2020 Canterbury Cup NSW & U20 Jersey Flegg

Discussion in 'NSWRL Competitions' started by Perth Red, Oct 9, 2019.

  1. Timmah

    Timmah LeagueUnlimited News Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    100,102
    Likes Received:
    3,681
    Only trials paired with NRL trials. I'd imagine:

    Feb 21: Eels v Souths @ Ringrose
    Feb 22: Knights v Dragons @ Maitland
    Feb 22: Panthers v Magpies @ Penrith
    Feb 29: Bears v Knights @ Gosford
    Mar 1: Newtown v BWSE @ Kogarah (TBC)

    Charity Shield (Mudgee), Dogs-Raiders (Port Mac), Panthers-Eels (Bega) won't have CC trials attached.

    NSWRL normally put out a trial dates list around Australia Day weekend so could be any day now we see others.
     
  2. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    Parramatta vs BWSE at Ringrose Thursday 6/2.
     
  3. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    Bulldogs NSW Cup vs North Coast U/23 at Tuncurry on 8 February.

    I understand that Elie El Zakhem and Makahesi Makatoa are in the new Parramatta NSW Cup squad.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2020
  4. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    Parramatta 54 BWSE 12

    Players used by Parramatta include: John Fonua, Eli Levido, Makahesi Makatoa, Haze Dunster, Dave Hollis, Aaron Shelford, Brad Keighran, Ethan Parry, Watson Heleta, Henry Rawalui, Haimona Hroti, Solomoni Naiduki, Sam Hughes, Michael Cheer, PJ Vaigulu, Kyle Schneider, Allan Fitzgibbon, Elie El Zakhem, Charbel Tasipale, Sean Russell, Jake Arthur.

    So of the 19 players it looks like only 2 from the top 30 and nearly half from Flegg.

    There was no report on who played for BWSE but it could be another long season in all grades.
     
  5. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    63
    Weekend Trials

    Jersey Flegg

    Saturday 15th February

    Canberra v St George Illawarra Dragons @ Golbourn Workers Arena 12pm
    Canterbury v Wests Tigers @ Belmore Sportsground 3pm

    Sunday 16th February

    Manly v Victoria/South Sydney @ HE Laybutt Field 1.15pm

    Canterbury Cup

    Sunday 16th February

    Blacktown Workers v Souths @ HE Laybutt Field 3pm
    Newtown Jets v Glebe Burwood/Sydney University @ Wentworth Park 4pm

    Harvey Norman Womens

    Saturday 15th February


    All at St Marys Stadium

    St Marys v Wentworthville 10am

    Cabramatta v Souths 11.30am

    Canterbury v Mounties 1pm

    Penrith Brothers v Central Coast Roosters 2.30pm

    Wests Tigers v North Sydney 4pm

    Cronulla v Wests Tigers 4.30pm

    North Sydney v Cronulla 5pm
     
  6. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    The South Sydney NSW Cup squad for the trial match against the BWSE is:

    1. James Tautaiolefua
    2. Dylan O'Connor
    3. Jacob Gagai
    4. Nick Mougios
    5. Kane Allan
    6. Josh French
    7. Brad Speechley
    8. Jack Quinn
    9. Bronson Garlick
    10. Patrice Siolo
    11. Ben Talty
    12. Trent Peoples
    13. Matt French
    Interchange:
    14. Brad Zampech
    15. Tristan Alvarado
    16. Moung Dut
    17. Zac De Chong
    18. Matt White
    19. Chris McCoy
    20. Bruce Ward
    21. Ben Valu
    22. Rob Afu
    Coach: Ben Rogers
     
  7. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    Wests Magpies

    Austiin Diaz, Ben Seufale, Brad Abbey, Brendan O'Hagan, Curtis Wilson, Jordan Lieu, Joseph Ratu, Joseph Taipari, Junior Fainga'a, Lachlan Talau, Lufusi Vea Tapaatoutai, Matheson Johns, Michael Fenn, Terrelle May, Tyrone Faulkner
     
  8. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    63
    Weekend Trials

    Canterbury Cup

    Saturday 22nd February

    Penrith Panthers v Mounties @ St Marys Stadium. 3pm

    Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra @ Maitland Sportsground. 3.15pm

    Newtown Jets v Canterbury Bulldogs @ Henson Park. 5pm

    Blacktown Workers v North Sydney Bears @ Lottoland. 5pm

    Jersey Flegg

    Friday 21st February

    Parramatta Eels v South Sydney @ Ringrose Park. 5pm

    Saturday 22nd February

    Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra @ Maitland Sportsground. 1.30pm

    Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters @ Kirkham Park, 5pm

    Penrith Panthers v Wests Tigers @ Panthers Stadium. 5pm

    Sunday 23rd February

    North Sydney Bears v Sydney University @ Macquarie University. 1pm (Flegg/Shield)
     
