Canterbury Cup and Jersey Flegg

Discussion in 'St George Illawarra Dragons' started by Dragonslayer, Mar 15, 2019.

  1. BLM01

    BLM01 Bench

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    3,682
    George Dragon likes this.
  2. Dragonsamy

    Dragonsamy Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    2,510
    .
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2019
  3. jeffdragon

    jeffdragon Juniors

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Bears are up 14-0 early. V Jets.
    They have many first graders , Collins ,Hall ,Smith Hutchison lam, toupanua playing today.
     
  4. Dragonslayer

    Dragonslayer Bench

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,827
    Likes Received:
    6,925
    Jets are a very strong team
    They 've fought back to lead 24 - 20
     
    Gareth67 likes this.
  5. Dragonslayer

    Dragonslayer Bench

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,827
    Likes Received:
    6,925
    24 all now (20 mins left)
     
  6. Dragonslayer

    Dragonslayer Bench

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,827
    Likes Received:
    6,925
    Jets lead by 6 with 7 mins left
     
  7. jeffdragon

    jeffdragon Juniors

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Hutchison missed a kick near the posts .
     
  8. Dragonslayer

    Dragonslayer Bench

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,827
    Likes Received:
    6,925
    Bears score but Hutchinson misses the conversion

    Jets still lead 30 - 28 4 mins left
     
  9. Dragonslayer

    Dragonslayer Bench

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4,827
    Likes Received:
    6,925
    Qualifying finals look like this:

    Dragons v Jets
    Rabbits v Magpies

    All games at Kogarah.
     
    Walpole, SEAT 1A, getsmarty and 2 others like this.
  10. BLM01

    BLM01 Bench

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    3,682
    And Jets beat the Dragons twice this year already. Hard team to beat. We will be doing well to make the GF.
    This will test Matt Head with basically best full strength side.
     
  11. Walpole

    Walpole Juniors

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    3,012
    What a blast from the past those semi-final matchups are!
     
    Drakon, Old Timer, Wittenberg and 3 others like this.
  12. George Dragon

    George Dragon Juniors

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    South V Wentworthville Magpies
     
  13. BLM01

    BLM01 Bench

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    3,682
    Yeh should be Eels as are Parra's feeder
     
  14. getsmarty

    getsmarty Referee

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21,335
    Likes Received:
    12,485
    [​IMG]

    NSWRL NEWS


    NSWRL preliminary finals fixtures announced
    Author
    NSWRL
    Timestamp
    Sun 15 Sep 2019, 06:50 PM

    The NSWRL has announced fixtures for the third week of the Finals across its major competitions, with all games to be played at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium.

    There will be plenty of interest in the Canterbury Cup NSW with South Sydney Rabbitohs, who are playing in the competition in their own colours for the first time since 2006, facing Wentworthville Magpies, who continue their fairy tale run from eighth position, on Saturday 21 September.

    The action shifts to Minor Premier St George Illawarra Dragons, who should welcome back several players who tasted NRL this season, against the in-form Newtown Jets, who will be looking to go one better than last year’s Grand Final loss, on Sunday 22 September.

    Preliminary Finals

    Saturday 21 September
    Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

    Sydney Shield: 10.50am – Cabramatta (1) v East Campbelltown (3)

    Jersey Flegg: 12:50pm – Penrith Panthers (3) v South Sydney Rabbitohs (5)

    Canterbury Cup NSW: 3:05pm (FOX) – South Sydney Rabbitohs (2) v Wentworthville Magpies (8)

    Ron Massey Cup: 5:15pm – Wentworthville Magpies (1) v Mounties (3)

    Jersey Flegg Cup: 7:15pm – Sydney Roosters (2) v Canberra Raiders (4)



    Sunday 22 September
    Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

    Sydney Shield: 10:50am – St Marys (2) v Ryde Eastwood Hawks (4)

    Ron Massey Cup: 12:50pm – St Marys (2) v Hills District (8)

    Canterbury Cup NSW: 3.10pm (CH9) – St George Illawarra Dragons (1) v Newtown Jets (7)


    https://www.dragons.com.au/news/2019/09/16/nswrl-preliminary-finals-fixtures-announced/
     
  15. getsmarty

    getsmarty Referee

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21,335
    Likes Received:
    12,485
    [​IMG]

    TEAM LISTS


    Canterbury Cup team: Preliminary final v Newtown
    Author
    Dragons.com.au dragons.com.au
    Timestamp
    Tue 17 Sep 2019, 02:36 PM

    St George Illawarra Canterbury Cup NSW coach Mat Head has named his preliminary final team to play the Newtown Jets at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah on Sunday, September 22.

    The grand final qualifying fixture will kick-off at 3:05pm and will be telecast live on Channel Nine.


