What's new
The Front Row Forums

Register a free account today to become a member of the world's largest Rugby League discussion forum! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

NZRL Junior Rep Rugby League Players based in Aussie 2022

Koro Dos

Juniors
Messages
13
There is some really good Junior Rep footy players in Aussie.

I would love to see NZRL honor the best NZ Junior Rugby League Reps based in Aussie and then play a NZRL NZ based Residents team:
The future of NZ Rugby League could be bright if they would look after them and stop players switching allegiance.
These games and players could help bridge the gap between the Junior Kiwis and the Junior Roos.
I would love to see these 4 teams play each other in an end of season best of 3 series.. I know money is an issue but surely NZRL could find the funding.. We need to be the envy of age group footy in NZ.

Anyways I just wanted to highlight the talent we have in the NZ Rugby League Pathways.

My NZRL Under 18's Aussie Residents team would be:
1. Sefanaia Cowley-Lupo - NZ Warriors/Dolphins/Brighton (Bay Roskil Vikings)
2. Te Umariki Heremaia-Tukere - Illawarra Steelers SG Ball (Waikato)
3. Jayden Harris - Newcastle Knights SG Ball (Northern Swords - Westlake)
4. Tre Fotu - South Logan Magpies - (Marist Saints)
5. Haizyn Mellars - Wynnum Manly - (son of former NZ Warrior Vince Mellars and NZ Basketball player Charmaine Purcell)
6. Cassius Tia - Roosters SG Ball - (Marist Saints - MAGS)
7. Keano Kini - GC Titans - (Northcote Tigers - Rosmini)
8. Jeremiah Matautia - North Queensland Cowboys - (Otara - DLS)
9. Benaiah Ioelu - Roosters SG Ball - (Ellerslie Eagles - Tangaroa)
10. Felix Faatili - Wynnum Manly - (Hornby Panthers - St Thomas of Canterbury)
11. Nathaniel Tangimataiti - Souths Logan Magpies (Ellerslie Eagles - Onehunga High)
12. Salesi Foketi - Roosters SG Ball (Manurewa Marlins - St Pauls)
13. Jacob Laban - NZ Warriors - (St Bernards College & Kelston Boys)

Interchange:
14. Henry Teutau - North Queensland Cowboys (Marist Saints - Dilworth)
15. Robertson Lepale - St George Dragons SG Ball (Papatoetoe Panthers - Aorere)
16. Tamakaimoana Whareaorere - NZ Warriors (Te Puke Tigers - Rotorua Boys)
17. Nazareth Taua - Redcliffe Dolphins - (Marist Saints)

vs My NZRL NZ Under 18's Residents Team
1. Maraki Aumua - Canterbury Bulldogs - Rotorua Boys
2. Sio Kali - NZ Warriors - Pt Chev Pirates - St Pauls
3. Liliano Sabatini - BOP - Rotorua Boys
4. Kyan Rangitutia - Waikato - St Johns Hamilton
5. Timothy Tiatia - NZ Warriors - Manurewa Marlins - James Cook High School
6. Francis Manulelua - Papatoetoe Panthers - Kings College
7. Xaveir Tito-Harris - Pt Chev Pirates - Kelston Boys
8. Ben Peni - NZ Warriors - Papatoetoe Panthers
9. Jacob David Auloa - NZ Warriors - Pt Chev Pirates - St Pauls
10. Tanner Stowers - Canterbury Bulldogs - St Bedes
11. Leka Halasima - NZ Warriors - Pt Chev Pirates - Southern Cross
12. Kayliss Fatialofa - NZ Warriors - Otara Scorpions - DLS
13. AJ Jones - West Tigers - Otahuhu Leopards - St Pauls

Interchange:
14. Jerome Falemoe - NZ Warriors - Otahuhu - Southern Cross Campus
15. Epafasi Feihoko - NZ Warriors - Otahuhu - Wesley College
16. Te Waaka Popata-Henare - Canberra Raiders - Manurewa Marlins - MAGS
17. Devante Mihinui - NZ Warriors - Glenora Bears - Waitakere College

