- Messages
- 7,827
NRL 2016 - Grand Final
Melbourne Storm v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park (TICKETS)
Sunday 2 October 2016
Gates Open 1:15pm / U20s - Panthers v Roosters 1:35pm / State Champs - Teams TBC 3:40pm / Entertainment 6:30pm / NRL Grand Final 7:15pm
Referees: Matt Cecchin, Ben Cummins
Sideline Officials: Brett Suttor, Jeff Younis
Review Officials: Bernard Sutton, Luke Patten, Ashley Klein
Head to Head
Overall 31 - Storm 21 Sharks 10
Last 5 - Storm 4 Sharks 1
Never met at ANZ Stadium or in the Grand Final
2016 meetings
Round 26 - Storm 26 Sharks 6 at AAMI Park
Round 4 - Sharks 14 Storm 6 at Southern Cross Group Stadium
Biggest winning margins
2014 - Storm 48 Sharks 6 at AAMI Park (42 points)
2005 - Sharks 40 Storm 16 at Southern Cross Group Stadium (24 points)
NRL State Championship, 3:40pm
Illawarra Cutters (NSW) v Burleigh Bears (QLD)
Referees: Peter Gough, Jon Stone;
Sideline Officials: Rohan Best, Nick Morel;
Review Officials: Ashley Klein, Ben Galea
Burleigh: 1. Kurtis Rowe 2. Waka Wanahi 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Connor Broadhurst 5. Olly Regan 6.Cameron Cullen 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Luke Page 9. Pat Politoni 10. Paterika Vaivai 11. Jamie Dowling 12. Hayden Schwass 13. Lachlan Burr
Interchange: 14. Parahi Wilson 15. Jeff Lynch 17. Louis Fanene 20. Josh Ailaomai 22. Nathaniel Peteru
Illawarra: 1. Adam Quinlan 2. Kurt Mann 3. Taane Milne 4. Levi Dodd 5. Kalifa Faifai Loa 6. Shaun Nona7. Drew Hutchison 8. Shannon Wakeman 9. Josh McCrone 10. Jacob Host 11. Tyrone McCarthy 12. Christopher Lewis 13. Siliva Havili
Interchange: 14. Sam Coster 15. Damian Sironen 16. Jay Gallagher 19. Sam Clune 22. Hame Sele
Holden Cup U20s Grand Final, 1:35pm
Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters
Referees: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski, Drew Oultram;
Sideline Officials: Joshua McGowan, Dave Ryan;
Review Officials: Luke Patten, Jason Robinson
Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Ratu Tuisese 3. Christian Crighton 4. Braidon Burns 5. Daniel Brown 6.Tyrone May 7. Dean Blore 8. Cowen Epere 9. Soni Luke 10. Oliver Clark 11. Kade Ellis 12.Corey Waddell 13. Reed Izzard
Interchange: 14. Wade Egan 15. Liam Martin 16. Thompson Tuigamala 17. Jack Nelson 18. Dylan Fuad
Roosters: 1. Kiah Cooper 2. Bernard Lewis 3. Joseph Manu 4. Jarred Anderson 5. John Tuivasa-Sheck6. Paul Momirovski 7. Jesse Marschke 8. Poasa Faamausili 9. Grant Garvey 10. Ben Thomas11. Reuben Porter 12. Victor Radley 13. Nat Butcher
Interchange: 14. Brendan Frei 15. Sitili Tupouniua 16. Jarrett Boland 18. Sukamanu Raki 19.Luke Chalker 20. Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu 21. Ben Marschke