Bomber
Bench
- Messages
- 4,103
Gleefully plagarised from the QRL website, here are all the results from the recent Confraternity Shield played at Downlands College in Toowoomba.
Day 1 Round 1 Division B
St Josephs Stanthorpe 14 d St Patricks Gympie 12
Mount Maria 10 d Cathedral Two 0
St Brendans Two 20 d Blackheath Thornburgh 6
St Edmunds Two 28 d St Johns 10
St Patricks Shorncliffe 12 d St Josephs Toowoomba 4
St Columbans 22 d Rockhampton Grammar Two 14
All Souls St Gabriels 22 d St James 12
South Burnett 20 d Barbarians 4
St Michaels 16 d Shalom 14
St Marys Two 16 d St Thomas More 4
Holy Spirit 4 drew Marymount Two 4
Day 1 Round 1 Division A
St Brendans 22 d Rockhampton Grammar 4
St Patricks Mackay 26 d St Peter Claver 10
Padua 12 d St Marys 6
Ignatius Park 26 d Emmaus 8
Cathedral 16 drew Marymount 16
St Augustines 10 d St Edmunds 0
Clairvaux Mackillop 14 d Abergowrie 0
Columba 10 d Marist Emerald 4
Day 1 Round 2 Division B
St Josephs Stanthorpe 16 d Cathedral Two 10
Mount Maria 20 d St Patricks Gympie 4
Shalom 30 d St James 0
St Michaels 34 d Barbarians 0
St Patricks Shorncliffe 8 d St Columbans 0
Rockhampton Grammar Two 4 d St Josephs Toowoomba 0
All Souls St Gabriels 4 d South Burnett 2
St Brendans Two 26 d St Edmunds Two 0
Blackheath Thornburgh 32 d St Johns 6
Marymount Two 4 drew St Thomas More 4
Holy Spirit 10 d St Marys Two 4
Day 1 Round 2 Division A
St Augustines 10 d Emmaus 6
St Brendans 20 d St Peter Claver 0
Ignatius Park 18 d St Edmunds 16
Rockhampton Grammar 24 d St Patricks Mackay 14
St Marys 12 d Marymount 6
Padua 16 d Cathedral 12
Abergowrie 24 d Columba 14
Clairvaux Mackillop 18 d Marist Emerald 4
Day 2 Round 3 Division B
St Josephs Toowoomba 12 d St Columbans 10
Marymount Two 16 d St Marys Two 10
St Patricks Shorncliffe 22 d Rockhampton Grammar Two 10
St Thomas More 22 d Holy Spirit 4
Blckheath Thornburgh 18 d St Edmunds Two 12
St Brendans Two 28 d St Johns 4
Cathedral Two 18 d St Patricks Gympie 16
Mount Maria 44 d St Josephs Stanthorpe 12
St James 24 d Barbarians 4
Shalom 36 d South Burnett 6
St Michaels 20 d All Souls St Gabriels 6
Day 2 Round 3 Division A
Rockhampton Grammar 6 d St Peter Claver 4
St Brendans 24 d St Patricks 6
Emmaus 26 d St Edmunds 22
Abergowrie 14 d Marist Emerald 4
Columba 18 d Clairvaux Mackillop 14
Ignatius Park 28 d St Augustines 4
Padua 18 d Marymount 16
Cathedral 30 d St Marys 4
Placings After Round 3 - Division B
Teams 1-8 qualify for Plate Quarter-Finals
Teams 9-16 qualify for Bowl Quarter-Finals
Teams 17-22 qualify for Cup Quarter-Finals
1. St Brendans Two
2. St Patricks Shorncliffe
3. Mount Maria
4. St Michaels
5. Holy Spirit
6. Marymount Two
7. Shalom
8. Blackheath Thornburgh
------------------
9. All Souls St Gabriels
10. St Josephs Stanthorpe
11. St Thomas More
12. St Marys Two
13. St James
14. Rockhampton Grammar Two
15. South Burnett
16. St Columbans
------------
17. St Edmunds Two
18. Cathedral Two
19. St Josephs Toowoomba
20. St Patricks Gympie
21. St Johns
22. Barbarians
Placings After Round Three Division A
Top 2 in each pool qualify for Shield Quarter-Finals
Bottom 2 in each pool qualify for Trophy Quarter-Finals
Pool A
1. St Brendans
2. Rockhampton Grammar
3. St Patricks Mackay
4. St Peter Claver
Pool B
1. Ignatius Park
2. St Augustines
3. Emmaus
4. St Edmunds
