El Coconuto
Bench
- Messages
- 3,129
All Star Weekend 2004 -
East All-Stars Starting Five: (as voted by fans)
G: Allen Iverson (Philadelphia 76'ers), Tracy McGrady (Orlando Magic)
F: Vince Carter (Toronto Raptors), Jermaine O'Neal (Indiana Pacers)
C: Ben Wallace (Detroit Pistons)
Coach: Rick Carlisle (Indiana Pacers)
West All-Stars Starting Five: (as voted by fans)
G: Kobe Bryant (Los Angelas Lakers), Steve Francis (Houston Rockets)
F: Kevin Garnett (Minnesota Timberwolves / Reigning MVP), Tim Duncan (San Antonio Spurs)
C: Yao Ming (Houston Rockets)
Coach: Flip Saunders (Minnesota Timberwolves)
Foot Locker Three Point Shootout:
Participants - Peja Stojakovic (Sacramento Kings / Reigning Champion), Chauncey Billups (Detroit Pistons), Brent Barry & Rashard Lewis (both Seattle Supersonics), Voshon Leonard (Denver Nuggets), Cuttino Mobley (Houston Rockets).
Sprite Rising Stars Slam Dunk Contest:
Participants TBA.
(Reigning Champion - Jason Richardson)
989 Skills Challenge:
Participants TBA.
(Reigning Champion - Jason Kidd)
Got Milk Rookie Challenge -
Rookies: (as chosen by panel)
G: Lebron James (Cleveland Cavaleirs), Dwayne Wade (Miami Heat), Kirk Hinrich (Chicago Bulls), Jarvis Hayes (Washington Wizards).
F: Carmelo Anthony (Denver Nuggets), Chris Bosh (Toronto Raptors), Josh Howard (Dallas Mavericks), Udonis Haslem (Miami Heat).
C: Chris Kaman (LA Clippers).
Sophmores: (as chosen by panel)
G: Ronald Murray (Seattle Supersonics), Marko Jaric (LA Clippers).
F: Carlos Boozer (Cleveland Cavaliers), Mike Dunleavy (Golden State Warriors), Manu Ginobilli (San Antonio Spurs), Nene (Denver Nuggets), Tayshaun Prince (Detroit Pistons), Amare Stoudamire (Phoenix Suns)
C: Yao Ming (Houston Rockets)
Host: Los Angelas
Should be a good weekend really. A couple of things to take note of would be that if a player is chosen in both the Rookie Challenge and All Star Game (ie Yao Ming & possibly more pending substitute selections TBA) than he will play in both games (The Rookie Challenge being on Friday night and the All Star Game being on Sunday night).
My Tips:
- West All Stars to win by 7+ points.
- Kevin Garnett to earn MVP honours (again).
- Peja Stojakovic to retain 3 point crown (which for the record would be his third straight).
- Can't comment on slam dunk or skills challenge as don't know the participants yet.
- Rookies to clobber the sophmores by 15+ points.
I don't think Kobe will play with his legal battles allowing Flip Saunders to select another gaurd to fill the gap (probably either Michael Finley or Ray Allen).
Your thoughts and opinions peeps?
East All-Stars Starting Five: (as voted by fans)
G: Allen Iverson (Philadelphia 76'ers), Tracy McGrady (Orlando Magic)
F: Vince Carter (Toronto Raptors), Jermaine O'Neal (Indiana Pacers)
C: Ben Wallace (Detroit Pistons)
Coach: Rick Carlisle (Indiana Pacers)
West All-Stars Starting Five: (as voted by fans)
G: Kobe Bryant (Los Angelas Lakers), Steve Francis (Houston Rockets)
F: Kevin Garnett (Minnesota Timberwolves / Reigning MVP), Tim Duncan (San Antonio Spurs)
C: Yao Ming (Houston Rockets)
Coach: Flip Saunders (Minnesota Timberwolves)
Foot Locker Three Point Shootout:
Participants - Peja Stojakovic (Sacramento Kings / Reigning Champion), Chauncey Billups (Detroit Pistons), Brent Barry & Rashard Lewis (both Seattle Supersonics), Voshon Leonard (Denver Nuggets), Cuttino Mobley (Houston Rockets).
Sprite Rising Stars Slam Dunk Contest:
Participants TBA.
(Reigning Champion - Jason Richardson)
989 Skills Challenge:
Participants TBA.
(Reigning Champion - Jason Kidd)
Got Milk Rookie Challenge -
Rookies: (as chosen by panel)
G: Lebron James (Cleveland Cavaleirs), Dwayne Wade (Miami Heat), Kirk Hinrich (Chicago Bulls), Jarvis Hayes (Washington Wizards).
F: Carmelo Anthony (Denver Nuggets), Chris Bosh (Toronto Raptors), Josh Howard (Dallas Mavericks), Udonis Haslem (Miami Heat).
C: Chris Kaman (LA Clippers).
Sophmores: (as chosen by panel)
G: Ronald Murray (Seattle Supersonics), Marko Jaric (LA Clippers).
F: Carlos Boozer (Cleveland Cavaliers), Mike Dunleavy (Golden State Warriors), Manu Ginobilli (San Antonio Spurs), Nene (Denver Nuggets), Tayshaun Prince (Detroit Pistons), Amare Stoudamire (Phoenix Suns)
C: Yao Ming (Houston Rockets)
Host: Los Angelas
Should be a good weekend really. A couple of things to take note of would be that if a player is chosen in both the Rookie Challenge and All Star Game (ie Yao Ming & possibly more pending substitute selections TBA) than he will play in both games (The Rookie Challenge being on Friday night and the All Star Game being on Sunday night).
My Tips:
- West All Stars to win by 7+ points.
- Kevin Garnett to earn MVP honours (again).
- Peja Stojakovic to retain 3 point crown (which for the record would be his third straight).
- Can't comment on slam dunk or skills challenge as don't know the participants yet.
- Rookies to clobber the sophmores by 15+ points.
I don't think Kobe will play with his legal battles allowing Flip Saunders to select another gaurd to fill the gap (probably either Michael Finley or Ray Allen).
Your thoughts and opinions peeps?