With the last lot of movies released this week before 2019, now is an appropriate time to review the best and worst of 2018. I think it has been a pretty decent year overall. Before I mention my list, I will note that I never saw the Oscar winner (The Shape of Water) or "Three Billboards". Here we go.
1. A Star Is Born : Something about this movie really clicked with me.The performances by the two leads (Cooper in particular) was amazing. An Oscar certainty for best actor for me. Brad Cooper is a very decent singer too. I went into it with low expectations and cried a couple of times. The best of 2018.
2. Sicario 2: This will appear in no critics top ten but I loved it. Not as good as the original but Del Toro is such a star.
3. Bad Times at the El Royale: A real shame that nobody saw this gem of a movie. A story told very much in a "Pulp Fiction" way. Very entertaining movie that for some reason got no attention at all. Bridges, Hemsworth and the singer were brilliant.
Honourable mentions: Den of Thieves (very good despite Gerard Butler...lol) and A Quiet Place (great tension)
Stinker
The Nun: I had high expectation for this movie as soon as it was announced. I read a lot of bad reviews so my expectations dimmed. Considering the quality of the series, I thought it could not have been awful. Well, I was wrong. Boring, crap storytelling. Only movie this year where I was very tempted to leave early.
1. A Star Is Born : Something about this movie really clicked with me.The performances by the two leads (Cooper in particular) was amazing. An Oscar certainty for best actor for me. Brad Cooper is a very decent singer too. I went into it with low expectations and cried a couple of times. The best of 2018.
2. Sicario 2: This will appear in no critics top ten but I loved it. Not as good as the original but Del Toro is such a star.
3. Bad Times at the El Royale: A real shame that nobody saw this gem of a movie. A story told very much in a "Pulp Fiction" way. Very entertaining movie that for some reason got no attention at all. Bridges, Hemsworth and the singer were brilliant.
Honourable mentions: Den of Thieves (very good despite Gerard Butler...lol) and A Quiet Place (great tension)
Stinker
The Nun: I had high expectation for this movie as soon as it was announced. I read a lot of bad reviews so my expectations dimmed. Considering the quality of the series, I thought it could not have been awful. Well, I was wrong. Boring, crap storytelling. Only movie this year where I was very tempted to leave early.