  9. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    South Sydney team to play Parramatta tomorrow night:

    1) Corey Allan
    2) Jaxson Paulo
    3) Steven Marsters
    4) Cory Denniss
    5) Edene Gebbie
    6) Lachlan Ilias
    7) Blake Taaffe
    8) Thomas Burgess
    9) Joshua Cook
    10) Junior Tatola
    11) Patrick Mago
    12) Jack Johns
    13) Keaon Koloamatangi
    Interchange:
    1) Ben Talty
    2) Hame Sele
    3) Jack Quinn
    4) James Tautaiolefua
    5) Patrice Siolo
    6) Brad Zampech
    7) Bronson Garlick
    1) Jacob Gagai
    2) Nick Mougios
    3) Matt French
    4) Trent Peoples
    Coach – Ben Rogers
     
  10. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    The Parramatta team is:

    Daniel Alvaro, Nathan Brown, Reagan Campbell-Gillard, Rhys Davies, Levi Dodd, Haze Dunster, Elie El-Zakhem, Kane Evans. John Fonua, David Gower, George Jennings, Michael Jennings, Oregon Kaufusi, Brad Keighran, Shaun Lane, Eli Levido, Reed Mahoney, Makahesi Makatoa, Marata Niukore, Ethan Parry, Jaeman Salmon, Will Smith, Ray Stone, Peni Terepo, Stefano Utoikamanu
     
  11. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    The Panthers team (including at least 6 St Marys players) to play Mounties is:

    1. Jake TOBY
    2. Thomas JENKINS
    3. Luke NADURUTALO
    4. Maliko FALINO
    5. Jake TAGO
    6. Adam FEARNLEY
    7. Kurt FALLS
    8. Atonio PELASASA
    9. Zac GREEN
    10. Jack NELSON
    11. John FAIMU
    12. Alex MYLES
    13. Tom SKINNER
    14. Meni LUKE
    15. John TRIMBOLI
    16. Jayden TANNER
    17. Jarrod BRACKENHOFER
    18. Ratu NANOVO
    19. Tavena KOROISAU
    20. Glenn MCGRADY
     
  12. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    The Mounties team is:

    Kamren Cryer, Matt Frawley, Emre Guler, Siliva Havili, Dunamis Lui, Dean Matterson, Darby Medlyn, Kieran Moss. Jack Murchie, Kai O’Donnell, Paea Pua, Reuben Rennie, Vincent Rennie. Tom Robertson,
    Tony Satini, Daine Spencer, Harley Smith-Shields, Tom Starling, Matt Timoko, Semi Valemei, Hudson Young.
     
  13. rightleftin

    rightleftin Juniors

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    134
    Canterbury team to play Newtown is:
    Declan Casey, Toa Mata’afa, Aaron Schoupp, Cleveland McGhie, Lachlan Peachey, Paul Karaitiana, Jesse Marschke, Peni Teaupa, Ben Marschke, Devontai Seumanutafa, Dalton Smith, Liam Taylor, Jav Pitovao, Wyatt Reynolds, Justin Filo, Chris Patolo,Billy Mozer, Ryan Gray, Auzzie Tuwhangai, AJ Rehab, Adam Rizk.
     
  14. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    63
    Full List of trials for this weekend.

    Friday 28th February

    Jersey Flegg - North Sydney v Wests Tigers @ Macquarie University. 7pm

    Saturday 29th February

    Jersey Flegg - Sydney Roosters v Newcastle Knights @ Central Coast Stadium. 2.30pm
    Canterbury Cup - North Sydney v Newcastle Knights @ Central Coast Stadium. 4.45pm

    Jersey Flegg - Penrith v Parramatta @ Panthers Stadium. 3pm
    Canterbury Cup - Penrith v Western Suburbs @ Panthers Stadium. 5pm

    Jersey Flegg - Canterbury v Canberra @ New Era Stadium. 2.30pm
    Canterbury Cup - Canterbury v Mounties @ New Era Stadium. 6.30pm

    Sunday 1st March

    Jersey Flegg - Cronulla v Manly @ Henson Park. 12pm
    Canterbury Cup - Newtown Jets v Blacktown Workers @ Henson Park. 2pm

    Canterbury Cup - NZ Warriors v Manukau @ TBA. Time - TBA

    Jersey Flegg - Souths v St George Illawarra @ Erskinville Oval. 1.15pm
    Canterbury Cup - Souths v St George Illawarra @ Erskinville Oval. 3pm
     
  15. Sharkie Army Gorilla

    Sharkie Army Gorilla Juniors

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    63
    I believe every Canterbury Cuo game this year will have two referees.
     
    George Dragon likes this.

Share This Page