought out the rule book and showed our teacher how it did not count. Maybe i should protest :lol:
     
  14. *Paul*

    *Paul* Juniors

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, of course, it's a relatively recent rule. But I'm with ya pal, you should've won!
     
  15. Anonymous

    Anonymous Juniors

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've only just discovered this forum too :D
     
  16. terracesider

    terracesider Juniors

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    When the sides have agreed previously that the boundary allowance shall be 5 runs.
     
  17. choc_soldier

    choc_soldier Coach

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    10,387
    Likes Received:
    1
    Catching the ball with a hat, to me, is like playing cricket at school with rubbish bins as wickets, and the keeper just picks up the bin in line with a wide delivery, so the ball can still hit the bin, and the batsman is "out", bowled.

    It's cheating! :lol:
     
  18. stormboy

    stormboy Juniors

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    catching the ball with ur hat is fun :roll: :roll: :roll:
     
  19. petetheileet

    petetheileet First Grade

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    0
    what about the saw dust??
     
  20. Cric_life777

    Cric_life777 Juniors

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can run 5 (provided ball doesn't cross the rope), or you can get 5 as a result of overthrows (in this case, even if the ball crosses the boundary),
     

Share This Page