What's new
The Front Row Forums

Register a free account today to become a member of the world's largest Rugby League discussion forum! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

2023 Pacific Championships - 14 Oct to 5 Nov

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,957
Pacific Championship - Pacific Cup
all times AEDT. All games shown on Nine/Fox - check guides

Australia (M) v Samoa (M)
Sat 14 Oct 7:10PM AEST (8:10pm AEDT) at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville / Wulgurukaba
Referee: Grant Atkins; Sideline Officials: Belinda Sharpe, Darian Furner; Bunker: Ashley Klein
Australia: 1. James Tedesco 2. Dylan Edwards 3. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 4. Kotoni Staggs 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Cameron Munster 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Payne Haas 9. Ben Hunt 10. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui 11. Cameron Murray 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Harry Grant 15. Lindsay Collins 16. Patrick Carrigan 17. Reuben Cotter 18. Nicho Hynes 19. Jake Trbojevic 20. Thomas Flegler 21. Valentine Holmes
Samoa: 1. Sualauvi Faalogo 2. Murray Taulagi 3. Izack Tago 4. Young Tonumaipea 5. Brian To'o 6. Stephen Crichton 7. Daejarn Asi 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 10. Junior Paulo 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Connelly Lemuelu 13. Keenan Palasia 14. Spencer Leniu 15. Terrell May 16. Heilum Luki 17. Ronald Volkman 18. Royce Hunt 19. Justin Matamua 20. Greg Marzhew 21. Tommy Talau

New Zealand (M) v Samoa (M)
Sat 21 Oct 4:00PM AEDT (6pm NZ) at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Gerard Sutton; Sideline Officials: Chris Sutton, Dave Munro; Video Referee: Adam Gee
New Zealand: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Ronaldo Mulitalo 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Joseph Manu 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. James Fisher-Harris 9. Fa'amanu Brown 10. Moses Leota 11. Isaiah Papali'i 12. Briton Nikora 13. Joseph Tapine 14. Kieran Foran 15. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 16. Griffin Neame 17. Leo Thompson 18. Naufahu Whyte 19. Wiremu Greig 20. Danny Levi 21. Keano Kini
Samoa: 1. Sualauvi Faalogo 2. Murray Taulagi 3. Izack Tago 4. Marion Seve 5. Brian To'o 6. Stephen Crichton 7. Daejarn Asi 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 10. Junior Paulo 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Connelly Lemuelu 13. Keenan Palasia 14. Spencer Leniu 15. Terrell May 16. Heilum Luki 17. Justin Matamua 18. Royce Hunt 19. Ronald Volkman 20. Greg Marzhew 21. Tommy Talau

Australia (M) v New Zealand (M)
Sat 28 Oct 8:10PM AEDT at AAMI Park, Melbourne / Wurundjeri
Referee: Adam Gee; Sideline Officials: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski, Drew Oultram; Video Referee: Grant Atkins
Australia: 1. James Tedesco 2. Dylan Edwards 3. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 4. Kotoni Staggs 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Cameron Munster 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Ben Hunt 10. Thomas Flegler 11. Cameron Murray 12. Reuben Cotter 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Harry Grant 15. Lindsay Collins 16. Patrick Carrigan 17. Nicho Hynes 18. Liam Martin 19. Selwyn Cobbo 20. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui 21. Payne Haas
New Zealand: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Ronaldo Mulitalo 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Joseph Manu 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. James Fisher-Harris 9. Kieran Foran 10. Moses Leota 11. Isaiah Papali'i 12. Briton Nikora 13. Joseph Tapine 14. Fa'amanu Brown 15. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 16. Griffin Neame 17. Leo Thompson 18. Naufahu Whyte 19. Danny Levi 20. Wiremu Greig 21. Keano Kini

FINAL
Australia (M) v New Zealand (M)

