- Messages
- 100,904
The Dally M's go live to air tonight (Tue 5 Sep) at 8:30pm.
FOX SPORTS 1
The Dally M Awards were introduced in 1980 and are named in honour of former Australian rugby league great Herbert Henry"Dally"Messenger. The most prestigious award is the Dally M Medal which is awarded to the Player of the Year.
I'll keep track of the winners on here
Rookie of The Year: JARRYD HAYNE (Parramatta Eels)
Nominated - Greg Eastwood BRI, Jarryd Hayne PAR, Darius Boyd BRI, Luke Douglas CRO
2006 Top Tryscorer: NATHAN MERRITT (South Sydney Rabbitohs) 22 tries
2006 Top Pointscorer: HAZEM EL MASRI (Bulldogs) 274 points
Captain of The Year: BEN KENNEDY (Manly Sea Eagles)
Nominated - Ben Kennedy MAN, Darren Lockyer BRI, Cameron Smith MEL, Andrew Ryan BUL
Provan Summons People's Choice: NATHAN HINDMARSH (Parramatta Eels)
Nominated - Nathan Hindmarsh PAR, Ben Kennedy MAN, Willie Mason BUL, Andrew Johns NEW
Peter Frilingos Memorial Award for Headline Moment of the Year: BRETT FINCH (State of Origin III)
Nominated -
The Brett Finch field goal, SOO1.
The Brett Stewart try, Manly v Tigers
Hodgson's dud pass to win QLD SOO3
Gorrell's sideline conversion to sink the Broncos at Suncorp
Coach of the Year: CRAIG BELLAMY (Melbourne Storm)
Nominated - Craig Bellamy MEL, Steve Folkes BUL, Jason Taylor PAR, Matt Elliott CAN
Representative Player of the Year: DARREN LOCKYER (Queensland Maroons & Australian Kangaroos)
Nominated - Darren Lockyer QLD/AUS, Petero Civoniceva QLD/AUS, Jonathon Thurston QLD/AUS, Willie Mason NSW/AUS
ARL Hall of Fame inductees:
The late KEN KEARNEY
SID PEARCE
CHARLES FRASER
GEORGE TREWEEK
DUNCAN HALL
PETER STERLING
POSITIONAL AWARDS:
Fullback: CLINTON SCHIFCOFSKE
Nominated - Greg Inglis MEL, Rhys Wesser PEN, Brett Stewart MAN, Clinton Schifcofske CAN
Winger: BRIAN CARNEY (Newcastle Knights)
Nominated - Hazem El Masri BUL, Eric Grothe PAR, Brian Carney NEW, Nathan Merritt SOU
Centre: MARK GASNIER (St George-Illawarra Dragons)
Nominated - Justin Hodges BRI, Mark Gasnier STG, Matt Cooper STG, Adam Mogg CAN, Jake Webster MEL
5/8th: DARREN LOCKYER (Brisbane Broncos)
Nominated - Scott Hill MEL, Jason Smith CAN, Darren Lockyer BRI, Preston Campbell PEN
Halfback: COOPER CRONK (Melbourne Storm)
Nominated - Matt Orford MAN, Cooper Cronk MEL, Andrew Johns NEW, Johnathon Thurston NQL
Prop: ROY ASOTASI (Bulldogs)
Nominated - Luke Bailey STG, Roy Asotasi BUL, Petero Civoniceva BRI, Mark O'Meley BUL
Hooker: CAMERON SMITH (Melbourne Storm)
Second row: NATHAN HINDMARSH (Parramatta Eels)
Nominated - Willie Mason BUL, Nathan Hindmarsh PAR, Steve Simpson NEW, Ryan Hoffman MEL
Lock: BEN KENNEDY (Manly Sea Eagles)
Nominated - Ben Kennedy MAN, Alan Tongue CAN, Reni Maitua BUL, Dallas Johnson MEL
Dally M Player of the Year: Cameron Smith Melbourne Storm
Likely candidates - Cameron Smith MEL, Ben Kennedy MAN, Darren Lockyer BRI, Greg Inglis MEL, Willie Mason BUL
The Dally M's have been completed.