My NZRL Under 19's Aussie Residents Team would be:
1. Jack Sanford - Canberra Raiders SG Ball - (Christchurch Boys)
2. Tea-Rani Woodman-Tuhoro - Brisbane East's 21's (Whangarei Boys)
3. Deine Mariner - Brisbane Broncos (Marist Saints)
4. Ali Leiataua - NZ Warriors (Papatoetoe Panthers - Kings College)
5. Chris Vea'ila - Newcastle Knights SG Ball (Waitemata Seagulls)
6. Cassius Cowley - Wynnum Manly 21's (Pikiao Warriors - Rotorua Boys)
7. Trey Barlow - Illawarra Steelers SG Ball (Waikato - Mangere East Hawks)
8. Xavier Va'a - Roosters SG Ball (Wellington)
9. Navajo Doyle - Illawarra Steelers SG Ball (Papatoetoe Steelers - Kings College)
10. Salesi Ataata - Cronulla Sharks SG Ball (Otahuhu Leopards - Pakuranga College)
11. Zyon Maiu'u - NZ Warriors (Glenora Bears - Kelston Boys)
12. Kyson Kingi - Penrith Panthers SG Ball (Northern Swords - MAGS)
13. Joshua Wong - Roosters SG Ball (MAGS)

Interchange:
14. Stanley Iongi - Canberra Raiders SG Ball (Marist Saints - MAGS)
15. Fahmy Jerusalem Toilalo - Canterbury Bulldogs (Otahuhu - DLS)
16. John Tuipulotu - Balmain Tigers SG Ball (Linwood Keas)
17. Una Uasi - Balmain Tigers SG Ball (Linwood Keas)

vs My NZRL residents U19's team:
1. Tamiro Armstrong
- Upper Central - Pikiao Warriors (Former Warriors)
2. Jericho Yorke - Upper Central - Pikiao Warriors (Former Warriors)
3. Anthony Naitoko - Counties Manukau - Otahuhu
4. Ngakohu Walker - Upper Central - Pikiao Warriors (Former Warriors)
5. Tuipala Faaee - Akarana - Northcote Tigers
6. Robin Herbert - Northern Swords - Te Atatu Roosters (Former Mackay Cutters)
7. Waikare Ratima - Akarana - Richmond Rovers
8. Carlos Tarawhiti - Cronulla Sharks - Howick Hornets (Former Warriors)
9. Temanu Temanu - Counties Manukau - Manurewa Marlins
10. Pauua Papuni - Akarana - Waitemata Seagulls
11. Heneli Luani - Counties Manukau - Pakuranga Jaguars (Former NZ Warriors)
12. Sebastian Su'a - Akarana - Mt Albert Lions (NZ Warriors)
13. Uriah Tuli - Canterbury - Linwood Keas

Interchange:
14. Ethan Faitaua - Canterbury
15. Sebastian Hindt - Akarana - Bay Roskil Vikings (Former Warriors)
16. Norman Rua - BOP (Former Broncos)
17. Arama Kite - Hawkes Bay (Former North Queensland)
 

Koro Dos

Juniors
Messages
13
List of NZ - Aussie based junior rep players 2022

QRL - Cyril Connell Challenge
- U16's (9 players in total)
Redcliffe Dolphins
Azariah Toki-Mautairi - Otahuhu Leopards

Burleigh Bears
Amarni Ngaporo-Weitini - Manurewa Marlins
Ryder Williams - Marist Saints
Mason Barber - Rotorua
Anton Whaiapu - Kawerau

Souths Logan Magpies
Sonny Peters - Gisborne
Marley Skeen - Waitemata
Tamehana Ratima - Hawera Hawkes

North Devils
Presley Folau - Marist Saints

NSWRL Harrold Matthews Cup - U17's (5 players in total)
Roosters
Javahn Stevenson-Hala - Palmerston North Boys
Demetrius Kilisimasi - Marist Saints
Kahu Capper - Taranaki

Knights
Bailey Carmichael - Rotorua Boys

Penrith Panthers
Judah Gulavao - (Son of former Kiwi Joe Gulavao)

QRL - Mal Meninga Cup - U18's - (22 player in total)
Tweed Seagulls
Keano Kini - Northcote Tigers
Jackson Le Pou - Tauranga

Souths Logan Magpies
Nathaniel Tangimataiti - Ellerslie Eagles
Tre Fotu - Marist Saints
Harry Durbin - Pikiao Warriors
Te Hurinui Apanui Twiddle - Turangawaewae

