What's new
The Front Row Forums

Register a free account today to become a member of the world's largest Rugby League discussion forum! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

2023 Hostplus Cup - Fixures & Results

TheGeneral

Juniors
Messages
88
Queensland Rugby League has today released the Hostplus Cup and BMD Premiership draws with the spotlight shining on the initial assignments faced by the new teams involved in the state’s premier men’s and women’s competitions.

The Western Clydesdales are building strong momentum heading into their first season in the Hostplus Cup as a new entity, while expectations are high for both the Mackay Cutters and Norths Devils as they prepare for their debut seasons in the BMD Premiership.


The Clydesdales launch their 2023 campaign with a home clash against the Papua New Guinea Hunters at Clive Berghofer Stadium.

In the BMD Premiership, the Cutters are drawn to play the Wynnum Manly Seagulls and the Devils go up against perennial powerhouse the Burleigh Bears in the opening weekend of fixtures.

Round 1 of both competitions - Hostplus Cup and BMD Premiership - is locked in for March 11.

While the addition of the Clydesdales in the Hostplus Cup brings the number of competing teams to 15 teams, the BMD Premiership remains an eight team competition with the Cutters and Devils in for West Brisbane Panthers and the North Queensland Gold Stars.

After going down in a thrilling grand final to the Gold Stars last season, the Central Queensland Capras are striving to go one better in 2023.

The Capras open their season with a Round 1 clash against the Tweed Seagulls at Browne Park, while the Brisbane Tigers meet the Souths Logan Magpies to close out an intriguing opening round.

The opening round of the Hostplus Cup promises to be just as spectacular with all eyes on the first up performance of the Clydesdales.

The Clydesdales will be coached by former Canterbury Bulldogs player Jason Alchin, who goes up against another first-year Hostplus Cup head coach in Hunters rival Stanley Tepend.

QRL competitions manager Dave Maiden said the arrival of fresh coaching talent would add a new element to the season.

“We’ve had some massive change over the off-season with new coaches coming into roles, so that’s going to unveil different styles which is always exciting,” Maiden said.

“The Hostplus Cup has a proven track record of helping both coaches and players achieve their goals of progressing to the National Rugby League.

“This year alone there were 13 players who made the transition to the NRL and that is an achievement the rugby league community can all be proud of.”

Maiden said the Clydesdales had the right people in place to make a strong impact in their return to Queensland’s premier men’s competition.

“They’ve worked hard to make sure they embrace that south west identity, whilst having a connection with the Clydesdales name which is synonymous with the south west,” Maiden said.

“Their organisation is now staffed with enough good people to support their vision, and they’ve worked hard with the local league to ensure a successful joint venture.”

Two-time premiers the Norths Devils will be guided by Dave Elliott, who has joined the club from the Mackay Cutters.

The Devils will open their quest for a hat-trick of titles against the Burleigh Bears in Round 1, before their attention turns to the grand final replay against the Redcliffe Dolphins at Bishop Park in Round 2.

Other opening round fixtures will see the Townsville Blackhawks up against Sunshine Coast Falcons, Ipswich Jets at home to Souths Logan Magpies, the Dolphins taking on Brisbane Tigers, Wynnum Manly Seagulls in action against Mackay Cutters and the Central Queensland Capras playing Tweed Seagulls.

Northern Pride have the bye in Round 1.

Maiden confirmed the top eight teams at the completion of the regular season would again take part in the semi-finals series, with the Hostplus Cup grand final to be played at Redcliffe on the weekend of September 16-17.

The 2023 statewide competitions season will once again highlight the strong connection between clubs and the community, with the QRL driving themed rounds and initiatives including XXXX Rivalry Round, Indigenous Round and Turn to Me Round.

Fans can catch every game of the 2023 Hostplus Cup and BMD Premiership seasons live and on-demand on QPlus.tv, the streaming home of Queensland Rugby League.

The match centres for all 2023 fixtures will be live on qrl.com.au mid-January.

 

The Partisan

Guest
Messages
1,925
When was the last year we had an uneven number of teams in the QRL run top tier comp ?

May be the first time the QRL controlled comp and the NSWRL > ARL > NRL controlled comp have both had a uneven number of teams in the same year.

Fascinating stuff eh 😁

(For what its worth I'd love to see a Wide Bay Bulls team even up the numbers. Based out of Bundy and feeder team for The Dolphins)
 

Stewbum

Juniors
Messages
606
If the Sydney clubs can host NSWRL games before the NRL, why can't Redcliffe? Let me guess....the QRL.
 