FOX SPORTS 1
The Dally M Awards were introduced in 1980 and are named in honour of former Australian rugby league great Herbert Henry"Dally"Messenger. The most prestigious award is the Dally M Medal which is awarded to the Player of the Year.
I'll keep track of the winners on here
Rookie of The Year: JARRYD HAYNE (Parramatta Eels)
Nominated - Greg Eastwood BRI, Jarryd Hayne PAR, Darius Boyd BRI, Luke Douglas CRO
2006 Top Tryscorer: NATHAN MERRITT (South Sydney Rabbitohs) 22 tries
2006 Top Pointscorer: HAZEM EL MASRI (Bulldogs) 274 points
Captain of The Year: BEN KENNEDY (Manly Sea Eagles)
Nominated - Ben Kennedy MAN, Darren Lockyer BRI, Cameron Smith MEL, Andrew Ryan BUL
Provan Summons People's Choice: NATHAN HINDMARSH (Parramatta Eels)
Nominated - Nathan Hindmarsh PAR, Ben Kennedy MAN, Willie Mason BUL, Andrew Johns NEW
Peter Frilingos Memorial Award for Headline Moment of the Year: BRETT FINCH (State of Origin III)
Nominated -
The Brett Finch field goal, SOO1.
The Brett Stewart try, Manly v Tigers
Hodgson's dud pass to win QLD SOO3
Gorrell's sideline conversion to sink the Broncos at Suncorp
Coach of the Year: CRAIG BELLAMY (Melbourne Storm)
Nominated - Craig Bellamy MEL, Steve Folkes BUL, Jason Taylor PAR, Matt Elliott CAN
Representative Player of the Year: DARREN LOCKYER (Queensland Maroons & Australian Kangaroos)
Nominated - Darren Lockyer QLD/AUS, Petero Civoniceva QLD/AUS, Jonathon Thurston QLD/AUS, Willie Mason NSW/AUS
ARL Hall of Fame inductees:
The late KEN KEARNEY
SID PEARCE
CHARLES FRASER
GEORGE TREWEEK
DUNCAN HALL
PETER STERLING
POSITIONAL AWARDS:
Fullback: CLINTON SCHIFCOFSKE
Nominated - Greg Inglis MEL, Rhys Wesser PEN, Brett Stewart MAN, Clinton Schifcofske CAN
Winger: BRIAN CARNEY (Newcastle Knights)
Nominated - Hazem El Masri BUL, Eric Grothe PAR, Brian Carney NEW, Nathan Merritt SOU
Centre: MARK GASNIER (St George-Illawarra Dragons)
Nominated - Justin Hodges BRI, Mark Gasnier STG, Matt Cooper STG, Adam Mogg CAN, Jake Webster MEL
5/8th: DARREN LOCKYER (Brisbane Broncos)
Nominated - Scott Hill MEL, Jason Smith CAN, Darren Lockyer BRI, Preston Campbell PEN
Halfback: COOPER CRONK (Melbourne Storm)
Nominated - Matt Orford MAN, Cooper Cronk MEL, Andrew Johns NEW, Johnathon Thurston NQL
Prop: ROY ASOTASI (Bulldogs)
Nominated - Luke Bailey STG, Roy Asotasi BUL, Petero Civoniceva BRI, Mark O'Meley BUL
Hooker: CAMERON SMITH (Melbourne Storm)
Second row: NATHAN HINDMARSH (Parramatta Eels)
Nominated - Willie Mason BUL, Nathan Hindmarsh PAR, Steve Simpson NEW, Ryan Hoffman MEL
Lock: BEN KENNEDY (Manly Sea Eagles)
Nominated - Ben Kennedy MAN, Alan Tongue CAN, Reni Maitua BUL, Dallas Johnson MEL
Dally M Player of the Year: Cameron Smith Melbourne Storm
Likely candidates - Cameron Smith MEL, Ben Kennedy MAN, Darren Lockyer BRI, Greg Inglis MEL, Willie Mason BUL
The Dally M's have been completed.