Wynnum Manly
Felix Faatili - Hornby
Haizym Mellars

Burleigh Bears
Kci Whare - Hornby
Dorian Lotaki - Manurewa Marlins
Jeremiah Tamepo - Wesley College
Nela Mapusua Lotaki - Wesley College - Otahuhu Leopards
Te Haeata Takamore - Manurewa Marlins

Redcliffe Dolphins
Jacob Laban - Randwick Kingfishers
Tamakaimoana Whareaorere - Te Puke
Nazareth Taua - Glenora Bears
Sefanaia Cowley-Lupo - Bay Roskil Vikings
Guy-Visachi Warerau - Whangarei Boys
John Boy Finenganofo - Auckland Boys Grammar

Townsville Blackhawks
Jeremiah Matautia - Otara Scorpions
Henry Teutau - Marist Saints

North Devils
Jayden Smith - Waiheke Rams

NSWRL SG BALL - U19's (24 players)
Sydney Roosters
Cassius Tia - Marist Saints
Salesi Foketi - Manurewa Marlins
Benaiah Ioelu - Ellerslie Eagles
Joshua Wong - MAGS

Penrith Panthers
Kyson Kingi - MAGS

Canterbury Bulldogs
Fahmy Jerusalem Toilalo - Otahuhu Leopards
Caleb Laiman - Marist Saints
Whetu Taufa-King - Gisborne Boys

Newcastle Knights
Chris Vea'ila - Waitemata Seagulls
Jayden Harris - Westlake Boys

Balmain Tigers
Sione Vaihu - Waitemata Seagulls
John Tuipulotu - Linwood Keas
Una Uasi - Linwood Keas
Manaia Ngataki-Matthews - Turangawaewae

Illawarra Steelers
Navajo Doyle - Papatoetoe Steelers
Te Umuariki Heremaia-Tukere - Turangawaewae
Trey Barlow - Waikato

Cronulla Sharks
Salesi Ataata - Otahuhu Leopards
Carlos Tarawhiti - Pakuranga Jaguars
Oscar Amosa - Manurewa Marlins

Canberra Raiders
Stan Iongi - Marist Saints
Jack Sanford - Christchurch Boys

Victoria Thunderbolts
Bishop Walker - Otahuhu Leopards

St George Dragons
Robertson Lepale - Papatoetoe Panthers

QRL Jackson Hastings Deering Colts (21's) (18 players)
Redcliffe Dolphins

Ali Leiataua - Papatoetoe Panthers
Eric Vaasufuga - Papatoetoe Panthers
Sebastyan Jack - Marist Saints
Zyon Maiu'u - Glenora Bears
Lleyton Finau - Marist Saints
Otukinakina Kepu - Manurewa Marlins
Tome Poona - Pikiao Warriors

Burleigh Bears
Tj Devery - Te Atatu Roosters
Samuel McIntyre - Waitemata Seagulls
Isaac Matalavea-Booth - Manurewa Marlins

Townsville Blackhawks
D'Jazirhae Pua'avase - Manurewa Marlins

Wynnum Manly Sea Eagles
Caius Faatili - Hornby Panthers
Braydon Sau-Easthorpe - Otahuhu Leopards
Deine Mariner - Marist Saints
Felix Faatili - Hornby Panthers
Cassius Cowley - Pikiao Warriors

Brisbane East Tigers
Tea-Rani Woodman-Tuhoro - Whanagrei Boys

Souths Logan Magpies
Konrad Tu'ua - Kelston Boys

NSWRL Jersey Flegg U21's (31 players)
Penrith Panthers
Daeon Amituanai - Whiti Te Ra
William Fakatoumafi - Otahuhu Leopards
Kyson Kingi - MAGS

Cronulla Sharks
Taotaua Porima - Waicoa Bay
Marco Talagi - Otara Scorpions
Semisi Sikei - Otahuhu Leopards

South Sydney Rabbits
Jasiah Karapani - Pakuranga Jaguars

Manly Sea Eagles
Feao Tongia - Mangere East Hawks
Caleb Pese - Ellerslie Eagles

Canterbury Bulldogs
Juddah Turahui - Kings College

St George Dragons
Phoenix Vetenibua-Finnerty - Auckland
Navajo Doyle - Papatoetoe Panthers