Sat 4 Nov 3:00pm AEDT (5pm NZ) at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Adam Gee; Sideline Officials: Dave Munro, Chris Sutton; Video Referee: Ashley Klein
Australia: 1. James Tedesco 2. Dylan Edwards 3. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 4. Kotoni Staggs 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Cameron Munster 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Payne Haas 9. Ben Hunt 10. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui 11. Cameron Murray 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Harry Grant 15. Lindsay Collins 16. Patrick Carrigan 17. Reuben Cotter 18. Nicho Hynes 19. Thomas Flegler 20. Selwyn Cobbo 21. Jake Trbojevic
New Zealand: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Ronaldo Mulitalo 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Joseph Manu 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. James Fisher-Harris 9. Kieran Foran 10. Moses Leota 11. Isaiah Papali'i 12. Briton Nikora 13. Joseph Tapine 14. Fa'amanu Brown 15. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 16. Griffin Neame 17. Leo Thompson 18. Naufahu Whyte 19. Wiremu Greig 20. Keano Kini

----

Pacific Championship - Pacific Bowl
all times AEDT. All games shown on Nine/Fox - check guides

Papua New Guinea (M) v Cook Islands (M)
Sun 15 Oct 4:00PM AEDT at Santos National Football Stadium, Port Moresby / PNG
Referee: Peter Gough; Sideline Officials: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski, Drew Oultram; Bunker: Chris Butler
PNG: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Robert Derby 3. Zac Laybutt 4. Rodrick Tai 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Kyle Laybutt 7. Lachlan Lam 8. Epel Kapinias 9. Judah Rimbu 10. Valentine Richard 11. Jacob Alick 12. Dan Russell 13. Jack de Belin 14. Liam Horne 15. Nixon Putt 16. Junior Rop 17. Benji Kott 18. Cruise Ten 19. Rhyse Martin 20. Wellington Albert 21. Justin Olam
Cook Islands: 1. Esom Ioka 2. Malachi Morgan 3. Kayal Iro 4. Esan Marsters 5. Steven Marsters 6. Brad Takairangi 7. Tevin Arona 8. Davvy Moale 9. Ruatapu Ngatikaura 10. Makahesi Makatoa 11. Zane Tetevano 12. Reuben Porter 13. Pride Petterson-Robati 14. William Samuel 15. Rhys Dakin 16. Justin Makirere 17. Kadiyae Ioka 18. Takai Mokohar 19. Isaiah Cooper-Tetevano 20. Alvin Maungatti 21. Lucky Pokipoki

Fiji (M) v Cook Islands (M)
Sun 22 Oct 4:00PM AEDT at Santos National Football Stadium, Port Moresby / PNG
Referee: Ashley Klein; Sideline Officials: Todd Smith, Liam Kennedy; Video Referee: Grant Atkins
Fiji: 1. Jahream Bula 2. Maika Sivo 3. Sunia Turuva 4. Waqa Blake 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kurt Donoghoe 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Penioni Tagituimua 11. Kitione Kautoga 12. Apisalome Saukuru 13. Taane Milne 14. Noah Nailagoliva 15. Caleb Navale 16. Gordon Whippy 17. Watasoni Waqanisaravi 20. Sirilo Lovokuro 21. Pio Seci
Cook Islands: 1. Esom Ioka 2. Malachi Morgan 3. Kayal Iro 4. Alvin Maungatti 5. Steven Marsters 6. Brad Takairangi 7. Esan Marsters 8. Davvy Moale 9. Ruatapu Ngatikaura 10. William Samuel 11. Zane Tetevano 12. Reuben Porter 13. Pride Petterson-Robati 14. Kadiyae Ioka 15. Rhys Dakin 16. Justin Makirere 17. Takai Mokohar 18. Isaiah Cooper-Tetevano 19. Lucky Pokipoki

