What's new
The Front Row Forums

Register a free account today to become a member of the world's largest Rugby League discussion forum! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

The future of woman's RL

siv

First Grade
Messages
5,032
The ARL Commission continues to finalise details around the fourth season of the NRL Telstra Women's Premiership with two more teams likely to be added in 2021.

However, it's understood part of discussions includes a possible marquee points system coming back into play that may see inaugural clubs lose some of their players to rivals.

See: https://www.nrl.com/news/2021/05/27...cal-testing-proves-winner-at-national-champs/

Gee just rebadge

- Helensburgh as Illawarra
- Mounties as Canterbury
- Wenty/Cabramatta as Parramatta
with, Cronulla, Souths, Roosters maybe Norths

And you instantly have NRLW expansion
 

10$ Ferret

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
482
The ARL Commission continues to finalise details around the fourth season of the NRL Telstra Women's Premiership with two more teams likely to be added in 2021.

However, it's understood part of discussions includes a possible marquee points system coming back into play that may see inaugural clubs lose some of their players to rivals.

See: https://www.nrl.com/news/2021/05/27...cal-testing-proves-winner-at-national-champs/

there always has been a marquee points system to some degree. But with the new sides the top 60 (which is what the original marquee system is based around) has to be spread around the extra teams.

I am sure Brisbane will rort it somehow
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
706
Queensland U19 Extended Squad
Abelee Stanley (Tweed Seagulls)
April Ngatupuna (West Brisbane Panthers)
Courtney Tamati (Sydney Roosters)
Destiny Brill (West Brisbane Panthers)
Ebony Laing (Burleigh Bears)
Emmanita Paki (Central Queensland Capras)
Faith Tutauha (Burleigh Bears)
Fiona Jahnke (West Brisbane Panthers)
Hannah Larsson (West Brisbane Panthers)
Jada Ferguson (Tweed Seagulls)
Jasmine Peters (Mackay Cutters)
Jazmon Tupou-Witchman (Sydney Roosters)
Jetaya Faifua (Burleigh Bears)
Jordii Mahendrarajah (Townsville Blackhawks)
Keilee Joseph (Sydney Roosters)
Makenzie Weale (West Brisbane Panthers)
Nakita Sao (West Brisbane Panthers)
Sara Sautia (West Brisbane Panthers)
Sera Koroi (West Brisbane Panthers)
Tiamo Williams (Wests Tigers)
Tiana Raftstrand-Smith (Burleigh Bears)
Traevonnah Fisher (Wide Bay Bulls)
Tyesha Mikaio (West Brisbane Panthers)
Zoe Cook (Mackay Cutters)

See: https://www.qrl.com.au/news/2021/05/29/qrl-names-under-19-girls-extended-squad/
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
706
Harvey Norman NSW Women’s U19 State of Origin Team
1. Jaime Chapman (Tweed Seagulls)
2. Charlize Lloyd-Phillips (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters)
3. Andie Robinson (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
4. Cassey Tohi-Hiku (St George Dragons)
5. Teagan Berry (Illawarra Steelers)
6. Luisa Yaranamua (St George Dragons)
7. Tayla Montgomery (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters)
8. Fatafehi Hanisi (St George Dragons)
9. Rueben Cherrington (St George Dragons)
10. Rose Lina Tau (Illawarra Steelers)
11. Hope Tevaga (Wests Tigers)
12. Chantel Tugaga (Illawarra Steelers)
13. Lilly Baker (Glebe Dirty Reds)
14. Taneka Todhunter (Indigenous Academy Sydney Roosters)
15. Tegan Dymock (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
16. Folau Vaki (Wests Tigers)
17. Jordyn Preston (Illawarra Steelers)
18. Keele Brown (Illawarra Steelers)
19. Leilani Wilson (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)

Coach: Blake Cavallaro

See: https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2021/06/02/nsw-womens-under-19s-origin-squad-announced/
 