Pool C
1. Clairvaux Mackillop
2. Columba
3. Abergowrie
4. Marist Emerald
Pool D
1. Padua
2. Cathedral
3. St Marys
4. Marymount
Quarter Finals Cup
St Edmunds Two 10 d Barbarians 0
Cathedral Two d St Johns 18
St Josephs Toowoomba 24 d St Patricks Gympie 16
Quarter Finals Bowl
St Marys Two 26 d St James 10
St Thomas More 14 d Rockhampton Grammar Two 6
St Josephs Stanthorpe 24 d South Burnett 16
St Columbans 22 d All Souls St Gabriels 18
Quarter Finals Plate
St Michaels 32 d Holy Spirit 6
Mount Maria 38 d Marymount Two 10
St Patricks Shorncliffe 12 d Shalom 6
St Brendans Two d Blackheath Thornburgh 10
Quarter Finals Trophy
St Edmunds 28 d St Patricks Mackay 22
Abergowrie 22 d Marymount 10
Emmaus 20 d St Peter Claver 0
St Marys 16 d Marist Emerald 14
Quarter Finals Shield
St Brendans 34 d St Augustines 8
Clairvaux Mackillop 18 d Cathedral 12
Ignatius Park 28 d Rockhampton Grammar 0
Padua 32 d Columba 0
Semi Finals - Cup
Cathedral Two 5 d St Edumnd's 1
St Joseph's Toowoomba 36 d Barbarians 0
St Patrick's Gympie 28 d St John's 8
Bowl
Semi Final - St Joseph's Stanthorpe 28 d St Thomas More 14
Semi Final - St Columban's 18 d St Mary's Two 14
Playoff Game - Marymount Two 16 d St James' 12
Playoff Game - Rockhampton Grammar Two 8 d South Burnett 0
Plate
Semi Final - Mount Maria 17 d St Patrick's Shorncliffe 14
Semi Final - St Brendan's Two 30 d St Michael's 20
Playoff Game - Blackheath Thornburgh 32 d Holy Spirit 16
Playoff Game - Shalom 24 d All Souls' St Gabriel's 6
Trophy
Semi Final - St Edmund's 16 d Abergowrie 14
Semi Final - St Mary's 28 d Emmaus 12
Playoff for 13th - Marymount 28 d St Patrick's Mackay 14
Playoff for 15th - Marist Emerald 16 d St Peter Claver 10
Semi Finals - Shield
Semi Final - Clairvaux Mackillop 28 d St Brendan's 26
Semi Final - Padua 17 d Ignatius Park 4
Playoff for 7th - Cathedral 20 d St Augustine's 18
Playoff for 5th - Rockhampton Grammar 12 drew Columba 12
Cup Final - Cathedral Two 16 d St Joseph's Toowoomba 12
Bowl Final - St Columban's 22 d St Joseph's Stanthorpe 16
Plate Final - St Brendan's Two 24 d Mount Maria 4
Trophy Final - St Mary's 30 d St Edmund's 28
Shield Final - Padua 24 d Clairvaux Mackillop 22
Fair Play Award - Padua
Spirit of Confraternity - St Joseph's Toowoomba
Player of the Carnival - David Taylor (St Brendan's, prop)
Player of the Final - Rohan Ahern (Padua, second rower)
Ergon Energy Player of Most Potential - Daniel Crear (Padua, halfback)
QISSRL TEAM 2005
1. Nathan Barraclough (St Brendan's College, Yeppoon)
2. Brent Murray (Padua College, Kedron)
3. Brandon Boor (St Augustine's College, Cairns)
4. Josh Price (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)
5. Tyson Lofipo (St Edmund's College, Ipswich)
6. AJ Taumata (Clairvaux Mackillop College, Mt Gravatt)
7. Ben Curran (Emmaus College, Rockhampton)
8. David Taylor (St Brenda's College, Yeppoon)
9. Anthony Mitchell (Ignatius Park, Townsville)
10. Colin Hayes (Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt)
11. Rohan Ahern (Padua College, Kedron)
12. Aiden Gurerra (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)
13. Lachlan Tanzer (Clairvaux Mackillop College, Mt Gravatt)
14. Yoren Major (The Cathedral College, Rockhampton)
15. David Patmatatau (St Peter Claver College, Ipswich)