Timmah

LeagueUnlimited News Editor
Staff member
Messages
100,844
If the Sydney clubs can host NSWRL games before the NRL, why can't Redcliffe? Let me guess....the QRL.
Round 2 NRL (Round 1 Q Cup) makes no sense why Dolphins and Redcliffe aren't playing same day at Dolphin Oval.

The other two times the NRL team plays there are no-go's. The one in May is a Thursday night, while the one in July is the same week as Country Week for the Q Cup.
 

XXXX Cap

Juniors
Messages
1,266
The Sydney clubs might have NSWRL games before NRL ones but there is nobody there watching them. Redcliffe will get more watching their Q Cup team when they play separately. As an opposition team supporter, I'm certainly not wanting to pay NRL prices to see my team play them.
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,463
A quick look across all draws (QRLW, Colts and junior reps) and it appears as though only one QRL match acts as curtain raiser so far, that's Round 4 QRLW - Mackay v Burleigh to curtain raise for Cowboys v Titans, Sat 25 March at QLD Country Bank Stadium.
 

Stewbum

Juniors
Messages
606
The Sydney clubs might have NSWRL games before NRL ones but there is nobody there watching them. Redcliffe will get more watching their Q Cup team when they play separately. As an opposition team supporter, I'm certainly not wanting to pay NRL prices to see my team play them.
I get that. But on the other hand, it's a Dolphins home game and I paid a fortune for 10 game premium seats. Some Qld Cup is earnt instead of an U12 game. We all know Redcliffe supporters will be there to watch them. And to say Dolphins QRL home game crowds will be down is the understatement of the century.
 

TheGeneral

Juniors
Messages
88

Trials for 2023​

Saturday, February 4​

Hostplus Cup​

Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Brisbane Broncos at Kougari Oval - 4pm
Western Clydesdales v Canterbury Bulldogs (NSW Cup) at Clive Berghofer Stadium - 4.30pm
Central Queensland Capras v Dolphins NRL at Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone - 7pm

Saturday, February 11​

Hostplus Cup​

Norths Devils v Wynnum Manly Seagulls at Bishop Park - 7pm
Souths Logan Magpies v Tweed Seagulls at Logan Metro Sports Complex - 7pm
Western Clydesdales v Redcliffe Dolphins at Clive Berghofer Stadium - 5pm
Mackay Cutters v Central Queensland Capras at BB Print Stadium - 5.30pm

Sunday, February 12​

Hostplus Cup​

Sunshine Coast Falcons v Ipswich Jets at Sunshine Coast Stadium - 4.45pm
Northern Pride v NQ Cowboys Young Guns at Barlow Park - 3pm (curtain raiser to North Queensland Cowboys v NRL Dolphins trial)

Saturday, February 18​

Hostplus Cup​

Sunshine Coast Falcons v Souths Logan Magpies at Sunshine Coast Stadium - 4.30pm (curtain raiser to Brisbane Broncos v North Queensland Cowboys trial)
Ipswich Jets v Brisbane Tigers at North Ipswich Reserve - 5pm
Mackay Cutters v NQ Cowboys Young Guns at Whitsundays Sports Park - 5.30pm

Sunday, February 19​

Hostplus Cup​

Redcliffe Dolphins v Norths Devils at Kayo Stadium - time TBC (curtain raiser to NRL Dolphins v Gold Coast Titans trial)

Saturday, February 25​

Hostplus Cup​

Mackay Cutters v Townsville Blackhawks at BB Print Stadium - 6pm
PNG Hunters v Central Queensland Capras at Santos National Football Stadium - 3pm
Northern Pride v Cairns Brothers RLFC at Stan Williams Park - 4pm
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Brisbane Tigers at Kougari Oval - 3pm
Sunshine Coast Falcons v Norths Devils at Kawana Sports Precinct - 6pm
Burleigh Bears v Tweed Seagulls at Burleigh Juniors (field 2) - 3pm
Burleigh Bears v Tweed Seagulls at Burleigh Juniors - 5pm
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets at Logan Metro Sports Complex - 6pm

Saturday, March 4​

Hostplus Cup​

Townsville Blackhawks v Northern Pride at Queensland Country Bank Stadium - 2pm (curtain raiser to North Queensland Cowboys v Canberra Raiders Round 1 match)
 

Stewbum

Juniors
Messages
606

Saturday, February 4​

Hostplus Cup​

BRONCOS 44 (Tries: Smoothy, Leota, Mariner, Quai-Ward, Johnson, Campagnolo, Sailor, Samuel. Goals: Rogers 4, Sailor 2) defeated Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12 at Kougari Oval.