10$ Ferret

Moderator
Staff member
Messages
482
I do not have much respect for the Broncos NRLW team or players. My experiences with them (bar a couple) is not very nice. Absolutely full of themselves and while that comment was made for the sponsors benefit, Brigginshaw's comment was pathetic and while QLD has done a lot of work their comps are still not close the NSW ones.
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
706
Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons Squad
1. Tamika Upton - Burleigh Bears
2. Shenae Ciesiolka - Valleys Diehards
3. Lauren Brown - Burleigh Bears
4. Julia Robinson - West Brisbane Panthers
5. Karina Brown - Burleigh Bears
6. Tarryn Aiken - Tweed Seagulls
7. Zahara Temara - Burleigh Bears
8. Chelsea Lenarduzzi - Burleigh Bears
9. Destiny Brill - Valleys Diehards*
10. Shannon Mato - North Sydney Bears
11. Tazmin Gray - Burleigh Bears
12. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith - Burleigh Bears*
13. Ali Brigginshaw (c) - Valleys Diehards
14. Romy Teitzel - North Queensland Gold Stars*
15. Natassja Purontakanen - Valleys Diehards*
16. Shaniah Power - North Queensland Gold Stars
17. Brianna Clark - Valleys Diehards*
18. Tallisha Harden - Burleigh Bears
19. Rona Peters - Tweed Seagulls
Coach: Tahnee Norris

*Yet to play State of Origin

An extended 21-player squad, including Chante Temara and Emma Manzelmann, met on Saturday to start preparations for the upcoming campaign.

See: https://www.qrl.com.au/news/2021/06/14/harvey-norman-queensland-maroons-squad-named/
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
706
Harvey Norman Queensland Maroons U19
Zoe Cook - Mackay Cutters
Jetaya Faifua - Burleigh Bears
Jada Ferguson - Tweed Seagulls
Traevonnah Fisher - Wide Bay Bulls
Fiona Jahnke - West Brisbane Panthers
Keilee Joseph - Sydney Roosters
Ebony Laing - Burleigh Bears
Hannah Larsson - West Brisbane Panthers
Jordii Mahendrarajah - Townsville Blackhawks
Tyesha Mikaio - West Brisbane Panthers
April Ngatupuna - West Brisbane Panthers
Emmanita Paki - Central Queensland Capras
Jasmine Peters - Mackay Cutters
Nakita Sao - West Brisbane Panthers
Sara Sautia - West Brisbane Panthers
Courtney Tamati - Sydney Roosters
Jazmon Tupou-Witchman - Sydney Roosters
Makenzie Weale - West Brisbane Panthers

See: https://www.qrl.com.au/news/2021/06/17/harvey-norman-queensland-under-19s-named/
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
706
Queensland Outback Women's
1. Daniella Mudu
2. Leonie May
3. Danielle Sladden
4. Kailah Rogers
5. Amber Abells
6. Jamie-Lee Cowad
7. Reeghyn Beardmore
8. Tilda Olsson
9. Peyton Storch
10. Maddison Hegarty
11. Chelsea Griffin
12. Britney Smith
13. Nadia Hoad

14. Kimberley Saunders
15. Antonia Hendry-Ratima
16. Abbie West
17. Caitlin Steel
18. Karma Kelly
19. Samantha Bond

Coach: John Buttigieg

See: https://www.qrl.com.au/news/2021/06/17/queensland-outback-teams-announced/
 

ALX25

Juniors
Messages
706
The Harvey Norman NSW Under 19s Women’s Origin team have successfully defended their State of Origin title after defeating the Maroons 16-12 in a blockbuster clash at Sunshine Coast Stadium on Friday night.

The Blues’ Luisa Yaranamua earned Player of the Match honours after a superb start to the contest, scoring the opening try and setting up the second for Blake Cavallaro’s side.

See: https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2021/...dge-out-maroons-for-back-to-back-origin-wins/ & https://www.qrl.com.au/news/2021/06...an-queensland-under-19-side-go-down-fighting/
 

Latest posts

Top