England u/17 to play the AIS
Danny Allan (Leeds Rhinos)
Nathan Armitage (Bradford Bulls)
Mike Burnett (Hull FC)
Mike Cooper (Warrington Wolves)
Kyle Eastmond (St. Helens)
Liam Farrell (Wigan Warriors)
Danny Houghton (Hull FC)
Ben Jones (Leeds Rhinos)
Ben Kay (Leeds Rhinos)
Alex McLurg (St. Helens)
Lee Mitchell (Warrington Wolves)
Lee Mossop (Wigan Warriors)
Richard Owen (Castleford Tigers)
Larne Patrick (Bradford Bulls)
Brett Robinson (Wigan Warriors)
Luke Rhoden (Wigan Warriors)
Nicky Stanton (Wigan Warriors)
Ryan Steen (Hull FC)
Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors)
Jordan Turner (Salford City Reds)
Liam Welham (Hull KR)
Joe Westerman (Castleford Tigers)
Gary Wheeler (St. Helens)
Scott Yates (Widnes Vikings)
Head Coach : Tony Smith
Assistant Coach : Basil Richards
Manager : Steve Fairhurst.
----------------------
England Academy Under 18s : to play Australian Schoolboys.
Luke Adamson (Salford City Reds)
Steven Bannister (St. Helens)
Ryan Boyle (Castleford Tigers)
Sam Burgess (Bradford Bulls)
Paul Clough (St.Helens)
Danny Colquitt (Warrington Wolves)
Thomas Coyle (Wigan Warriors)
Robert Draper (Widnes Vikings)
Mark Flanagan (Bradford Bulls)
Chris Frodsham (St. Helens)
Sean Gleeson (Wigan Warriors)
Darryl Goulding (Wigan Warriors)
Craig Hall (Hull FC)
Ben Harrison (Warrington Wolves)
Chris Hill (Leigh Centurions)
Ben Kavanagh (Wigan Warriors)
Thomas Lee (Hull FC)
Dean McGilvray (St. Helens)
Mike McIlorum (Wigan Warriors)
Scott Moore (St. Helens)
Kevin Penny (Warrington Wolves)
Chris Riley (Warrington Wolves)
Anthony Rourke (Warrington Wolves)
Adam Sidlow (Widnes Vikings)
Steven Tyrer (St.Helens)
Joe Walsh (Bradford Bulls)
Some strange selections in the 17's with three of the top players not picked good to see several u16's in there though, looking to the future and trying to speed up their development is the way to go.
The Academy side is as expected.
Danny Allan (Leeds Rhinos)
Nathan Armitage (Bradford Bulls)
Mike Burnett (Hull FC)
Mike Cooper (Warrington Wolves)
Kyle Eastmond (St. Helens)
Liam Farrell (Wigan Warriors)
Danny Houghton (Hull FC)
Ben Jones (Leeds Rhinos)
Ben Kay (Leeds Rhinos)
Alex McLurg (St. Helens)
Lee Mitchell (Warrington Wolves)
Lee Mossop (Wigan Warriors)
Richard Owen (Castleford Tigers)
Larne Patrick (Bradford Bulls)
Brett Robinson (Wigan Warriors)
Luke Rhoden (Wigan Warriors)
Nicky Stanton (Wigan Warriors)
Ryan Steen (Hull FC)
Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors)
Jordan Turner (Salford City Reds)
Liam Welham (Hull KR)
Joe Westerman (Castleford Tigers)
Gary Wheeler (St. Helens)
Scott Yates (Widnes Vikings)
Head Coach : Tony Smith
Assistant Coach : Basil Richards
Manager : Steve Fairhurst.
----------------------
England Academy Under 18s : to play Australian Schoolboys.
Luke Adamson (Salford City Reds)
Steven Bannister (St. Helens)
Ryan Boyle (Castleford Tigers)
Sam Burgess (Bradford Bulls)
Paul Clough (St.Helens)
Danny Colquitt (Warrington Wolves)
Thomas Coyle (Wigan Warriors)
Robert Draper (Widnes Vikings)
Mark Flanagan (Bradford Bulls)
Chris Frodsham (St. Helens)
Sean Gleeson (Wigan Warriors)
Darryl Goulding (Wigan Warriors)
Craig Hall (Hull FC)
Ben Harrison (Warrington Wolves)
Chris Hill (Leigh Centurions)
Ben Kavanagh (Wigan Warriors)
Thomas Lee (Hull FC)
Dean McGilvray (St. Helens)
Mike McIlorum (Wigan Warriors)
Scott Moore (St. Helens)
Kevin Penny (Warrington Wolves)
Chris Riley (Warrington Wolves)
Anthony Rourke (Warrington Wolves)
Adam Sidlow (Widnes Vikings)
Steven Tyrer (St.Helens)
Joe Walsh (Bradford Bulls)
Some strange selections in the 17's with three of the top players not picked good to see several u16's in there though, looking to the future and trying to speed up their development is the way to go.
The Academy side is as expected.