What's new
The Front Row Forums

Register a free account today to become a member of the world's largest Rugby League discussion forum! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

2023 RM Cup & Sydney Shield

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,863
Mounties are setting the standard for transparency. All players have been identified all season and both grades for this weekend have been entered in the system.
 

TigerDen

Juniors
Messages
109
Mounties are setting the standard for transparency. All players have been identified all season and both grades for this weekend have been entered in the system.
Mounties are unique in they do not have to wait until the NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg players are released. Then again, when RMC and SS were on the NSWRL site, teams would usually be named Thursday nights.
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,494

Kaiviti Silktails v Mounties
Sat June 24 2023, 6:00pm at Prince Charles Park, Nadi / Fiji

Kaiviti Silktails
1. Timoci Bola 3. Viliame Naikausa 5. Tomasi Seru 21. Tsuyoshi Jennings 28. Watisoni Druma 4. Sunia Naruma 8. Manasa Kalou 23. Sefanaia Bola 11. Meli Nasau 12. Monoa Vilikesa 9. Niko Samasi Koro 10. Sirilo Lovokuro 13. Jonetani Bokini 30. Mitieli Buliciri 20. Makrau Fonmanu 15. Jeremaia Keteca
Mounties
1. Aykan Bosnali 2. Thomas Menzies 3. Roman Ioelu 4. John Olive 5. Eddy Aiono 6. Joel Hughes 7. Blake Goodman 10. Vincent Rennie 9. Matthew Craparotta 8. Haimona Hiroti 12. Dominic Ayoub 11. Matthew Lewin 13. Kenny Soumpholphakdy 21. Anson Naati 14. Isaac Williams 15. Presley Sau 16. Solomon Akama

Referees: Nathan Loveday;Sideline Officials: Solomone Vateitei, Filipe Tabuya;

Kaiviti Silktails (22)
Tries: Manoa Vilikesa, Meli Nasau, Tomasi Seru, 1 other
Goals: Tomasi Seru 3
Mounties (20)
Tries: Matthew Craparotta 2, Roman Ioelu 2
Goals: Roman Ioelu 2
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,494

Cabramatta Two Blues v Mounties
Sat June 24 2023, 4:00pm at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta / Cabrogal

Cabramatta Two Blues
1. Mac Puafisi 2. Joshua Tudehope 3. Emosi Alamoti 4. Tuvaka Palu 6. Chad Daniels 7. Riley Lack 20. Will Epere 9. David Tui 10. Larry Muagututia 11. Daniel Readon 19. Joshua Alhazim 13. Tyson Chase 14. Godfrey Ilavalu 15. Lachlan Mears-Crabbe 17. Matthew Alhazim 8. Pele Vaigalu 18. Hendrikus Wong
Mounties
1. Kyle Whitton 17. James Mcmullen 3. Alexander Soakai 4. David Soakai 5. Quincy Kalo Kalo 6. Kaylib Savage 7. Jhy Schreiber-Karam 8. Brandon Racoma Ngata 9. Filemu Logai-Lusiano 10. Mohamed El Masri 11. Jaydon Turara 12. Mohamed El Masri 21. Pio Sokobalavu 14. Tauinaola Samu 23. Anthony Bucca 16. Samuel Iese 18. Khai Currie 19. Aiden Fornari

Referee: Tom Stindl;Sideline Officials: Adam Sirianni, Robert Morey;

Cabramatta (50)
Tries: Larry Muagututia 2, Joshua Alhazim 2, Chad Daniels, Godfrey Ilavalu, Tuvaka Palu, Tyson Chase, 1 other
Goals: Riley Lack 6, Daniel Readon 1
Mounties (12)
Tries: Quincy Kalokalo, Tauinaola Samu
Goals: Kaylib Savage 2
 

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,863
The Silktails started strongly and almost scored in the 7th minute when Mounties threw a loose pass in their red zone and Naruma picked up and went over only to lose possession when hit by desperate defence. 3 minutes later a Naruma chip kick was taken by Vilikesa to score.

Mounties held the upper hand for the remainder of the first half. After a penalty for a strip, Mounties pressure finally paid off Craparotta burrowed his way over from dummy half. Mounties continued to drive the ball down field and again following a penalty, this time for a dangerous tackle, Goodman put Ioelu over in the corner in the 33rd minute so Mounties led 10-6 at half ime.

Mounties completed a useful first of the 2nd half set with a deep kick. The Silktails coughed up possession. From the play the ball, Craparotta darted 10 metres to score next to the posts. Mounties 16-6. In the 48th minute, Tamavoa?? changed direction and charged at the posts and crashed through the defence. Mounties 16-12.

In the 58th minute Ioelu scored his 2nd try not far in from the corner and could not convert. Mounties 20-12. With 15 minutes to go the Silktails scored the first of back to back tries when a grubber kick was successfully chased down to close the gap to 20-18. From the kick off the Fijians made a huge break and 2 tackles later the Silktails hit the front.

In the 76th minute the Silktails completed their set with Eddie Aiono scooping up the kick, but instead of playing the ball he decided to react to something in the tackle. A Fijian was placed in the bin but Mounties were penalised and the Silktails closed out the game.

