What's new
The Front Row Forums

Register a free account today to become a member of the world's largest Rugby League discussion forum! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

2023 RM Cup & Sydney Shield

TigerDen

Juniors
Messages
122
Teams in for the RMC Fiji match


Kaiviti Silktails v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sat March 25 2023, 12:00pm at Churchill Park, Lautoka / Fiji

SILKTAILS
1.
Osea Natoga 2. Emosi Daubitu 5. Tomasi Seru 16. Tsuyoshi Jennings 4. Sunia Naruma 7. Ponipate Komai 18. Jonathan Roseman 20. Makrau Fonmanu 11. Monoa Vilikesa 12. Meli Nasau 10. Sirilo Lovokuro 26. Tevita Vukicea 23. Sefanaia Bola 19. Naisa Toko 21. Isaiah Reuben 29. Gabriel Naliva

CANTERBURY
1.
Dwayne Ludwick 2. Samuel Kanaan 3. Tyrone Nean 4. Eric Vaafusuaga 5. Charlie Sorovi 6. Sione Moala 7. Joseph O'neil 8. Jack Todd 9. Penioni Tagituimua 10. Joshua Kalati 11. Zac Montgomery 12. Lipoi Hopoi 13. Jack Stringer 14. Caleb Laiman 15. Fahmy Toilalo 16. Epeli Sukanaivalu 17. Amir Yatim 19. Reuben Moyle
Apart from the 4 NSW Cup players you mentioned, there are only 5 players retained from Round 1. The balance of the squad are from Jersey Flegg who have the bye this week.
 

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,906
Tui Afualo, centre in the Hills RMC premiership team, spent the summer with the Wests Magpies NSW Cup squad, is back at Hills and will be on the bench for SS tomorrow.
 
Messages
1,495
Ron Massey Cup Round 2.

Kaiviti Silktails 44
Tries: T Seru 3, M Nasau 2, T Kotoisuva 2, M Fonmanu, R Baleitamavua
Goals: T Seru 2, O Natoga 2
Defeated
Canterbury Bulldogs 10
Tries: T Nean, H Hayes
Goals: J O'Neill 1

Ryde Eastwood Hawks 24
Tries: C Wilson 2, B Cousins, R Miller
Goals: T Cassel 4
Defeated
Penrith Brothers 8
Tries: R Garner, F Iosefa

Wentworthville Magpies 18
Tries: J Colovatti, D Smith, K Walkington-Meads
Goals: D Smith 3
Defeated
Mounties 4
Tries: L Mulitalo

St Marys 32
Tries: S Tavita 2, H Bonanno 2, T Satini, L Geary
Goals: J Rafferty-Butfield 4
Defeated
Hills Bulls 12
Tries: S Garner, L Aldridge
Goals: B Keighran 2
 
Last edited:

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
Thanks @Sharkie Army Gorilla

SS scorers below. Just one missing - Wenty Utd.

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks 12 Penrith Brothers 40
Venue: Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe
Date: Saturday 25 March 2023 at 11:00am

Ryde Eastwood Hawks (12)
Tries: Aston Pollard, Rory Curtis

Penrith Brothers (40)
Tries: Joshua Peacock 2, Baley Borthwick, Campbell Fisher, Michael Pokia, Teancum Brown, Richard Holani
Goals: Donovan Boney 5

Mounties 38 Wentworthville United 28
Venue: Aubrey Keech Reserve, Hinchinbrook
Date: Saturday 25 March 2023 at 1:00pm

Mounties (38)
Tries: Isaac Williams 2, Thomas Menzies 2, Filemu Logai-Lusiano 2, Jaydon Turara
Goals: Jhy Schreiber-Karam 5

Wentworthville United (28)
Tries: Joshua Hey, Isikeli Iaqekoro, Reece Alderton, Joseph Katrib, 1 x unknown
Goals: Lewis Habkouk 4

St Marys 36 Hills Bulls 20
Venue: St Marys Leagues Stadium, St Marys
Date: Saturday 25 March 2023 at 1:00pm