Papua New Guinea (M) v Fiji (M)
Sun 29 Oct 4:00PM AEDT at Santos National Football Stadium, Port Moresby / PNG
Referee: Chris Butler; Sideline Officials: Peter Gough, Phil Henderson; Video Referee: Gerard Sutton
Papua New Guinea: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Robert Derby 3. Zac Laybutt 4. Benji Kott 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Kyle Laybutt 7. Lachlan Lam 8. Epel Kapinias 9. Edwin Ipape 10. Valentine Richard 11. Rhyse Martin 12. Dan Russell 13. Jack de Belin 14. Judah Rimbu 15. Wellington Albert 16. Keven Appo 17. Jacob Alick 18. Liam Horne 19. Nixon Putt 20. Junior Rop 21. Mckenzie Yei
Fiji: 1. Jahream Bula 2. Maika Sivo 3. Sunia Turuva 4. Waqa Blake 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kurt Donoghoe 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Penioni Tagituimua 10. King Vuniyayawa 11. Kitione Kautoga 12. Apisalome Saukuru 13. Taane Milne 14. Noah Nailagoliva 15. Caleb Navale 16. Gordon Whippy 17. Watasoni Waqanisaravi 18. Jason Qareqare 19. Mesake Ravonu 20. Sirilo Lovokuro 21. Pio Seci

FINAL
Papua New Guinea (M) v Fiji (M)

Sun 5 Nov 4:00pm AEDT at Santos National Football Stadium, Port Moresby / PNG
Referee: Grant Atkins; Sideline Officials: Todd Smith, Liam Kennedy; Video Referee: Gerard Sutton
Fiji: 1. Jahream Bula 2. Maika Sivo 3. Sunia Turuva 4. Waqa Blake 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kurt Donoghoe 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Penioni Tagituimua 10. King Vuniyayawa 12. Apisalome Saukuru 13. Taane Milne 15. Caleb Navale 11. Kitione Kautoga 16. Gordon Whippy 17. Watasoni Waqanisaravi 21. Pio Seci 14. Noah Nailagoliva 18. Jason Qareqare 20. Sirilo Lovokuro
Papua New Guinea: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Robert Derby 3. Zac Laybutt 4. Rodrick Tai 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Kyle Laybutt 7. Lachlan Lam 8. Epel Kapinias 9. Edwin Ipape 10. Valentine Richard 11. Rhyse Martin 12. Dan Russell 13. Jack de Belin 14. Judah Rimbu 15. Liam Horne 16. Junior Rop 17. Nixon Putt 18. Jacob Alick 19. Wellington Albert 20. Keven Appo 21. Benji Kott
 
Last edited:

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,957
Pacific Championships - Women

Australia (W) v New Zealand (W)
Sat 14 Oct 5PM AEST (4PM AEDT) at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville / Wulgurukaba
Referee: Todd Smith; Sideline Officials: Belinda Sharpe, Darian Furner; Bunker: Ashley Klein
Australia: 1. Tamika Upton 2. Jaime Chapman 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 5. Julia Robinson 6. Tarryn Aiken 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Shannon Mato 9. Keeley Davis 10. Jessika Elliston 11. Kezie Apps 12. Olivia Kernick 13. Simaima Taufa 14. Emma Tonegato 15. Caitlan Johnston 16. Kennedy Cherrington 17. Shaylee Bent 18. Lauren Brown 19. Emma Manzelmann 20. Keilee Joseph
New Zealand: 1. Apii Nicholls 2. Annessa Biddle 3. Shanice Parker 4. Mele Hufanga 5. Leianne Tufuga 6. Ash Quinlan 7. Raecene Mcgregor 8. Mya Hill-Moana 9. Brooke Anderson 10. Angelina Teakaraanga Katoa 11. Otesa Pule 12. Laishon Albert-Jones 13. Georgia Hale 14. Tyla Nathan-Wong 15. Najvada George 16. Jasmine Fogavini 17. Amelia Pasikala 18. Abigail Roache 19. Cheyelle Robins-Reti 20. Tiana Davison 21. Capri Paekau