    Match: Dragons v Jets

    Finals Week 3 - Sunday 22nd September

    3:10pm
    [​IMG]
    Home Team

    Dragons

    1st Position

    [​IMG]
    Away Team

    Jets

    4th Position

    Venue: Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Sydney

    Match broadcasters:

    • Nine Network
    Tristan Sailor, Jonus Pearson and Reece Robson have all been named for their Canterbury Cup returns, with Charly Runciman, Eli Levido and Joe Lovodua all shifting to the bench. Zeik Foster is out.

    Jacob Host's failure to qualify beyond week one of the Canterbury Cup finals has seen Mitch Allgood shift to lock and Josh Kerr named to start in the front row. Jackson Ford also returns in the back row in place of Luke Gale.

    Canterbury Cup team: Preliminary final v Newtown Jets –

    1. Jai Field
    2. Lachlan Maranta
    3. Tristan Sailor
    4. Steven Marsters
    5. Jonus Pearson
    6. Adam Clune
    7. Darren Nicholls
    8. Lachlan Timm
    9. Reece Robson
    10. Josh Kerr
    11. Patrick Kaufusi
    12. Jackson Ford
    13. Mitch Allgood

    Interchange:

    14. Joe Lovodua
    15. Charly Runciman
    16. Jayden Morgan
    18. Eli Levido
    19. Nathan Leatigaga
    20. Topiese Taufa


    https://www.dragons.com.au/news/2019/09/17/canterbury-cup-team-preliminary-final-v-newtown/
     
  16. getsmarty

    getsmarty Referee

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21,335
    Likes Received:
    12,485
    [​IMG]

    CANTERBURY CUP


    Finals Week 3 - Jets v Dragons
    Author
    Sharks Media
    Timestamp
    Tue 17 Sep 2019, 02:44 PM

    A second consecutive sudden-death finals victory has the Jets primed and in a confident frame of mind heading into a Grand Final qualifier against the Dragons at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium in Kogarah on Saturday.

    The Jets showed poise and resilience to bounce back after a slow start in their elimination semi against the North Sydney Bears last weekend, the 30-28 victory propelling them to within one game of the competition decider.

    Leading the way for the Newtown side were Sharks young guns Billy Magoulias, Blayke Brailey and Will Kennedy, while forward Toby Rudolf provide the go forward, with the Jets scoring some spectacular tries in their come-from-behind win.

    This Sunday however they will need to lift another notch against a St George Illawarra Dragons side which claimed the minor premiership before scoring a round one finals victory to earn themselves a rest last weekend.

    With the Sharks eliminated from the Finals race, the Jets have been able to name a strong side for the Dragons game, with Jayson Bukuya, Aaron Gray and Scott Sorensen set to provide the Newtown side with plenty of experience.

    The game is scheduled for a 3.10pm kickoff at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium on Sunday.

    The Jets team is listed below.

    Canterbury Cup Team List – Preliminary Finals
    Jets v Dragons
    Sunday, September 22
    Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
    Kick-off – 3.10pm


    1 Will Kennedy

    2 Sione Katoa

    3 Aaron Gray

    4 Ronaldo Mulitalo

    5 Tyrone Phillips

    6 Jack A Williams (C)

    7 Braydon Trindall

    8 Wes Lolo

    9 Blayke Brailey

    10 Jaimin Jolliffe

    11 Scott Sorensen

    12 Jayson Bukuya

    13 Billy Magoulias

    Interchange

    14 Teig Wilton

    15 Jackson Ferris

    16 Siosifa Talakai

    17 Daniel Vasquez

    18 Luke Polselli

    19 Matt Evans

    21 Toby Rudolf

    23 Grant Garvey

    24 Josh Carr

    25 Greg Eastwood


    https://www.sharks.com.au/news/2019/09/17/finals-week-3---jets-v-dragons/
     
    TruSaint likes this.
  17. RedVDave

    RedVDave Bench

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,294
    Likes Received:
    536
    Wish I could make the game but unfortunately won't be able to. I hopefully the Reserve grade boys can give us something to cheer about in what has been an otherwise very garbage year for us Saints die hards.
     
    nontime111 likes this.
  18. BLM01

    BLM01 Bench

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    3,682
    You just wonder how can Host qualify for the 1st semi and not this one?
    But anyway Jets have a strong side and a much stronger 2-7 I think with a lot of speed, power from the backs and a good balanced pack. That Toby rudolf is a goer and big unit.
    Dragons will have their work cut out. Over to you Heady!
     
  19. George Dragon

    George Dragon Juniors

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    1,234
    All players qualify when the higher team is still playing.
     
    Como Connection, Dragonsamy and BLM01 like this.
  20. BLM01

    BLM01 Bench

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    3,682
    Yeh I did know GD...it is just one of those silly rules I dont agree with.
    Yeh you should play a certain amount of games to qualify for the semis
     

Share This Page