Western Clydesdales 24 def Canterbury Bulldogs (NSW Cup) 16 at Clive Berghofer Stadium - 4.30pm

Central Queensland Capras 8 lost to Dolphins NRL 24 (Harrison Graham, Setu Tu, Brenton Baira, Valynce Te Whare, Rodrick Tai, Mason Teague) at Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
2,342
Wynnum Manly Seagulls Team List vs Norths Devils
1 Matt Milson, 2 Grand Hagai, 3 Josh Simm, 4 Falakiko Manu, 5 Gideon Gela-Mosby, 6 Tony Pellow, 7 Kyle Foxwell, 8 Will Samuel, 9 Ollie Pascoe, 10 Cooper Page-Wilson, 11 Kitron Laka, 12 Bailey Hartwig, 13 Luke Gale, 14 Kobe Martin, 15 Caius Faatili, 16 Cassius Cowley, 17 Jack Martin, 18 Brody Tamarua, 19 Nathan Ward, 20 James Robinson, 21 Darius Farmer, 22 John Radel, 23 Ryan Papas, 24 Stanford Talita, 25 Nathaniel Tangimataiti, 26 Ethan Malt, 27 Johnson Murray

Brisbane Tigers Team List vs Burleigh Bears
1 Baptiste Fabre, 2 Mitchell Butler, 3 Saimone Ahomana, 4 Rahkeem Auda, 5 Lachlan West, 6 Jordan Te Aho, 7 Hayden Herbert, 8 Myles Gal, 9 Zane Wallace, 10 Riley Leota, 11 Simon Pratt, 12 Izaac Skyring, 13 Sam Wallis, 14 Justin Smith, 15 Jack Bowyer, 16 Jack Stafford, 17 Dan Smith, 18 Casey Morgan, 19 Madison Beckett, 20 Carson Barrett, 21 Trent Veukiso, 22 Jayden Newbould, 23 Cal Rigney, 24 Tony Thompson, 25 Carsil Vaikai

Mackay Cutters Team List vs CQ Capras
1 Logen Dillon, 2 Jake Riley, 3 Flynn Camilleri, 4 Joshua Smith, 5 Walter Lauenstein, 6 Bayley Gill, 7 Brandon Finnegan, 8 Matthew Vessey, 9 Sean Dalton, 10 Garrett Smith, 11 Luke Webley, 12 Joel Brown, 13 Sean Mullany, 14 Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, 15 Jaylan To'o, 16 Dario Takitaki, 17 Henri Stocks, 18 Kane Simon, 19 Hayden Pace, 20 Robson Stevens, 21 Asher O'Donnell, 22 Ethan Sweet, 23 Alfie Schultz, 24 Jack Hoffmann, 25 Blake Coombes, 26 John Schwalger, 27 Kyle Barnwell
 
Last edited:

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
2,342
CQ Capras Team List vs Mackay Cutters
1 Cooper Marshall, 2 Bob Tenza, 3 Tom Farr, 4 Larson Dale-Doyle, 5 Brandon Roberts, 6 Aaron Moore, 7 Jack White, 8 Riley Reid, 9 Trey Brown, 10 Roarke Christensen, 11 Zev John, 12 Thallon Peters, 13 Mitchell Leard-Lamont, 14 Harry Barham, 15 Selemaia Taungahihifo, 16 Samual Yegip, 17 Jake Jackson, 18 Laish Salam, 19 Ethan Jackson, 20 Jeremy McLachlan, 21 Jackson Harris, 22 Sam Strohfeldt, 23 Herman Seumanufagai, 24 Aaron Teroi, 25 Dylan Wall-Riley

Western Clydesdales Team List vs Redcliffe Dolphins
1 Mathew Lyons, 2 Jerome Taulaga, 3 Bessie Aufaga-Toomaga, 4 Melino Fineanganofo, 5 Mitch Watson, 6 Luke Rouland, 7 Cory McGrady, 8 Todd White, 9 Drew Timms, 10 Darryn Schonig, 11 Blake Lenehan, 12 Jerome Veve, 13 Nofoasa Malutoa, 14 Takai Mokohar, 15 Hugh Sedger, 16 Cole Waaka, 17 Riley Moore, 18 Mitchell Revell, 19 Hnaloan Budden, 20 Neihana Oldham, 21 Chayse Cavanagh, 22 Joshua Keoller, 23 Cooper Howlett, 24 Josese Waqalevu