Samoa (W) v Fiji (W)
Sun 15 Oct 12:45PM PGT (1:45PM AEDT) at Santos National Football Stadium, Port Moresby / PNG
Referee: Liam Kennedy; Sideline Officials: Dave Munro, Chris Sutton; Bunker: Chris Butler
Samoa: 1. Destiny Mino-Sinapati 2. Taylor Mapusua 3. Petesa Lio 4. Niall Williams-Guthrie 5. Lindsay Tui 6. Pauline Piliae 7. Sienna Lofipo 8. Fiona Jahnke 9. Destiny Brill 10. Janelle Williams 12. Malaela Sua 13. Annetta Nuuausala 15. Onjeurlina Hunt 16. Pihuka Berryman-Duff 17. Tafao Asaua 19. Tamerah Leati 20. Avery-rose Carmont 21. Makayla Eli
Fiji: 1. Cassie Staples 2. Ana Raduva 3. Patricia Raikadroka 4. Vitalina Naikore 5. Asena Rokomarama 6. Sienna Laing 7. Sereana Naitokatoka 8. Josephine Maejiirs 9. Teaghan Laing 10. Anastacia Shum-Cottrell 11. Ema Rainima 12. Talei Holmes 13. Aliti Namoce 14. Siniva Sa'anga 15. Grace Waqa 16. Mere Kilawekana 17. Merewalesi Rokouono 18. Asenaca Diranuve 19. Adi Sokula Waqa 20. Alesi Kilawekana 21. Salote Sukakinamena

New Zealand (W) v Tonga (W)
Sat 21 Oct 1:45PM AEDT (3:45pm NZ) at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Wyatt Raymond; Sideline Officials: Peter Gough, Rochelle Tamarua; Video Referee: Adam Gee
New Zealand: 1. Shanice Parker 2. Cheyelle Robins-Reti 3. Mele Hufanga 4. Abigail Roache 5. Leianne Tufuga 6. Tyla Nathan-Wong 7. Raecene Mcgregor 8. Mya Hill-Moana 9. Brooke Anderson 10. Angelina Teakaraanga Katoa 11. Otesa Pule 12. Annessa Biddle 13. Georgia Hale 14. Capri Paekau 15. Najvada George 16. Amelia Pasikala 17. Tiana Davison 18. Jasmine Fogavini 19. Ash Quinlan 20. Laishon Albert-Jones 21. Apii Nicholls
Tonga: 1. Langi Veainu 2. Lavinia Tauhalaliku 3. China Polata 4. Litia Fusi 5. Haylee Hifo 6. Cassey Tohi-Hiku 7. Tiana Penitani 8. Folau Vaki 9. Shirley Mailangi 10. Tegan Dymock 11. Amelia Mafi 12. Vanessa Foliaki 13. Dannii Perese 14. Jade Fonua 15. Natasha Penitani 16. Ilaisaane Taufa 17. Shannon Muru 18. Fatafehi Hanisi 19. Monica Samita 20. Sarah Filimoeatu

Papua New Guinea (W) v Cook Islands (W)
Sun 22 Oct 12:45PM PGT (1:45PM AEDT) at Santos National Football Stadium, Port Moresby / PNG
Referee: Darian Furner; Sideline Officials: Belinda Sharpe, Phil Henderson; Video Referee: Grant Atkins
Papua New Guinea: 1. Latoniya Norris 2. Lyiannah Allan 3. Belinda Gwasamun 4. Shellie Long 5. Freda Waula 6. Sera Koroi 7. Ua Ravu 8. Elsie Albert 9. Roswita Kapo 10. Gloria Kaupa 11. Emily Veivers 12. Essay Banu 13. Jessikah Reeves 14. Meli Joe 15. Sareka Mooka 16. Bertshiba Awoi 17. Yolanda Taute 18. Lancy Ulkambane 19. Leila Kerowa 20. Almah Johnson 21. Delailah Ahose
Cook Islands: 1. Annemarie Kiria-ratu 2. Alesha Willcox 3. Kiana Takairangi 4. Chantelle Holloway-Samuels 5. Mahinaarangi Rewi 6. Chantay Kiria-Ratu 7. Lydia Turua-quedley 8. Ngatokotoru Arakua 9. Chelsea Makira 10. Lavinia Kitai 11. Kaiyah Atai 12. Kerehitina Matua 13. Anneka Stephens 14. Jazmon Tupou Witchman 15. Paulina Morris-ponga 16. Crystal Tamarua 17. Tiana Kore 18. Ariel Ngatoko 19. Rangi Asha Aukino 20. Kiana Sword-tua 21. Jodeci Joseph

