Pacific Games - Samoa 2019

Discussion in 'International' started by mikail-eagle, Jul 2, 2019.

  1. mikail-eagle

    mikail-eagle Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    217
    https://www.facebook.com/PapuaNewGuineaSportsFoundation

    Pacific Games 2019-Rugby League


    Defending champions, Papua New Guinea, will take on 2015 Pacific Games Bronze Medalist, Tonga, in the opening game of the Men’s Rugby Leagues Nines kicks off at the Pacific Games in Apia this July.

    The Men’s Nines event will be the only the third time Rugby League has been an official Medal event at the Pacific Games and will feature a record seven nations with Fiji, Solomon Islands, Cook Islands and Tokelau all joining hosts Samoa.
    Matches will take place at Apia Park Stadium, with both the Men’s and Women’s group games to take place on Monday, July 8, before Finals on Tuesday, July 9.

    Full draw for the event is available below.

    POOLS:
    Pool A: Tonga Fiji Samoa Papua New Guinea
    Pool B: Solomon Islands Cook Islands Tokelau

    DRAW: Monday, July 8:
    Game 1: Tonga v Papua New Guinea – 1:55pm
    Game 2: Fiji v Samoa – 2:20pm
    Game 3: Cook Islands v Tokelau – 2:45pm
    Game 4: Cook Islands v Solomon Islands – 4:00pm
    Game 5: Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2 – 4:25pm
    Game 6: Runners Up Game 1 v Runners Up Game 2 – 4:55pm
    Game 7: Tokelau v Solomon Islands – 6:10pm

    Game 8: Pool A 1st v Pool A 2nd – 6:35pm (Winner = 1st, Runners Up = 2nd)
    Game 9: Pool A 4th v Pool B 1st – 7:00pm (Winner = 4th, Runners Up = 5th)
    Game 10: Pool A 3rd v Pool B 2nd – 7:25pm (Winner = 3rd, Runners Up = 6th)

    Tuesday, July 9:
    Game 11: 5th Ranked v 6th Ranked – 2:55pm
    Game 12: 6th Ranked v 7th Ranked – 3:45pm
    Game 13: 1st Ranked v 4th Ranked – 4:10pm
    Game 14: 2nd Ranked v 3rd Ranked – 4:35pm
    Game 15: 5th Ranked v 7th Ranked – 5:00pm

    Game 16: Runners Up Game 14 v Runners Up Game 13 – 6:00pm (Bronze Medal Match)
    Game 17: Winner Game 13 v Winner Game 14 – 7:00pm (Gold Medal Match)
     
    Dakink and Shoulder Charge like this.
  2. Dakink

    Dakink Bench

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,877
    Likes Received:
    269
    They source their players from the domestic league?
     
  3. yakstorm

    yakstorm Bench

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,421
    Likes Received:
    351
    Draw for the Women's Medal event

    POOLS:
    Pool A:

    Cook Islands
    Samoa
    Solomon Islands

    Pool B:
    Papua New Guinea
    Fiji
    Niue

    DRAW:
    Monday, July 8:
    Game 1: Cook Islands v Samoa – 1:00pm
    Game 2: Papua New Guinea v Fiji – 1:25pm
    Game 3: Cook Islands v Solomon Islands – 3:10pm
    Game 4: Papua New Guinea v Niue – 3:35pm
    Game 5: Samoa v Solomon Islands – 5:20pm
    Game 6: Fiji v Niue – 5:45pm

    Tuesday, July 9
    Game 7: Pool A 1st v Pool B 2nd
    Game 8: Pool B 1st v Pool A 2nd
    Game 9: Pool A 3rd v Pool B 3rd

    Game 10: Runners Up Game 7 v Runners Up Game 8 – Bronze Medal Match
    Game 11: Winner Game 7 v Winner Game 8
     
  4. mikail-eagle

    mikail-eagle Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    217
    PNG 9s Team

    1. Eliakim Lukara
    (Rabaul Gurias)
    2. Solomon Pokare (Rabaul Gurias)
    3. John Ragi Jnr (Rabaul Gurias)
    4. Maya Clarke (Mendi Muruks)
    5. Abel Rambi (Mendi Muruks)
    6. Billy Paul (Lae Tigers)
    7. Sani Wabo (Lae Tigers)
    8. Rex Kaupa (Central Dabaris)
    9. John Stanley (Central Dabaris)
    10. Jah Hogen (Goroka Lahanis
    11. Joel Kee (Port Moresby Vipers)
    12. Moses Okapila (Gulf Isou)
    13. Mega Pali (Southern Confederate)
    14. Messech Wallen (Northern Confederate)
    15. Sailas Gahuna (PNG Hunters)

    Coach: Leonard Tarum
    Manager: Ronnie Titie Jnr
    Trainer: Joe Bruno

    12 players selected from the Digicel Cup, 2 from the Regional Confederates and 1 PNG Hunter.
     
    Dakink likes this.
  5. yakstorm

    yakstorm Bench

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,421
    Likes Received:
    351
    All teams must source the majority of their players domestically. Ex-pats can be added as well (ie. Tokelau have a number of New Zealand based players), but there isn't heritage players running around in this tournament that I'm aware of.
     
    Dakink likes this.
  6. mikail-eagle

    mikail-eagle Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    217
    Results from Day 1 yesterday.

    Women
    Pool A Cook Islands 16 def Samoa 12
    Pool B Fiji 16 def PNG 8
    Pool A Cook Islands 38 def Solomon Islands 0
    Pool B PNG 10 def Niue 4
    Pool A Samoa 38 def Solomon Islands 4
    Pool B Fiji 18 Niue 0

    Men
    Pool A PNG 10 def Tonga 0
    Pool A Fiji 14 def Samoa 12
    Pool B Cook Islands 22 def Tokelau 4
    Pool B Cook Islands 20 def Solomon Islands 4
    Pool A PNG 10 def Fiji 4
    Pool A Samoa 10 def Tonga 8
    Pool B Tokelau 8 def Solomon Islands 4

    Ranking Game (1st/2nd) PNG 10 def Samoa 10
    Ranking Game (4th/5th) Tonga 8 def Cook Islands 4
    Ranking Game (3rd/6th) Fiji 30 def Tokelau 4
     
  7. mikail-eagle

    mikail-eagle Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    217
    Today's Men's Semi Finals:

    PNG vs Tonga
    Fiji vs Samoa
     
  8. titoelcolombiano

    titoelcolombiano Bench

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    1,404
    You can see the strength of PNG in the region once it is domestic v domestic players
     
  9. yakstorm

    yakstorm Bench

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,421
    Likes Received:
    351
    mikail-eagle and Dakink like this.
  10. mikail-eagle

    mikail-eagle Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    217
    So looks like it is going to be PNG vs Fiji for Gold in both the Mens and Womens.
     
  11. mikail-eagle

    mikail-eagle Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    217
    Fiji have won gold defeating PNG 16-4 in the Womens 9s final.
    The Cook Islands have won Bronze by beating Somoa 24-10
     
  12. mikail-eagle

    mikail-eagle Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    217
    Samoa have won the Mens Bronze Medal defeating Tonga 16-12
     
  13. mikail-eagle

    mikail-eagle Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    217
    And Fiji have a upset PNG to win Gold in the Mens too.
    Final Score Fiji 14 PNG 0.
     
  14. LeagueXIII

    LeagueXIII Bench

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    4,580
    Likes Received:
    738
    Great result for Fiji
     
  15. Arucard

    Arucard Juniors

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    73
    Fiji continue to show why they are the real #4 in the World.
     
    Dakink likes this.

Share This Page