Northern Pride Team List vs NQ Young Guns
1 Dantoray Lui, 2 Daniel Woodhouse, 3 Will Partridge, 4 Rashaun Denny, 5 Rhy Young, 6 Evan Child, 7 Seamus King-Smith, 8 Whyatt Barnes, 9 Chris Ostwald, 10 Paea Pua, 11 Kenneth Fonoti, 12 Justin Frain, 13 Ash Little, 14 Denzel King, 15 Daniel Hindmarsh, 16 Zane Knowles, 17 Budhagi Gibuma, 18 Rhylee Herd, 19 Lee Kennedy, 20 Jaymon Moore, 21 Nela Taufoou, 22 Feao Tongia, 23 Pone Tongia, 24 Harry Freebairn
 
Last edited:

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
2,342
Mackay Cutters Team List vs NQ Young Guns
1 Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, 2 Hayden Pace, 3 Flynn Camilleri, 4 Jaylan To'o, 5 Walter Lauenstein, 6 Henri Stocks, 7 Bayley Gill, 8 Robson Stevens, 9 Sean Dalton, 10 Hiale Roycroft, 11 Asher O'Donnell, 12 Ethan Sweet, 13 Jack Hoffmann, 14 Logen Dillon, 15 Kane Simon, 16 Dario Takitaki, 17 Isaiah Cooper-Tetevano, 18 Blake Coombes, 19 Joel Brown, 20 Alfie Schultz, 21 Kyle Barnwell, 22 John Schwalger, 23 Usaia Fonongaloa, 24 Joshua Honan, 25 Kobe Bone

Sunshine Coast Falcons Team List vs Souths Logan Magpies
1 Luke Polselli, 2 Harry O'Toole, 3 Scott Galeano, 4 Kane Jackson, 5 Harry McMahon, 6 Jayden Nikorima, 7 Jack Wright, 8 Tepai Moeroa, 9 Danny Heenan, 10 Lazarus Vaalepu, 11 Joshua Patston, 12 Jack Howarth, 13 Sam Burns, 14 Jai Smoothy, 15 Jack Gibbons, 16 Louis Geraghty, 17 Kaleb Sutton, 18 Javvier Pitovao, 19 Wyatt Reynolds, 20 Corey Herdegen, 21 Jack Brock, 22 Max Bailey, 23 Brendan Siebuhr, 24 Rohan Messer, 25 Max Kirkbright, 26 Lucas Bell

Souths Logan Magpies Team List vs Sunshine Coast Falcons
1 Tristan Sailor, 2 Jack Smith, 3 Ethan Quai-Ward, 4 Jesse Jennings, 5 Chris Humphris, 6 Radean Robinson, 7 Jack Campagnolo, 8 Logan Bayliss, 9 Callum Eggerling, 10 Fabien Paletua-Kiri, 11 Alex Fidow, 12 Jack Svendsen, 13 Rory Ferguson, 14 AJ Tuimavave, 15 Justin Fai, 16 Ben Te Kura, 17 Israel Taligatus, 18 Cruise Ten, 19 Brandon Jackonia, 20 Fe'ao Maka, 21 Denzel Samoa, 22 Braden Whittaker, 23 Thomas Casey, 24 Kingstimer Paraia, 25 Jacob Elmore, 26 Owen McCarron, 27 Te Rangiatea McDonald

Brisbane Tigers Team List vs Ipswich Jets
1 Tahj Wood, 2 Nat McGavin, 3 Solomona Faataape, 4 Dredin Sorensen, 5 Saimone Ahomana, 6 Jack Miers, 7 Hayden Herbert, 8 Tristan Powell, 9 Tristan Hope, 10 Luke Bain, 11 Kane Bradley, 12 Tom McGrath, 13 Charlie Murray, 14 Cole Geyer, 15 Cameron Torpy, 16 Joe Gilmour, 17 Jay Natapu, 18 Daniel Ticehurst, 19 Sam Wallis, 20 Huskie Teutau, 21 Tony Thompson, 22 Mitchell Butler, 23 Justin Smith, 24 Casey Morgan, 25 Carsil Vaikai, 26 Riley Leota
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
2,342
Darryn Schonig has been unveiled as the first Western Clydesdales skipper, since the club's return to the Hostplus Cup level.

At 26, the hard-hitting forward has had plenty of Cup experience, having played for the Sunshine Coast Falcons and Northern Pride as well as being signed with the Canterbury Bulldogs as part of their pre-season training this year.

See: https://www.qrl.com.au/news/2023/02/20/clydesdales-name-inaugural-hostplus-cup-captain/
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
2,342
Queensland Rugby League is pleased to announce a partnership extension with Hostplus that will further strengthen the connection between the state’s pathway competitions and elite rugby league.

In a significant boost for the game in Queensland ahead of the start of the 2023 season, Hostplus will continue as the naming rights partner of the Hostplus Cup until at least 2025.

