What's new
The Front Row Forums

Register a free account today to become a member of the world's largest Rugby League discussion forum! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

2023 RM Cup & Sydney Shield

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
Partial teams up for SS this afternoon:

Moorebank: 1. Joel Saldaneri 4. Taaki Hoko 7. Richard Chan-Hampton 9. Kane Watling 10. Watisoni Bogiso 13. Jett Schofield 18. Elvis John Oloaga 16. Blake Sekona 17. Jake Lill 20. Mitchell Barrett 19. Anwar Chahine 12. Daniel Mohammed
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks: 1. Matthew Curl 2. Noah Ryan 3. Salah Masri 4. Malie-J Townsend 5. Trey Peni 8. Langi Suli-Ruka 9. Blake Layton 10. Ryan Joynes 11. Will Carroll 12. Leo Nasio 13. Jeffrey Tuitavuki 14. Tristyn Ball 15. Aston Pollard 16. Jason Mignacca 17. Neville Verevakabau 18. Stefano Totidis

 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
Bulldogs RMC to face REH tonight:
1. Dwayne Ludwick 2. Charlie Sorovi 3. William Afualo 4. Danny Gabrael 5. Samuel Kanaan 6. Blake Merrit 7. Caleb Laiman 8. Joshua Kalati 9. Penioni Tagituimua 10. Tonga Latefia 11. Diego Bravo-Graham 12. Tamarere Simons 13. Cooper Smith 14. Jarvis Leafa 15. Cale Edmed 16. Amir Yatim 17. Jordan Roumanous
 

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,906
Hawks RMC new additions with some tigers players potentially dropping.
- Curtis Wilson returns, Adam Rizk returns (been very good in the trials), Tyler Cassell, Craig Garvey.

They played a few tigers boys for the Cessnock game as well. Israel Ogden, Jason Smyth, Epa Navale, Kade Hill, Will Saunders, Liam Harris, Bobby Miller, Rory Curtis
Can you identify No 10 & 12 in RMC and 6 & 7 in SS yesterday.
Mounties has set the template for all clubs by making sure no player ticked the hide name box.
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
Teamlists for games currently on:

Penrith Brothers v Cabramatta Two Blues

Sun March 19 2023, 1:00pm at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta

Penrith Brothers
1. Ayden Leyshon 2. John Alofi 3. Baley Borthwick 4. Michael Pokia 5. Viliami Kuli 6. Harley Attwater 7. Dean Kammel 8. Campbell Fisher 9. Daniel Sullivan 10. Richard Holani 11. Rhys Falconer 12. Stemon Mow 13. Riley Bax 14. Thomas Kwok 15. Allan Loleni 16. James Matautu 17. Kobi Borthwick 19. Nathan Carroll

Cabramatta Two Blues
1. Dermot McKeever King 2. Joshua Tudehope 3. Emosi Alamoti 4. Jack Soulos 5. Hendrikus Wong 6. Chad Daniels 8. Larry Muagututia 9. David Tui 11. Will Epere 10. Pele Vaigalu 12. Michael Geddes 13. Taj Ridley 14. Gerald Reyes 15. Ryan Monaghan 17. Tyson Chase 21. Antonios Zacharia

Match Officials
Referees: Dillian Wells;Sideline Officials: Robert Morey, Ethan Murray;



Wentworthville United v Glebe Dirty Reds
Sun March 19 2023, 1:00pm at Ringrose Park, Wentworthville

Wentworthville United
1. Joshua Hey 2. Isikeli Laqekoro 3. Isaac Rosario 4. Joshua Boumelhem 5. Josh Delailoa 6. Oliver Scott 8. Feao Lavemai 9. Lewis Habkouk 10. Bradley Gaut 11. Tangirere Hokai 12. Marvin Slavin 13. Luke Puru 15. Bostyn Ligaliga 17. Deon Iro 18. Andrew Aiono