St Marys (36)
Tries: Mason Iaria 3, Fred Pupu 2, Kaleb Farr
Goals: Riley Stokes 6

Hills Bulls (20)
Tries: Isaac Gorman, Jake Forbes, Lachlan Thomson, Bailey Liddicoat
Goals: Joshua Rizk 2

Cabramatta Two Blues 40 Moorebank Rams 26
Venue: New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
Date: Saturday 25 March 2023 at 4:30pm

Cabramatta (40)
Tries: Emosi Alamoti 2, Larry Muagututia 2, David Tui, Dermot Mckeever King, Joshua Tudehope
Goals: Dermot Mckeever King 4, Brandon Maycock 2

Moorebank Rams (26)
Tries: Joel Saldaneri, Tallis Brown, Kane Watling, Josese Lanyon, Poasa Telepe
Goals: Tallis Brown 3

Glebe Dirty Reds had a bye this round.

Ladder after Round 2​

TeamPWLDFA+/-Pts
1. St Marys22007632444
2. Cabramatta Two Blues22006840284
3. Glebe Dirty Reds11003020104
4. Penrith Brothers21105440142
5. Ryde-Eastwood Hawks21104050-102
6. Hills Bulls10102036-162
7. Mounties21105068-182
8. Wentworthville United20204868-200
9. Moorebank Rams20203668-320

 
Messages
1,495
Sydney Shield Correct Scorers (a lot of the times the ground managers input the wrong scorers)

Penrith Brothers 40
Tries: J Peacock 2, B Borthwick, C Fisher, T Brown, M Pokia, R Holani
Goals: D Boney 6
Defeated
Ryde Eastwood Hawks 12
Tries: A Pollard, R Curtis
Goals: H Essery 2

Mounties 38
Tries: F Logai-Lusiano 2, I Williams 2, T Menzies 2, J Turara
Goals: J Schreiber-Karam 5
Defeated
Wentworthville Magpies 28
Tries: J Hey, I Iaqekoro, R Alderton, J Katrib, J Kusto
Goals: L Habkouk 4

St Marys 36
Tries: M Iaria 3, F Pupu 2, K Farr
Goals: R Stokes 6
Defeated
Hills District Bulls 20
Tries: I Gorman, B Liddicoat, J Forbes, L Thomson
Goals: J Rizk 2

Cabramatta Two Blues 40
Tries: L Muagututia 2, E Alamoti 2, J Tudehope, D Tui, D McKeever King
Goals: D McKeever King 3, B Maycock 2, C Daniels 1
Defeated
Moorebank Rams 26
Tries: J Saldaneri, T Brown, J Lanyon, P Telepe, K Watling
Goals: T Brown 3
 

Broncos93

Juniors
Messages
626
Glebe captain and Ron Massey veteran Jackson Garlick has announced he's retiring after Sunday's game against Silktails at Wentworth Park. I understand it's due to medical advice.
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
Yesterday's teams/results:

Sydney Shield

Mounties: 1. Kyle Whitton 2. Kaylib Savage 3. David Soakai 4. Alexander Soakai 5. Thomas Menzies 6. Nicholas Ferris 7. Ailand Davis-Pihema 8. Brandon Racoma Ngata 9. Filemu Logai-lusiano 22. Mosese Pope 11. Matthew Lewin 12. Jaydon Turara 13. Jarrod Lenihan 14. Quincy Kalo Kalo 15. Mohamed El Masri 16. Mohammed Sultan 17. Aiden Fornari 21. Kaylan Faumui
Ryde-Eastwood: 1. Matthew Curl 2. Leighton Tali 3. Salah Masri 4. Malie-J Townsend 5. Harrison Henson 9. Blake Layton 8. Ryan Joynes 6. Moussa Kabalan 10. Langi Suli-Ruka 11. Cody Kelso 12. Leo Nasio 13. Will Carroll 14. Cooper Talau 15. William Hurst 16. Rory Curtis 17. Neville Verevakabau 18. Stefano Totidis
Referee: Tom Stindl; Sideline Officials: Luke Saldern, Blake Williams