Australia (W) v New Zealand (W)
Sat 28 Oct 5:00PM at AAMI Park, Melbourne / Wurundjeri
Referee: Belinda Sharpe; Sideline Officials: Todd Smith, Dave Munro; Video Referee: Liam Kennedy
Australia: 1. Tamika Upton 2. Jaime Chapman 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 5. Jakiya Whitfeld 6. Tarryn Aiken 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Shannon Mato 9. Lauren Brown 10. Jessika Elliston 11. Kezie Apps 12. Olivia Kernick 13. Simaima Taufa 14. Emma Tonegato 15. Yasmin Clydsdale 16. Kennedy Cherrington 17. Emma Manzelmann 18. Shaylee Bent 19. Shenae Ciesiolka 20. Teagan Berry 21. Keeley Davis
New Zealand: 1. Apii Nicholls 2. Leianne Tufuga 3. Mele Hufanga 4. Abigail Roache 5. Shanice Parker 6. Tyla Nathan-Wong 7. Raecene Mcgregor 8. Mya Hill-Moana 9. Brooke Anderson 10. Angelina Teakaraanga Katoa 11. Annessa Biddle 12. Otesa Pule 13. Georgia Hale 14. Ash Quinlan 15. Najvada George 16. Jasmine Fogavini 17. Tiana Davison 18. Laishon Albert-Jones 19. Cheyelle Robins-Reti 20. Capri Paekau
 
Last edited:
Messages
3,846
Australia: 1. James Tedesco 2. Dylan Edwards 3. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 4. Kotoni Staggs 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Cameron Munster 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Payne Haas 9. Ben Hunt 10. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui 11. Cameron Murray 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Harry Grant 15. Lindsay Collins 16. Patrick Carrigan 17. Reuben Cotter 18. Nicho Hynes 19. Jake Trbojevic 20. Thomas Flegler 21. Valentine Holmes
Samoa: 1. Sualauvi Faalogo 2. Murray Taulagi 3. Izack Tago 4. Young Tonumaipea 5. Brian To'o 6. Stephen Crichton 7. Daejarn Asi 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 10. Junior Paulo 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Connelly Lemuelu 13. Keenan Palasia 14. Spencer Leniu 15. Terrell May 16. Heilum Luki 17. Ronald Volkman 18. Royce Hunt 19. Justin Matamua 20. Greg Marzhew 21. Tommy Talau
Hunt had a terrible season for the Dragons on and off the field. Just quietly he is becoming despised by the fans and not be surprised if by his team mates too. He was moderate in SOO yet he gets first dibs at dummy half over the more skillful Harry Grant.

My top Kangaroo 17:
Tedesco, Edwards, Staggs, Hammer, Cobbo, Munster, Hynes, Haas, Grant, Tino, Flegler, Carrigan, Cotter. Bench: DCE/Hunt , Collins, J Turbo, Martin/Yeo


 
Last edited:
Messages
3,846
Jack de Belin (St George Illawarra Dragons),
Being a 50 year Dragon diehard I'll be watching Jack finally play international footy after being denied that honor for his own nation. He and the under rated Dan Russell will add starch to the Kumul middle defense, while Jack will slip into a receiver position to add some back line spark. Interested in seeing how Lachlan Lam goes as I reckon he'd be a good fit for a play making role with the Dragons.
 
Last edited:

no name

Coach
Messages
19,371
Meh, I thought it was a great tackle.
Probably could have been no penalty, definitely shouldn’t have been a binning.
 

Latest posts

Top