Glebe Dirty Reds
1. Harrison Mckeon 2. Kani Manu 3. Denzil Manu 4. Jarrod Cullen 21. John Vunga 7. Jacob Tautaiolefua 6. Jesse Cadalbert 11. Hayden Budd 9. Wiremu Tibbutt 10. Riley Costello 8. Kayd Donkin 12. Liva Andrews 15. Theo Kidd 16. Byron Strickland 18. Taine Boland 25. Michael Coleman

Match Officials
Referees: Charlie Suters;Sideline Officials: John Woods, Luke Heckendorf



St Marys v Mounties
Sun March 19 2023, 1:00pm at St Marys Leagues Stadium, St Marys

St Marys
1. Daniel Brown 2. Kaleb Farr 3. Mason Iaria 4. Masi Fidow 5. Orville Finau 6. Riley Stokes 7. Sadee Sub Laban 8. Henry Togise 23. Fred Pupu 10. Jai Wynbergen 11. Jesse Abbott 14. Jedd Gordon 13. Chance Te Atua 9. Bailey Nouredine 15. Tomasi Vakadranu 16. Luke Sim 17. Zhivago Fa'i

Mounties
1. Quincy Kalo Kalo 2. Thomas Menzies 3. Kaylib Savage 4. David Soakai 5. Sam Tawamacala 6. Nicholas Ferris 7. Jhy Schreiber-karam 8. Zadourian Nevili 9. Filemu Logai-lusiano 22. Mosese Pope 11. Sonny Bristow 12. Jaydon Turara 13. Jack Martin 20. Kyle Whitton 15. Trieste Winitana 17. Aiden Fornari 18. Mohamed El Masri 19. Alexander Soakai

Match Officials
Referees: Louis Matheson;Sideline Officials: Patrick Mackey, Adam Sirianni;

 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
RMC teams for 3pm

Penrith Brothers v Kaiviti Silktails
Sun March 19 2023, 3:00pm at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta

Penrith Brothers
1. Elone Taufa 2. Bilal Maarbani 3. Steven Taupau Sako 4. Ryan Garner 5. Jack Kenny 6. Tyran Pettit-Young 7. Immanuel Tagaloamatua 8. Denzal Tonise 9. Joseph Tramontana 10. Lopeti Mafi 11. Oliver Clements 12. Jordan Main 13. Lufusi Tapa’atoutai 14. Frank Toomalatai 15. Brandon Nasio 16. Arthur Melhem 20. Patrick Hinder

Kaiviti Silktails
1. Osea Natoga 2. Emosi Daubitu 5. Tomasi Seru 16. Tsuyoshi Jennings 4. Sunia Naruma 7. Ponipate Komai 18. Jonathan Roseman 20. Makrau Fonmanu 11. Monoa Vilikesa 12. Meli Nasau 10. Sirilo Lovokuro 26. Tevita Vukicea 23. Sefanaia Bola 19. Naisa Toko 21. Isaiah Reuben 29. Gabriel Naliva

Match Officials
Referees: Cameron Turner;Sideline Officials: Dillian Wells, Ethan Murray;



Wentworthville Magpies v Glebe Dirty Reds
Sun March 19 2023, 3:00pm at Ringrose Park, Wentworthville

Wentworthville Magpies
1. Dylan Smith 2. Nicholas Walker 3. Josh Minhinnick 4. James Gammidge 5. Austin Quast 6. Liam O'Brien 7. Dylan White 9. Meni Luke 10. Tinirau Arona 11. Robbie Graham 13. Blake Cook 14. Ryan Pritchard 16. Jack Colovatti 20. Reece Alderton 17. Luke Puru

Glebe Dirty Reds
1. Jade Anderson 2. Johnathan Tufuga 3. Noel Aukafolau 4. Tyrone Phillips 5. Michael Pearsall 7. Devon Makoare-Boyce 6. Riley Travers 8. Edenn Rogers-Smith 9. Jackson Garlick 21. Dylan Clifford 11. Jonah Ngaronoa 13. Mason McCarthy 19. Lewis Afeaki 14. Michael Coleman 15. Daniel Arahu 18. Salesi Malu