Ryde Eastwood Hawks (30)
Tries: Harrison Henson 2, Ryan Joynes, Matthew Curl, Malie-J Townsend
Goals: Salah Masri 1, Unknown scorer x 4
def Mounties (16)
Tries: Kyle Whitton 2, Matthew Lewin
Goals: Kaylib Savage 2


Ron Massey Cup

Mounties: 1. Aykan Bosnali 2. Isaac Williams 3. John Olive 4. Roman Ioelu 5. Freddy Kini 6. Liam Christensen 7. Blake Goodman 8. Justin Filo 9. Joel Hughes 10. Haimona Hiroti 11. Kenny Soumpholphakdy 12. Presley Sau 13. Sonny Bristow 14. Matthew Craparotta 17. Anthony Bucca 16. Solomon Akama 19. Samuel Iese 18. Ailand Davis-Pihema
Ryde-Eastwood: 1. Curtis Wilson 2. Jamin Williams 4. Jason Smyth 5. Bradley Cousins 6. Mitchell Gray 7. Rob Miller 8. Christian Ma'anaima 9. Adam Rizk 11. Tyler Cassel 13. Liam Harris 14. Cougar Wheeler 15. Bruce Ward 16. Lachlan Poko 17. Jacob Wright 18. Langi Suli-Ruka
Referee: Cameron Turner; Sideline Officials: Tom Stindl, Blake Williams

Ryde Eastwood Hawks (26)
Tries: Mitchell Gray, Bradley Cousins, Christian Ma'Anaima, Rob Miller
Goals: Tyler Cassel 5
def Mounties (18)
Tries: Blake Goodman, Isaac Williams, John Olive, Roman Ioelu
Goals: Liam Christensen 1
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
SUNDAY Shield complete


Wentworthville United (28)
Tries: Jason Jana 2, Raymond Maroun, Lewis Habkouk, Oliver Scott
Goals: Joseph Katrib 2, Damian Nati 1, Lewis Habkouk 1
Hills Bulls (24)
Tries: David Baumann, Joshua Rizk, Matthew Knezevic, Lachlan Thomson, Ceiza James
Goals: Joshua Rizk 2
Venue: Kellyville Park, Kellyville

Wentworthville United: 1. Lewis Habkouk 2. Isikeli Laqekoro 3. Joshua Hey 4. Marvin Slavin 5. Jason Jana 6. Oliver Scott 7. Damien Nati 8. Feao Lavemai 9. Joseph Katrib 10. Reece Alderton 11. Tangirere Hokai 12. Andrew Aiono 13. Deon Iro 14. Ray Maroun 16. Bostyn Ligaliga 17. Markis Atoa
Hills Bulls: 1. Dylan Marshall 2. Damien Chandler 3. Tui Afualo 4. Joshua Rizk 5. Lachlan Thomson 6. Ceiza James 7. Shane Miller 8. Nicholas Bilsborough 9. Elijah Sarkis 23. Te Oranga-Jade Haika 11. Mitchell Gardiner 25. David Baumann 13. Josef Barber 14. Jared Roberts 15. Luke Sherry 16. Jacob Kelly 17. Bailey Liddicoat 18. Thomas Watson
Referee: Dillian Wells; Sideline Officials: Ethan Murray, Luke Heckendorf


Penrith Brothers (30)
Tries: Donovan Boney 3, Michael Pokia 2, Viliami Kuli
Goals: Donovan Boney 2
St Marys (14)
Tries: Kaleb Farr, Bailey Nouredine, Filoimalo Tuimaualuga
Goals: Orville Finau 1
Venue: St Marys Leagues Stadium, St Marys

