Where does Gerard McCallum rate amongst fullbacks?
One could be a cynic and suggest the team comprises one from each club with the obligatory three from the Broncos (even if they don't warrant selection).
I can't recall Simon Dwyer or Aaron Woods being selected in the team of the year, yet both would be considered to be two of the finest young forwards produced from the competition.
For the sake of convenience here's past NYC sides of the year...
2008
1. Lachlan Coote (Penrith Panthers)
2. Jharal Yow Yeh (Brisbane Broncos)
3. Justin Carney (Canberra Raiders)
4. Tony Williams (Parramatta Eels)
5. Kevin Gordon (Gold Coast Titans)
6. Ben Barba (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
7. Chris Sandow (South Sydney)
8. Russell Packer (Warriors)
9. Masada Iosefa (Penrith Panthers)
10. John Kite (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
11. Joel Thompson (Canberra Raiders)
12. Daniel Harrison (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
13. Shaun Fensom (Canberra Raiders)
14. Ben Hunt (Brisbane Broncos) NYC Player of the Year
15. Matt Mundine (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
16. Jordan Rapana (Gold Coast Titans)
17. Ben Matulino (Warriors)
2009
1. Malcom Webster (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
2. Joe Vickory (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
3. Junior Vaivai (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Siutonga Likiliki (Warriors)
5. Drury Low (Canberra Raiders)
6. Robert Lui (West Tigers)
7. Beau Henry (St. George Illawarra Dragons) NYC Player of the Year
8. Jesse Bromwich (Melbourne Storm)
9. Travis Waddell (Canberra Raiders)
10. Trent Merrin (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
11. Jared Warea-Hargreaves (Manly Sea Eagles)
12. Jake Marketo (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Jamie Buhrer (Manly Sea Eagles)
14. Kieran Foran (Manly Sea Eagles)
15. Joel Romelo (Penrith Panthers)
16. Gareth Widdop (Melbourne Storm)
17. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)
2010
1. Dane Gagai (Brisbane Broncos)
2. Kalifa Faifai-Loa (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
3. Dylan Farrell (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Siutonga Likiliki (Warriors)
5. Josh Mansour (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
6. Aidan Sezer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
7. Sam Williams (Canberra Raiders)
8. Tariq Sims (Brisbane Broncos) NYC Player of the Year
9. James Segeyaro (North Queensland Cowboys)
10. Andrew Clayton (Brisbane Broncos)
11. Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)
12. Sam Mataora (Canberra Raiders)
13. Ethan Cook (Newcastle Knights)
14. Brad Murray (Sydney Roosters)
15. Dale Finucane (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
16. Matt Hyland (Wests Tigers)
17. Lama Tasi (Manly Sea Eagles)
2011
1. Omar Slaimankhel (Warriors)
2. Dane Gagai (Brisbane Broncos)
3. Konrad Hurrell (Warriors)
4. Mahe Fonua (Melbourne Storm)
5. James Roberts (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
6. Carlos Tuimavave (Warriors)
7. Jacob Miller (Wests Tigers)
8. Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters)
9. Kurt Baptiste (Brisbane Broncos)
10. Dale Finucane (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
11. Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys)
12. Alex McKinnon (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Tyrone Peachey (Cronulla Sharks)
14. Kenneath Bromwich (Melbourne Storm)
15. Tim Lafai (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)
16. Jack De Belin (St. George Illawarra Dragons) NYC Player of the Year
17. Kyle Feldt (North Queensland Cowboys)
2013 Props > Kane Evans (Roosters) & Dave Klemmer (Dogs).
In fact, if they stay fit & healthy they will be the bookends for the Jnr Kangaroos.
2009
1. Malcom Webster (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
2. Joe Vickory (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
3. Junior Vaivai (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Siutonga Likiliki (Warriors)
5. Drury Low (Canberra Raiders)
6. Robert Lui (West Tigers)
7. Beau Henry (St. George Illawarra Dragons) NYC Player of the Year
8. Jesse Bromwich (Melbourne Storm)
9. Travis Waddell (Canberra Raiders)
10. Trent Merrin (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
11. Jared Warea-Hargreaves (Manly Sea Eagles)
12. Jake Marketo (St. George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Jamie Buhrer (Manly Sea Eagles)
14. Kieran Foran (Manly Sea Eagles)
15. Joel Romelo (Penrith Panthers)
16. Gareth Widdop (Melbourne Storm)
17. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)