West Tigers
Samuel Kamu - Ellerslie Eagles
Christian Ma'anaima - Glenfield Greyhounds
Tukimiha Simpkins - Rotorua Boys
Tray Lolesio - Otara

Canberra Raiders
Sione Moala - Manurewa Marlins
Stan Iongi - Marist Saints
Jack Sanford - Christchurch Boys
Taulauniuotagaloa Mariota - Manurewa Marlins

Parramatta Eels
Josh Tuipulotu - Christchurch
Moala Graham-Taufa - MAGS

Newcastle Knights
Keanu Wainohu-Kemp - Gisborne Boys
Simi Sasagi - Ellerslie Eagles
Jyrus Glaumazina - Ellerslie Eagles
Temple Kalepo - Ellerslie Eagles
Chris Vea'ila - Waitemata Seagulls

Sydney Roosters
Wiwhetu Temara - Manawatu
Joshua Wong - MAGS
Patelo Kepoa - Sacred Heart College

Victoria Thunderbolts
Sione Nau - Otago Rugby League

Please add to list if I have missed anyone out:
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
1,281
CC
Lesayne Tuiasau (Norths Devils)
Correction for Marley Skeen' club should be Tweed Seagulls

MM
Te Arahi Paraha (Norths Devils)
Immanuel Kalekale (Burleigh Bears)
Shane Rapson (Souths Logan Magpies)
Xavier Sofeni (Brisbane Tigers)
Caylis Latu (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
Kaylem Vunipola (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)

HDC
Manny Snooks (Burleigh Bears)
Bryson Vaovasa (Burleigh Bears)
Ngiyaani Waters (Ipswich Jets)
Etuale Lui (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
Tyson Chase (Townsville Blackhawks)
Herman Seumanufagai (CQ Capras)
Te Ahurei Epapara (Burleigh Bears)
 
Last edited:

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
1,281
HM
Bronson Reuben (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Siamani Leuluai (Canberra Raiders)
Layton Hillman-Hohua (CC Roosters)

SG Ball
Riley Pascoe (Western Suburbs Magpies)
Lafi Tuinauvai (Sydney Roosters)

JF
Ilai Tuia (Penrith Panthers)
Connagh Takairangi (Sydney Roosters)
Ativalu Lisati (Penrith Panthers)
Montel Lisala (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Lathan Hutchinson-Walters (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Temple Beauchamp (Canberra Raiders)
Iverson Mapu-Satiu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Sosaia Moala (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Sanele Aukusitino (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Toroa Rapana (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
 
Last edited:

JohnDoe

Juniors
Messages
244
They used to have the Taurahere match. Aussie based eligible kiwi players vs Nz based kiwi eligible players. One year they even had a Queensland vs New south Wales match for Aussie based Kiwi eligible players.

Jesse Arthars, Jack Williams, Jaxson Paulo are some notable players to have played in the match.

 

Koro Dos

Juniors
Messages
13
HM
Bronson Reuben (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Siamani Leuluai (Canberra Raiders)
Layton Hillman-Hohua (CC Roosters)

SG Ball
Riley Pascoe (Western Suburbs Magpies)
Lafi Tuinauvai (Sydney Roosters)

JF
Ilai Tuia (Penrith Panthers)
Connagh Takairangi (Sydney Roosters)
Ativalu Lisati (Penrith Panthers)
Montel Lisala (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Lathan Hutchinson-Walters (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Temple Beauchamp (Canberra Raiders)
Iverson Mapu-Satiu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Sosaia Moala (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Sanele Aukusitino (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Toroa Rapana (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
How Good... Soo many more Juniors I didnt know about.
 

Koro Dos

Juniors
Messages
13
They used to have the Taurahere match. Aussie based eligible kiwi players vs Nz based kiwi eligible players. One year they even had a Queensland vs New south Wales match for Aussie based Kiwi eligible players.

Jesse Arthars, Jack Williams, Jaxson Paulo are some notable players to have played in the match.

I remember this. NZRL needs to keep on it before we lose more.
 

Koro Dos

Juniors
Messages
13
They used to have the Taurahere match. Aussie based eligible kiwi players vs Nz based kiwi eligible players. One year they even had a Queensland vs New south Wales match for Aussie based Kiwi eligible players.

