Townsville & District Rugby League Grand Finals

Discussion in 'QRL Competitions' started by Tigertread, Sep 16, 2006.

  1. Tigertread

    Tigertread Juniors

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Townsville & District Rugby League Grand Finals
    [​IMG]

    Sunday 17th September
    Townsville Sports Reserve

    12.00pm - Under 19s Brothers v Charters Towers
    Ref: B.Hawke, T/J B.Morris & K.Stocker

    1.45pm - Reserve-Grade Herbert River v Brothers
    Ref: C.Nitso, T/J A.Butler & A.Solomon

    3.30pm - A-Grade Brothers v Herbert River
    Ref: G.Morris, T/J J.Kersevani & D.Ryan

    Brothers and Herbert River A-Grade Teams for the Townsville & District R.L Grand Final

    Brothers

    1. Chey Bird
    2. Matt Sorbello
    3. Jude Wheeler
    4. Gene Murray
    5. Luke Sorbello
    6. Matt Groves
    7. Nathan Marles
    8. Suna Atoa
    9. Chad Buckby
    10. Michael Green
    11. Barrett Wherry
    12. Dennis Conlon
    13. Roy Baira
    Interchange
    14. Aaron Sturgess
    15. Tremayne Bowie
    16. Michael Achilles
    17. Matt Young
    18. Greg Byrnes
    Coach: Adrian "Happy" Thomson


    Herbert River

    1. Luke Spina
    2. Paul Rose
    3. Luke Giudicatti
    4. Neil Jesse
    5. Michael Russo
    6. Michael Rose
    7. Mitchell Seri
    8. Brenden Seri
    9. Kieran Quagliotto
    10. Russell Jensen
    11. Leigh Strid
    12. Trent Johnson
    13. Robert Rose
    Interchange
    14. Paul Dezolt
    15. Chris Bradshaw
    16. Todd Cockburn
    17. Grant Swarbrick
    Co-Coach: Jason Erba & Kevin Cook
     
  2. Tigertread

    Tigertread Juniors

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Grand Final Results

    Under-19s
    Brothers 36 (Andrew Zaro 2, Ryan Heck 2, Tom Humble, Jonathan Platt, Calvin Waia tries; Calvin Waia 2, Barton Young, Angelo Townson goals) def Charters Towers 10 (Brendan Neilsen, Don Tabuya tries; Adam Shaw goal)
    Halftime: Brothers 10-6
    Man-of-the-Match: Andrew Zaro (Brothers)


    Reserve-Grade
    Herbert River 28 (Daniel Walker 2, Scott Smith, Michael Young, Jeff Skinner tries; Jeff Skinner 4 goals) def Brothers 24 (Matt Achilles, PJ.Hart, Brett Steen 2, Shaun McMaster tries; Paul Zarate 2 goals)
    Halftime: Herbert River 18-10
    Man-of-the-Match: Jeff Skinner (Herbert River)


    A-Grade
    Herbert River 26 (Michael Russo 2, Neil Jesse, Michael Rose, Todd Cockburn tries; Mitchell Seri 3 goals) def Brothers 24 (Roy Baira, Aaron Sturgess, Dennis Conlon, Gene Murray tries; Matthew Groves 3, Chey Bird goals)
    Halftime: Brothers 18-8
    Man-of-the-Match: Michael Rose (Herbert River)


    Under 10s: Brothers (B) 10 def Centrals (G) 0
    Under 11s: Burdekin 12 def Herbert River 6
    Under 12s: Brothers (W) 26 def Herbert River 4
    Under 13s: Brothers (G) 18 def Upper Ross 16
    Under 14s: Upper Ross 30 def Norths 20
    Under 15s: Brothers 14 United Suburbs (R) 10
    Under 16s: Centrals ASA 28 def Brothers (B) 10
    Under 17s: Brothers 28 def Centrals ASA 10
    Club Champions: Herbert River
     
  3. number8

    number8 Juniors

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,449
    Likes Received:
    0
    The refereeing was disgracful!
     

Share This Page