Match Officials
Referees: Martin Jones;Sideline Officials: John Woods, Luke Heckendorf;



St Marys v Mounties
Sun March 19 2023, 3:00pm at St Marys Leagues Stadium, St Marys

St Marys
1. Jake Rafferty-Butfield 2. Jake Tago 15. Ratu Nadurutalo 6. Todd Sapienza 7. Hayden Bonanno 8. Mitchell Butfield 9. Reece Goldsmith 10. Antonio Tauilili Pelesasa 11. Steven Tavita 12. Daniel Sykes 13. Hanna-Jonathan El-Nchar 14. Anthony Layoun 16. Viliami Pupu 17. Stuart Mason 18. Sam Radovu 23. Sadee Sub Laban

Mounties
1. Roman Ioelu 2. Lorenzo Mulitalo 3. John Olive 4. Eddy Aiono 5. Freddy Kini 6. Ailand Davis-Pihema 7. Blake Goodman 8. Vincent Rennie 9. Joel Hughes 10. Solomon Akama 11. Kenny Soumpholphakdy 12. Presley Sau 13. Justin Filo 14. Anthony Bucca 15. Samuel Iese 16. Matthew Lewin 18. Brandon Racoma Ngata 17. Isaac Williams

Match Officials
Referees: Karra-Lee Nolan;Sideline Officials: Patrick Mackey, Adam Sirianni;

 
Last edited:

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
Moorebank Rams 10 Ryde-Eastwood Hawks 28
Venue: Hammondville Oval, Moorebank
Date: Saturday 18 March 2023 at 4:30pm
Moorebank Rams (10)
Tries: 2 x unknown
Goals: 1/2 x unknown
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks (28)
Tries: Trey Peni 2, Tristyn Ball, Leo Nasio, Maile-J Townsend
Goals: 4/5 x unknown

Penrith Brothers 14 Cabramatta Two Blues 28
Venue: New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
Date: Sunday 19 March 2023 at 1:00pm
Penrith Brothers (14)
Tries: Harley Attwater, John Alofi, Richard Holani
Goals: Baley Borthwick 1
Cabramatta Two Blues (28)
Tries: Larry Muagututia 2, Hendrikus Wong, David Tui, Chad Daniels
Goals: Dermot McKeever King 3, Chad Daniels 1

Wentworthville United 20 Glebe Dirty Reds 30
Venue: Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
Date: Sunday 19 March 2023 at 1:00pm
Wentworthville United (20)
Tries: Luke Puru, Joshua Boumelhem, Isikeli Laqekoro, 1 x unknown
Goals: Lewis Habkouk 2
Glebe Dirty Reds (30)
Tries: Jacob Tautaiolefua, Kayd Donkin, Jarrod Cullen, Kani Manu, Denzil Manu
Goals: Jacob Tautaiolefua 5

St Marys 40 Mounties 12
Venue: St Marys Leagues Stadium, St Marys
Date: Sunday 19 March 2023 at 1:00pm
St Marys (40)
Tries: Riley Stokes 3, Kaleb Farr, Chance Te Atua, Sadee Sub Laban, Henry Togise
Goals: Masi Fidow 6
Mounties (12)
Tries: Mohamed El Masri, David Soakai
Goals: Kaylib Savage 2

BYE: Hills Bulls

Ladder:

TeamPWLDFA+/-Pts
1. St Marys11004012282
2. Ryde-Eastwood Hawks11002810182
3. Cabramatta Two Blues11002814142
4. Glebe Dirty Reds11003020102
5. Hills Bulls00000002
6. Wentworthville United10102030-100
7. Penrith Brothers10101428-140
8. Moorebank Rams10101028-180
9. Mounties10101240-280

 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 10 Ryde-Eastwood Hawks 40
Venue: Hammondville Oval, Moorebank
Date: Saturday 18 March 2023 at 6:30pm

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (10)
Tries: Dwayne Ludwick 2
Goals: Jordan Roumanous 1/2
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks (40)
Tries: Jacob Wright, Curtis Wilson, Adam Rizk, Bradley Cousins, 3 x unknown
Goals: Tyler Cassel 5/6, 1 x unknown 1/1