Jesse Arthars, Jack Williams, Jaxson Paulo are some notable players to have played in the match.

Taurahere wider squad:
Brisbane Broncos:
Dre Ngatui-Woe;
Canberra Raiders: Sebastian Kris;
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs: Lauchlan Talau, Tommy Talau;
Cronulla Sharks: Cruise Topai-Aveai;
Gold Coast Titans: Moeaki Fotuaika, Darius Farmer, Jackson Paulo, Reihana Marsh;
Manly Sea Eagles: Semisi Kioa, Zaane Weatherall, Keith Titums, Mark Tepu-Smith;
Newcastle Knights: Will Finau;
North Queensland Cowboys: Murray Taulagi, Sean Mullany, Peter Hola;
Parramatta Eels: Haze Dunster, Joseph Taipari, Oregan Kaufusi, Vallance Harris, John Fonua, Tui Afuola;
Penrith Panthers: Sean Blore;
South Sydney Rabbitohs: Mawene Hiroti, Tyrone Taukamo;
St. George Illawarra Dragons: Steven Marsters ;
Sydney Roosters: Baylee Bentley-Hape.

Head Coach – Rangi Hiroti
Assistant Coach – Tim McIntyre
Manager – Antony Bosley
Trainer – Lee Paru
Physio – David Close

New Zealand Resident 18s wider squad:

Akarana:
Chanel Harris-Tevita, Elijah Sufia, Emanuel Gerard Tuimavave, Javvier Pitovao, Lewis Afeaki, Lewis Sio, Matt Timoko, Reagan Mclennan, Soane Hufanga, Starford Toa, Tyler Slade, Vito Tevaga;
Auckland Development: Tutuki Kamana-Pou;
Counties: Asu Kepaoa, Dredin Sorenson-McGee, Israel Ogden, Keanu Laumati-Paki;
Mid Central: Awatere Kiwara, Wesley Veikoso;
Northland: Paul Turner;
Southern: Daniel Sakisi, Jordan Riki, Seth Tauamiti;
Upper Central: Hayze Perham, Sheldon Rogers.
 

Koro Dos

Juniors
Messages
13
TU (New South Wales-based players)
Donavan Briggs, Jackson Ferris (Cronulla Sharks),
Haze Dunster, Oregan Kaufusi, Ben Valu (Parramatta Eels),
Manase Fainu, Tevita Funa, Sione Hopoate, George Francis, John Tuivaiti (Manly Sea Egales),
Soane Hufanga (Newcastle Knights),
Phoenix Hunt, Joey Lose, Paul Turner (South Sydney Rabbitohs),
Sato Ketia-Opo (Canberra Raiders),
Steven Marsters, Joshua Uta (Illawarra Steelers),
Giordan Patia (Canterbury Bulldogs),
Lee Turner (Mascott),

Coaches: Ezra Howe & Rangi Hiroti

TOA (Queensland-based players)
Jesse Arthars (Melbourne Storm),
Baylee Gerrard (Burleigh Colts),
Bostyn Hakaraia (Gold Coast Titans),
Liam Hori-Clark (Nerang Roosters),
Joel Hughes (Ipswich Diggers),
Lumafale Lualua (Cronulla Sharks),
Antonio Nelu (Wests Tigers),
Api Noema-Matenga (Gold Coast Titans),
Eli Noovao (Central Queensland Capras),
Ethan Paikea (Gold Coast Titans),
Jaxson Paulo (Gold Coast Titans),
Radean Robinson (Redcliffe Dolphins),
Jayden Stephens (North Queensland Cowboys),
Carlos Swasbrook-Murray (Sunshine Coast),
Kobe Tararo (Gold Coast Titans),
Emani Vaovasa (Gold Coast Green),
Zane Wallace (Canberra Raiders)

Coaches: Roy Leoni & Tim McIntyre
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
1,281
QLD U15 Maroon Schoolboys
Azariah Toki-Mautairi

QLD U18 Schoolboys
Keano Kini
Tre Fotu
Immanuel Kalekale
 
Last edited:

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
1,281
Konrad Tu'ua (Souths Logan Magpies HDC) has now joined the Tweed Seagulls HDC.

Caleb Tane & Angus Potaka (Western Clydesdales HDC)

Corey Cassidy-Natano (Ipswich Jets HDC)
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Top