2017 NYC (Holden Cup)

Discussion in 'National Under 20s Competition' started by ALX25, Mar 13, 2017.

  1. isaiah

    isaiah Bench

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,350
    Likes Received:
    91
    Guessing we will see the kiwi side at 4.30 along with the senior side but when the Aussie 20's?
     
  2. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
    Probably tomorrow.
     
  3. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
    2017 Junior Kiwis ANZAC Test Squad
    Briton Nikora (Cronulla Sharks)
    Chanel Harris-Tavita (New Zealand Warriors)
    Dane Aukafolau (Paramatta Eels)
    Emry Pere (North Queensland Cowboys)
    Erin Clark (New Zealand Warriors)
    Fabien Puletua-Kiri (Canberra Raiders)
    Greg Leleisiuao (Paramatta Eels)
    Isaiah Papali'i (New Zealand Warriors)
    Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
    Kaleb Fuimaono (North Queensland Cowboys)
    Manase Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
    Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans)
    Patrick Herbert (St George Illawarra)
    Reimis Smith (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)
    Sione Katoa (Cronulla Sharks)
    Siosifa Talakai (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
    Sitili Tupouniua (Sydney Roosters)
    Steven Marsters (St George Illawarra)
     
  4. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
    2017 Junior Kangaroos
    1. Corey Allan – Brisbane Broncos [QLD]
    2. Tyronne Roberts-Davis – Gold Coast Titans [NSW]
    3. Enari Tuala – North Queensland Cowboys [QLD]
    4. Jesse Ramien – Cronulla Sharks [NSW]
    5. Curtis Scott – Melbourne Storm [NSW]
    6. Jai Field – St George Illawarra Dragons [NSW]
    7. Brodie Croft (captain) – Melbourne Storm [QLD]
    8. Stefano Hala – Penrith Panthers [NSW]
    9. Reece Robson – St George Illawarra Dragons [NSW]
    10. Blake Lawrie – St George Illawarra Dragons [NSW]
    11. Jaydn Su'a – Brisbane Broncos [QLD]
    12. Sam Stone – Newcastle Knights [NSW]
    13. Cameron Murray – South Sydney Rabbitohs [NSW]
    14. Victor Radley – Sydney Roosters [NSW]
    15. Jack Murchie – Canberra Raiders [NSW]
    16. Ray Stone – Parramatta Eels [NSW]
    17. Emre Guler – Canberra Raiders [NSW]
    18. Gehamat Shibasaki – Brisbane Broncos [QLD]

    Coach: Justin Holbrook – Sydney Roosters Assistant Coach

    http://www.nrl.com/junior-kangaroos-team-named /tabid/10874/newsid/106280/default.aspx
     
  5. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
  6. isaiah

    isaiah Bench

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,350
    Likes Received:
    91
    No tv coverage?
     
  7. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
  8. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
    Should see plenty of SG Ball/MM graduates making the step up.
     
  9. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
    UPDATED
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2017
  10. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
    Big upset with the Knights toppling the Panthers.

    Will the Warriors win a game this year?
     
  11. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
    Who will be selected in their respective SOO sides?
     
  12. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
    *Updated
    Queensland U20

    1. Corey Allan (Broncos)
    2. Phillip Sami (Titans)
    3. Gehamat Shibasaki (Broncos)
    4. Daniel Brownbill (Titans)
    5. Tristan Sailor (Dragons)
    6. AJ Brimson (Titans)
    7. Brodie Croft (c) (Storm)
    8. Patrick Carrigan (Broncos)
    9. Harry Grant (Storm)
    10. Keenan Palasia (Broncos)
    11. Hiale Roycroft (Cowboys)
    12. Mitch Dunn (Cowboys)
    13. Keegan Hipgrave (Titans)
    14. Gerome Burns (Broncos)
    15. Apiata Noema (Titans)
    16. Corey Horsburgh (Cowboys)
    17. Thomas Skinner (Panthers)
    18. Samuel Johnstone (Rabbitohs)

    Coach: Justin Hodges
    Assistant Coach: Scott Prince

    *Bernard Lewis ruled out with injury, replaced by Daniel Brownbill
    *Jaydn Su'a ruled out due to NRL appearance, replaced by Samuel Johnstone


    http://www.qrl.com.au/news/2017/05/24/updated_queensland_u.html
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2017
  13. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
    Last edited: May 30, 2017
  14. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
  15. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
  16. isaiah

    isaiah Bench

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,350
    Likes Received:
    91
    Thought croft and Dunn were good. Su'a missing could have been vital
     
  17. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76
  18. Captain Apollo

    Captain Apollo Bench

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    4,493
    Likes Received:
    599
    Today's game Sharks v Tigers, Sharks won 84-6. Biggest winning margin in the competition's history :eek:
     
    ALX25 likes this.
  19. siv

    siv Bench

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    177
    Few teams have started giving up on u20s
     
  20. ALX25

    ALX25 Juniors

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    76

Share This Page