Penrith Brothers 17 Kaiviti Silktails 16
Venue: New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
Date: Sunday 19 March 2023 at 3:00pm

Penrith Brothers (17)
Tries: Joseph Tramontana, Denzal Tonise, Elone Taufa
Goals: Immanuel Tagaloamatua 2
Field Goals: Immanuel Tagaloamatua 1
Kaiviti Silktails (16)
Tries: Osea Natoga, 2 x unknown
Goals: Tomasi Seru 2

Wentworthville Magpies 18 Glebe Dirty Reds 26
Venue: Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
Date: Sunday 19 March 2023 at 3:00pm

Wentworthville Magpies (18)
Tries: Dylan Smith 2, 1 x unknown
Goals: Liam O'Brien 3
Glebe Dirty Reds (26)
Tries: Edenn Rogers-Smith, Devon Makoare-Boyce, Lewis Afeaki, Jonah Ngaronoa, Johnathan Tufuga
Goals: Devon Makoare-Boyce 3

St Marys 36 Mounties 14
Venue: St Marys Leagues Stadium, St Marys
Date: Sunday 19 March 2023 at 3:00pm

St Marys (36)
Tries: Todd Sapienza 2, Samuel Radovu, Steven Tavita, Atonio Tauiliili Pelesasa, 1 x unknown
Goals: Jake Rafferty-Butfield 6
Mounties (14)
Tries: Joel Hughes, Edward Aiono, Lorenzo Mulitalo
Goals: Joel Hughes 1


Hills Bulls had a bye this round.

Round 1 ladder​

TeamPWLDBFA+/-Pts
1. Ryde-Eastwood Hawks110004010302
2. St Marys110003614222
3. Glebe Dirty Reds11000261882
4. Penrith Brothers11000171612
5. Hills Bulls000010002
6. Kaiviti Silktails101001617-10
7. Wentworthville Magpies101001826-80
8. Mounties101001436-220
9. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs101001040-300

 

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,906
The Silktails controlled the game for first hour, leading 16-6 but failed to close it out. Following the second drinks break, Brothers put on a couple nice tries, Taufa from a reverse pass in the face of the goalposts and then Tonise showing huge strength to slam the ball down with Silktails hanging all over him. The field goal was taken with 8 minutes left and when the Silktails got a turnover with 60 seconds left, anything was possible. The final play ended less than 10 metres from the Brothers line.

The partnership between Brothers and BWSE proved fruitful, as with Manly providing plenty of guys for NSW Cup, 11 guys from the NSW Cup squad were included in the Brothers team.

Dwayne Ludwick, who scored both tries for the Bulldogs, the second a great piece of improvisation against the run of play when RE led 40-4, is the nephew of Matt Bowen, and looks a talent. However, I think it is safe to say that RE SS team would have beaten the Bulldogs and they are in for a very hard season.
 

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,906
The Rd 1 results for RMC are very similar to Round 1 last year:

St Marys 48 Mounties 20
Ryde Eastwood 38 Bulldogs 6
BWSE 36 Silktails 28
Glebe 30 Wenty 24

Last year Easts Flegg finished 3rd and their back up team finished 5th in SS, so it is hard to believe that the Bulldogs would put what is close to a back up Flegg team in RMC.
 
Messages
1,495
Ron Massey Cup Round 1

With the missing try scorers identified bar 1

Ryde Eastwood Hawks 40
Tries:
B Cousins 2, J Wright, C Wilson, A Rizk, T Seymour, 1 x Unknown (number 10)
Goals: T Cassel 6
Defeated
Canterbury Bulldogs 10
Tries:
D Ludwick 2
Goals: J Roumanous 1

Penrith Brothers 17
Tries:
J Tramontana, D Tonise, E Taufa
Goals: I Tagaloamatua 2
F/G: I Tagaloamatua 1
Defeated
Kaiviti Silktails 16
Tries:
R Baleitamavua 2, O Natoga
Goals: T Seru 2