Penrith Brothers: 1. Joshua Peacock 2. Michael Pokia 5. Viliami Kuli 4. Mitchell Owen 3. Kytak Chan 6. Donovan Boney 7. Alex Seve 8. Campbell Fisher 9. Warren Smith 10. Eddie Ene 21. Siaosi Sisifa 12. Teancum Brown 13. Riley Bax 15. Jack Hyde 22. Kobi Borthwick 17. Byron Donovan 19. Thomas Kwok
St Marys: 1. Daniel Brown 3. Orville Finau 4. Kaleb Farr 5. Reece Lipowicz 6. Mason Iaria 7. Riley Stokes 8. Luke Sim 9. Bailey Nouredine 10. Jai Wynbergen 12. Jesse Abbott 13. Jedd Gordon 14. Filo Tuimauagula 15. Henry Togise 18. Henry Tuiafiso 19. Tomasi Vakadranu
Referee: Luke Saldern; Sideline Officials: Billy Greatbach, Jack Bird


Glebe Dirty Reds v Cabramatta Two Blues
Venue: Wentworth Park
Postponed due to waterlogged pitch

Moorebank Rams had a bye this round.

Ladder after Round 3​

TeamPWLDBFA+/-Pts
1. Penrith Brothers321008454304
2. Cabramatta Two Blues*220006840284
3. St Marys321009062284
4. Glebe Dirty Reds*110013020104
5. Ryde-Eastwood Hawks32100706644
6. Wentworthville United312007692-162
7. Hills Bulls202014464-202
8. Moorebank Rams202013668-322
9. Mounties312006698-322

* Game in hand

 

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,906
Brothers SS put some good plays together in round 1 vs Cabra but couldnt convert pressure to tries. There were a few players in the stand not playing in either grade but there were many changes to the team for rounds 2 & 3 and it has produced 2 crushing wins against Ryde Eastwood and St Marys.
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
Massey Sunday

Wentworthville Magpies (10)
Tries: Austin Quast
Goals: Dylan Smith 1
HIlls Bulls (22)
Tries: Dion Narayan, Kieran Hayman, Sean Garner, 1 x scorer unknown
Goals: Brad Keighran 3
Venue: Kellyville Park, Kellyville

Wentworthville: 1. Dylan Smith 2. Josh Delailoa 3. Liam Davidson 4. Nicholas Walker 5. Austin Quast 7. Dylan White 8. Niko Apelu 9. Meni Luke 10. Luke Puru 11. Robbie Graham 12. Tinirau Arona 13. Blake Cook 17. Bradley Gaut 19. Oliver Scott
Hills Bulls: 1. Dion Narayan 20. Cameron Hall 4. Dane Francis 5. Maile Li 10. Tevita Masima 7. Kamren Cryer 8. Taniela Lasalo 9. Brad Keighran 24. Harrison Leonard 11. Kieran Hayman 12. Sean Garner 13. Sean Walpole 14. Damon Smith 15. Victor Tereszko 19. Jayden Griffin
Referee: Clayton Wills; Sideline Officials: Dillian Wells, Luke Heckendorf

Penrith Brothers (6)
Tries: Denzal Tonise
Goals: 1 x scorer unknown
St Marys (30)
Tries: Hayden Bonanno 2, Joe Vaegaau, 3 x scorer unknown
Goals: Jake Rafferty-Butfield 3
Venue: St Marys Leagues Stadium, St Marys

Brothers: 1. Bilal Maarbani 2. Ryan Garner 3. Elone Taufa 4. Steven Taupau Sako 5. Ayden Leyshon 6. Tyran Pettit-Young 7. Immanuel Tagaloamatua 24. Richard Holani 9. Denzal Tonise 19. Lopeti Mafi 11. Oliver Clements 12. Faleata Iosefa 13. Jordan Main 14. Frank Toomalatai 16. Patrick Hinder 8. Brandon Nasio 15. Lufusi Tapa’atoutai 20. Michael Pokia
St Marys: 1. Sadee Sub Laban 2. Jake Tago 3. Tony Satini 4. David Fale 6. Todd Sapienza 7. Hayden Bonanno 8. Hanna-Jonathan El-Nchar 9. Reece Goldsmith 10. Stuart Mason 11. Sam Radovu 12. Joe Vaegaau 13. Jake Rafferty-Butfield 14. Fred Pupu 16. Viliami Pupu 17. Quinn Ma'aelopa 18. Chance Te Atua
Match Officials
Referee: Martin Jones; Sideline Officials: Patrick Mackey, Ethan Klein