16. Johnathon Platt (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)
17. Matthew Crear (Padua College, Kedron)
Day 1 Round 1 Division B
St Josephs Stanthorpe 14 d St Patricks Gympie 12
Mount Maria 10 d Cathedral Two 0
St Brendans Two 20 d Blackheath Thornburgh 6
St Edmunds Two 28 d St Johns 10
St Patricks Shorncliffe 12 d St Josephs Toowoomba 4
St Columbans 22 d Rockhampton Grammar Two 14
All Souls St Gabriels 22 d St James 12
South Burnett 20 d Barbarians 4
St Michaels 16 d Shalom 14
St Marys Two 16 d St Thomas More 4
Holy Spirit 4 drew Marymount Two 4
Day 1 Round 1 Division A
St Brendans 22 d Rockhampton Grammar 4
St Patricks Mackay 26 d St Peter Claver 10
Padua 12 d St Marys 6
Ignatius Park 26 d Emmaus 8
Cathedral 16 drew Marymount 16
St Augustines 10 d St Edmunds 0
Clairvaux Mackillop 14 d Abergowrie 0
Columba 10 d Marist Emerald 4
Day 1 Round 2 Division B
St Josephs Stanthorpe 16 d Cathedral Two 10
Mount Maria 20 d St Patricks Gympie 4
Shalom 30 d St James 0
St Michaels 34 d Barbarians 0
St Patricks Shorncliffe 8 d St Columbans 0
Rockhampton Grammar Two 4 d St Josephs Toowoomba 0
All Souls St Gabriels 4 d South Burnett 2
St Brendans Two 26 d St Edmunds Two 0
Blackheath Thornburgh 32 d St Johns 6
Marymount Two 4 drew St Thomas More 4
Holy Spirit 10 d St Marys Two 4
Day 1 Round 2 Division A
St Augustines 10 d Emmaus 6
St Brendans 20 d St Peter Claver 0
Ignatius Park 18 d St Edmunds 16
Rockhampton Grammar 24 d St Patricks Mackay 14
St Marys 12 d Marymount 6
Padua 16 d Cathedral 12
Abergowrie 24 d Columba 14
Clairvaux Mackillop 18 d Marist Emerald 4
Day 2 Round 3 Division B
St Josephs Toowoomba 12 d St Columbans 10
Marymount Two 16 d St Marys Two 10
St Patricks Shorncliffe 22 d Rockhampton Grammar Two 10
St Thomas More 22 d Holy Spirit 4
Blckheath Thornburgh 18 d St Edmunds Two 12
St Brendans Two 28 d St Johns 4
Cathedral Two 18 d St Patricks Gympie 16
Mount Maria 44 d St Josephs Stanthorpe 12
St James 24 d Barbarians 4
Shalom 36 d South Burnett 6
St Michaels 20 d All Souls St Gabriels 6
Day 2 Round 3 Division A
Rockhampton Grammar 6 d St Peter Claver 4
St Brendans 24 d St Patricks 6
Emmaus 26 d St Edmunds 22
Abergowrie 14 d Marist Emerald 4
Columba 18 d Clairvaux Mackillop 14
Ignatius Park 28 d St Augustines 4
Padua 18 d Marymount 16
Cathedral 30 d St Marys 4
Placings After Round 3 - Division B
Teams 1-8 qualify for Plate Quarter-Finals
Teams 9-16 qualify for Bowl Quarter-Finals
Teams 17-22 qualify for Cup Quarter-Finals
1. St Brendans Two
2. St Patricks Shorncliffe
3. Mount Maria
4. St Michaels
5. Holy Spirit
6. Marymount Two
7. Shalom
8. Blackheath Thornburgh
------------------
9. All Souls St Gabriels
10. St Josephs Stanthorpe
11. St Thomas More
12. St Marys Two
13. St James
14. Rockhampton Grammar Two
15. South Burnett
16. St Columbans
------------
17. St Edmunds Two
18. Cathedral Two
19. St Josephs Toowoomba
20. St Patricks Gympie
21. St Johns
22. Barbarians
Placings After Round Three Division A
Top 2 in each pool qualify for Shield Quarter-Finals
Bottom 2 in each pool qualify for Trophy Quarter-Finals
Pool A
1. St Brendans
2. Rockhampton Grammar
3. St Patricks Mackay
4. St Peter Claver
Pool B
1. Ignatius Park
2. St Augustines
3. Emmaus
4. St Edmunds
Pool C
1. Clairvaux Mackillop
2. Columba
3. Abergowrie
4. Marist Emerald
Pool D