See: https://www.qrl.com.au/news/2023/02...investment-to-strengthen-queensland-pathways/
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
2,342
Mackay Cutters Team List vs Townsville Blackhawks
1 Logen Dillon, 2 Jake Riley, 3 Joshua Smith, 4 Flynn Camilleri, 5 Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, 6 Adam Cook, 7 Brandon Finnegan, 8 Garrett Smith, 9 Kyle Schneider, 10 Hiale Roycroft, 11 Isaiah Cooper-Tetevano, 12 Luke Webley, 13 Matthew Vessey, 14 Bayley Gill, 15 Adam Cuthbertson, 16 Asher O'Donnell, 17 Robson Stevens, 18 Jack Hoffmann, 19 Jaylan To'o, 20 Joel Brown, 21 Walter Lauenstein, 22 Kane Simon, 23 Henri Stocks, 24 Hayden Pace, 25 Dario Takitaki

Townsville Blackhawks Team List vs Mackay Cutters
1 McKenzie Baker, 2 Michael Carroll, 3 Harry McQueen, 4 Josh Abbott, 5 Dylan White, 6 Kyle Laybutt, 7 Jaelen Feeney, 8 Cade Maloney, 9 Jayden Hodges, 10 Hamilton Taia, 11 Kulikefu Finefeuiaki, 12 Patrick Kaufusi, 13 Zac McMinn, 14 Joel Baldwin, 15 Jack Johnson, 16 Tyrone Gunn-James, 18 Jesse Yallop, 19 Tyreice Baira-Gela, 20 Josh Radford, 23 Cathane Hill

CQ Capras Team List vs PNG Hunters
1 Blake Moore, 2 Tom Farr, 3 Cooper Marshall, 4 Larson Dale-Doyle, 5 Brandon Roberts, 6 Aaron Moore, 7 Jack Madden, 8 Bailey Butler, 9 Trey Brown, 10 Roarke Christensen, 11 Zev John, 12 Nixon Putt, 13 Lachlan Hubner, 14 Aaron Teroi, 15 Thallon Peters, 16 Mitch Leard-Lamont, 17 Samuel Yegip, 18 Bob Tenza, 19 Jack White, 20 Selemaia Taungahihifo, 21 Valentine Richard
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
2,342
Brisbane Tigers Team List vs Wynnum Manly Seagulls
1 Corey Thompson, 2 Nat McGavin, 3 Solomona Faataape, 4 Dredin Sorensen, 5 Max Lehmann, 6 Ryley Jacks, 7 Tahj Wood, 8 Tristan Powell, 9 Tristan Hope, 10 Luke Bain, 11 Kane Bradley, 12 Leivaha Pulu, 13 Charlie Murray, 14 Jack Miers, 15 Cole Geyer, 16 Cameron Torpy, 17 Tom Rafter, 18 Jay Natapu, 19 Joseph Gilmour, 20 Daniel Ticehurst

Sunshine Coast Falcons Team List vs Norths Devils
1 Luke Polselli, 2 Harry O'Toole, 3 Scott Galeano, 4 Kane Jackson, 5 Harry McMahon, 6 Corey Herdegen, 7 Jack Wright, 8 Kaleb Sutton, 9 Jai Smoothy, 10 Lazarus Vaalepu, 11 Jack Gibbons, 12 Jack Howarth, 13 Javvier Pitovao, 14 Danny Heenan, 15 Patrice Siolo, 16 Joshua Patston, 17 Louis Geraghty, 18 Max Bailey, 19 Wyatt Reynolds, 20 Jackson Moule, 21 Jason Gillard, 22 Lucas Bell, 23 Zach Miles, 24 Tayler McCann

Burleigh Bears Team List vs Tweed Seagulls
1 Keano Kini, 2 Tony Francis, 3 Sami Sauiluma, 4 Kea Pere, 5 Heath Gibbs, 6 Tom Steadman, 7 Guy Hamilton, 8 Emry Pere, 9 Pat Politoni, 10 Jeff Lynch, 11 Jacob Alick, 12 Hayden Schwass, 13 Sam Coster, 14 Vaka Sikahele, 15 Dylan Kelly, 16 Isaac Fa'asuamaleaui, 17 Pride Peterson-Robati, 18 Josiah Pahulu, 19 Conor Carey
 
Last edited:

XXXX Cap

Juniors
Messages
1,266
For anyone looking at the teams published in the Courier Mail on Thursday for Round 1 of the HostPlus Cup, please note that the times shown are Sydney times.

How bloody disrespectful is that?
 

Latest posts

Top