Glebe Dirty Reds 26
Tries:
J Tufuga, J Ngaronoa, L Afeaki, D Makoare-Boyce, E Rogers-Smith
Goals: D Makoare-Boyce 3
Defeated
Wentworthville Magpies 18
Tries:
D Smith 2, R Armstrong
Goals: L O’Brien 3

St Marys 34
Tries:
T Sapienza 2, A Pelesasa, S Tavita, S Radovu, T Satini
Goals: J Rafferty-Butfield 5
Defeated
Mounties 14
Tries:
L Mulitalo, E Aiono, J Hughes
Goals: J Hughes 1
 

K_Tigers12

Juniors
Messages
22
Can you identify No 10 & 12 in RMC and 6 & 7 in SS yesterday.
Mounties has set the template for all clubs by making sure no player ticked the hide name box.
10&12 were some tigers boys dropped can’t recall their names. SS 6 - Cougar Wheeler 7 - Hayden Essery
 

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,906
The Silktails game against the Bulldogs is already sold out. The ground had a capacity of 18,000 but addition of athletic tracks in 2016 has reduced the possible crowd to less than 10,000.

A Melanesian Cup game between Fiji Maroons and Hela Wigmen (PNG) will also be played.
 
Last edited:
Messages
1,495
Sydney Shield missing scorers

Moorebank - Not Sure

Ryde Eastwood - Hayden Essery kicked the 4 goals

Wentworthville - CJ Mundine was the unknown try scorer.
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,975
Teams in for the RMC Fiji match


Kaiviti Silktails v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sat March 25 2023, 12:00pm at Churchill Park, Lautoka / Fiji


SILKTAILS
1.
Osea Natoga 2. Emosi Daubitu 5. Tomasi Seru 16. Tsuyoshi Jennings 4. Sunia Naruma 7. Ponipate Komai 18. Jonathan Roseman 20. Makrau Fonmanu 11. Monoa Vilikesa 12. Meli Nasau 10. Sirilo Lovokuro 26. Tevita Vukicea 23. Sefanaia Bola 19. Naisa Toko 21. Isaiah Reuben 29. Gabriel Naliva

CANTERBURY
1.
Dwayne Ludwick 2. Samuel Kanaan 3. Tyrone Nean 4. Eric Vaafusuaga 5. Charlie Sorovi 6. Sione Moala 7. Joseph O'neil 8. Jack Todd 9. Penioni Tagituimua 10. Joshua Kalati 11. Zac Montgomery 12. Lipoi Hopoi 13. Jack Stringer 14. Caleb Laiman 15. Fahmy Toilalo 16. Epeli Sukanaivalu 17. Amir Yatim 19. Reuben Moyle
 
Messages
1,495
Teams in for the RMC Fiji match


Kaiviti Silktails v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sat March 25 2023, 12:00pm at Churchill Park, Lautoka / Fiji

SILKTAILS
1.
Osea Natoga 2. Emosi Daubitu 5. Tomasi Seru 16. Tsuyoshi Jennings 4. Sunia Naruma 7. Ponipate Komai 18. Jonathan Roseman 20. Makrau Fonmanu 11. Monoa Vilikesa 12. Meli Nasau 10. Sirilo Lovokuro 26. Tevita Vukicea 23. Sefanaia Bola 19. Naisa Toko 21. Isaiah Reuben 29. Gabriel Naliva

CANTERBURY
1.
Dwayne Ludwick 2. Samuel Kanaan 3. Tyrone Nean 4. Eric Vaafusuaga 5. Charlie Sorovi 6. Sione Moala 7. Joseph O'neil 8. Jack Todd 9. Penioni Tagituimua 10. Joshua Kalati 11. Zac Montgomery 12. Lipoi Hopoi 13. Jack Stringer 14. Caleb Laiman 15. Fahmy Toilalo 16. Epeli Sukanaivalu 17. Amir Yatim 19. Reuben Moyle
Much stronger Canterbury side with Moala, O'Neill, Montgomery, Hopoi and Stringer added.
 
Top