1. Padua
2. Cathedral
3. St Marys
4. Marymount
Quarter Finals Cup
St Edmunds Two 10 d Barbarians 0
Cathedral Two d St Johns 18
St Josephs Toowoomba 24 d St Patricks Gympie 16
Quarter Finals Bowl
St Marys Two 26 d St James 10
St Thomas More 14 d Rockhampton Grammar Two 6
St Josephs Stanthorpe 24 d South Burnett 16
St Columbans 22 d All Souls St Gabriels 18
Quarter Finals Plate
St Michaels 32 d Holy Spirit 6
Mount Maria 38 d Marymount Two 10
St Patricks Shorncliffe 12 d Shalom 6
St Brendans Two d Blackheath Thornburgh 10
Quarter Finals Trophy
St Edmunds 28 d St Patricks Mackay 22
Abergowrie 22 d Marymount 10
Emmaus 20 d St Peter Claver 0
St Marys 16 d Marist Emerald 14
Quarter Finals Shield
St Brendans 34 d St Augustines 8
Clairvaux Mackillop 18 d Cathedral 12
Ignatius Park 28 d Rockhampton Grammar 0
Padua 32 d Columba 0
Semi Finals - Cup
Cathedral Two 5 d St Edumnd's 1
St Joseph's Toowoomba 36 d Barbarians 0
St Patrick's Gympie 28 d St John's 8
Bowl
Semi Final - St Joseph's Stanthorpe 28 d St Thomas More 14
Semi Final - St Columban's 18 d St Mary's Two 14
Playoff Game - Marymount Two 16 d St James' 12
Playoff Game - Rockhampton Grammar Two 8 d South Burnett 0
Plate
Semi Final - Mount Maria 17 d St Patrick's Shorncliffe 14
Semi Final - St Brendan's Two 30 d St Michael's 20
Playoff Game - Blackheath Thornburgh 32 d Holy Spirit 16
Playoff Game - Shalom 24 d All Souls' St Gabriel's 6
Trophy
Semi Final - St Edmund's 16 d Abergowrie 14
Semi Final - St Mary's 28 d Emmaus 12
Playoff for 13th - Marymount 28 d St Patrick's Mackay 14
Playoff for 15th - Marist Emerald 16 d St Peter Claver 10
Semi Finals - Shield
Semi Final - Clairvaux Mackillop 28 d St Brendan's 26
Semi Final - Padua 17 d Ignatius Park 4
Playoff for 7th - Cathedral 20 d St Augustine's 18
Playoff for 5th - Rockhampton Grammar 12 drew Columba 12
Cup Final - Cathedral Two 16 d St Joseph's Toowoomba 12
Bowl Final - St Columban's 22 d St Joseph's Stanthorpe 16
Plate Final - St Brendan's Two 24 d Mount Maria 4
Trophy Final - St Mary's 30 d St Edmund's 28
Shield Final - Padua 24 d Clairvaux Mackillop 22
Fair Play Award - Padua
Spirit of Confraternity - St Joseph's Toowoomba
Player of the Carnival - David Taylor (St Brendan's, prop)
Player of the Final - Rohan Ahern (Padua, second rower)
Ergon Energy Player of Most Potential - Daniel Crear (Padua, halfback)
QISSRL TEAM 2005
1. Nathan Barraclough (St Brendan's College, Yeppoon)
2. Brent Murray (Padua College, Kedron)
3. Brandon Boor (St Augustine's College, Cairns)
4. Josh Price (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)
5. Tyson Lofipo (St Edmund's College, Ipswich)
6. AJ Taumata (Clairvaux Mackillop College, Mt Gravatt)
7. Ben Curran (Emmaus College, Rockhampton)
8. David Taylor (St Brenda's College, Yeppoon)
9. Anthony Mitchell (Ignatius Park, Townsville)
10. Colin Hayes (Clairvaux MacKillop College, Mt Gravatt)
11. Rohan Ahern (Padua College, Kedron)
12. Aiden Gurerra (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)
13. Lachlan Tanzer (Clairvaux Mackillop College, Mt Gravatt)
14. Yoren Major (The Cathedral College, Rockhampton)
15. David Patmatatau (St Peter Claver College, Ipswich)
16. Johnathon Platt (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)
17. Matthew Crear (Padua College, Kedron)