Glebe Dirty Reds (22)
Tries: Salesi Malu 2, Devon Makoare-Boyce, Riley Travers
Goals: Devon Makoare-Boyce 2
Kaiviti Silktails (4)
Tries: Ratu Tabusakia
Venue: Waminda Oval, Campbelltown

Glebe: 4. Dylan O'Connor 1. Harrison Mckeon 2. Denzil Manu 3. Devon Makoare-Boyce 5. Salesi Malu 6. Riley Travers 8. Thomas Worthington 14. Michael Coleman 11. Jonah Ngaronoa 12. Hayden Budd 13. Mason McCarthy 18. Kayd Donkin 15. Nathan Atkinson 17. Daniel Arahu 21. Shaiquan Terekia
Silktails: 1. Ratusela Nauci 2. Emosi Daubitu 16. Timoci Kotoisuva 4. Sunia Naruma 7. Makrau Fonmanu 9. Ratu Tabusakia 13. Jonetani Bokini 10. Sirilo Lovokuro 11. Meli Nasau 28. Tevita Vukicea 8. Watasoni Waqanisaravi 23. Sefanaia Bola 22. Fenton Williams 14. Ponipate Komai 19. Naisa Toko
Match Officials
Referee: Mitchell Currie; Sideline Officials: Louis Matheson, John Woods

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs had a bye this round.

Ladder after Round 3​

TeamPWLDBFA+/-Pts
1. St Marys330009832666
2. Ryde-Eastwood Hawks330009036546
3. Glebe Dirty Reds220014822266
4. Hills Bulls211013442-84
5. Kaiviti Silktails312006449152
6. Wentworthville Magpies312004652-62
7. Penrith Brothers312003170-392
8. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs202012084-642
9. Mounties303003680-440

 
Messages
1,495
Round 3 Ron Massey Cup Results (Correct scorers)

Ryde Eastwood Hawks 26
Tries
: J Williams, R Miller, C Ma'anaima, M Gray
Goals: T Cassel 5
Defeated
Mounties 18
Tries
: J Olive, I Williams, R Ioelu, B Goodman
Goals: L Christensen 1

Hills District Bulls 22
Tries
: D Narayan, K Hayman, S Garner, L Aldridge
Goals: B Keighran 3
Defeated
Wentworthville Magpies 10
Tries
: A Quast, K Walkington-Meads
Goals: D Smith 1

St Marys 30
Tries
: Luke Geary 3, H Bonanno 2, J Vaegaau
Goals: J Rafferty-Butfield 3
Defeated
Penrith Brothers 6
Tries
: D Tonise
Goals: I Tagaloamatua 1

Glebe Dirty Reds 22
Tries
: S Malu 3, R Travers
Goals: D Makoare-Boyce 3
Defeated
Kaiviti Silktails 4
Tries
: R Tabusakia
Goals:
 
Messages
1,495
Round 3 Sydney Shield (Correct Scorers)

Ryde Eastwood Hawks 30
Tries
: H Henson 2, R Joynes, M Townsend, M Curl
Goals: H Essery 5
Defeated
Mounties 16
Tries
: K Whitton, M Lewin, K Savage
Goals: K Savage 2

Wentworthville Magpies 28
Tries
: J Jana 2, O Scott, L Habkouk, R Maroun
Goals: J Katrib 2, L Habkouk 1, D Nati 1
Defeated
Hills District Bulls 24
Tries
: L Thomson, J Rizk, M Knezevic, C James, D Baumann,
Goals: J Risk 1, S Miller 1

Penrith Brothers 30
Tries
: D Boney 2, M Pokia 2, W Smith, V Kuli
Goals: D Boney 3
Defeated
St Marys 14
Tries
: K Farr, F Tuimaualuga, B Nouredine
Goals: O Finau 1
 
Top