Silktails have 6 wins and 1 loss in Fiji and no wins from 5 games in Australia.
 
Messages
1,487
Round 13 Sydney Shield. Corrections/Missing scorers in Red

Cabramatta Two Blues - 50
Tries: L Muagututia 2, J Alhazim 2, T Chase, D Vaivela, G Ilavalu, R Lack, T Palu
Goals: R Lack 6, D Readon 1
Defeated
Mounties - 12
Tries: Q Kalokalo, T Samu
Goals: K Savage 2

Glebe Dirty Reds - 48
Tries: J Khoury 3, I Guba, A Batty, S Terekia, X Chatfield-Mooka, P Kepaoa
Goals: S Terekia 8
Defeated
Ryde Eastwood Hawks - 14
Tries: H Henson, W Malloy, J Tuitavuki
Goals: O Lawry 1

Moorebank Rams - 16
Tries: R Chan-Hampton, A Pollard, J Saldaneri
Goals: A Pollard 2
Defeated By
Hills District Bulls - 26
Tries: J Rizk 2, J Jaber, D Marshall, T Watson
Goals: B Avery 2, J Rizk 1

Penrith Brothers - 41
Tries: W Baxter 2, D Boney, J Ma’u, R Davison, M Owen, D Kammel
Goals: D Boney 5, J Kenny 1
F/G: D Boney 1
Defeated
Wentworthville Magpies - 12
Tries: D White, A Quast
Goals: L Habkouk 2

Round 13 LCA Ron Massey Cup. Corrections/Missing scorers in Red

Kaiviti Silktails - 22
Tries: M Vilikesa,
R Baleitamavua, T Seru, M Nasau
Goals: T Samu 3
Defeated
Mounties - 20
Tries: M Craparotta 2, R Ioelu 2
Goals: R Ioelu 2

Glebe Dirty Reds - 0
Tries:
Goals:
Defeated By
Ryde Eastwood Hawks - 22
Tries: J Smyth,
B Cousins, L Poko, N Mougios
Goals: Z Mackay 3

Canterbury Bulldogs - 22
Tries: E Clark 2, T Johannssen, W Afualo
Goals: E
Clark 3
Defeated By
Hills District Bulls - 54
Tries: J Key 2, S Garner 2, K Hayman 2, A Smalley, D Narayan, L Aldridge, M Francis
Goals: B Keighran 5, K Hayman 2

Penrith Brothers - 30
Tries: J Main, J Smith, B Maarbani, R Holani, L Tapaatoutai
Goals: A Seve 4, F Iosefa 1
Drew With
Wentworthville Magpies - 30
Tries: E Martyn 3, C Tupou, B Cook
Goals: L O'Brien 5
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,494

Glebe Dirty Reds 40 Moorebank Rams 22
Venue: Wentworth Park, Glebe / Gadigal
Date: Sunday 2 July 2023 at 12:00pm

Glebe Dirty Reds (40)
Tries: Jake Tobin 5, Shaiquan Terekia, Sione Vaenuku, 1 other
Goals: Shaiquan Terekia 1, Christian Abal 1, Benaiah Ioelu 1, Ryan Monaghan 1
Moorebank Rams (22)
Tries: John Oloaga, Josese Lanyon, Jett Schofield, 1 other
Goals: Joel Saldaneri 3

Glebe Dirty Reds
2. Jarrod Cullen 3. Jake Tobin 4. Matthew Maroun 5. Theo Kidd 6. Shaiquan Terekia 7. Christian Abal 10. Byron Strickland 9. Benaiah Ioelu 8. Awishkar Gnyawali 11. Liva Andrews 22. Sione Vaenuku 13. Max Sedgman 14. Wiremu Tibbutt 21. Hussein Anani 17. Ryan Monaghan 18. Lucas Merrick
Moorebank Rams
14. Joel Saldaneri 1. Liam Starr 3. Fangavalu Hammond 4. Josese Lanyon 5. Montel Sione Lisala 6. Caleb Laiman 7. Richard Chan-Hampton 9. Jordan Mcgrath 10. Elvis John Oloaga 12. Antoine El-Halabi 11. Jett Schofield 13. Bailey Myers 15. Mitchell Barrett 16. Allan Loleni 19. Jordan Roumanous 20. Anwar Chahine

Referee: Micheal Ford;Sideline Officials: Joel Pitscheider, Ethan Murray;


Penrith Brothers 34 Mounties 18
Venue: Parker Street Oval, Penrith / Dharug
Date: Sunday 2 July 2023 at 1:00pm

Penrith Brothers (34)
Tries: Jye Bolt, Joshua Peacock, Tyran Pettit-Young, Donovan Boney, Dean Kammel, Kobe King
Goals: Donovan Boney 4, Byron Donovan 1
Mounties (18)
Tries: Pio Sokobalavu, Kyle Whitton, Brayden Ottmann, Jaydon Turara
Goals: Hamze El Masri 1

Penrith Brothers
1. Joshua Peacock 2. Jye Bolt 3. Baley Borthwick 4. Jamie Davison 5. Jack Kenny 14. Frank Toomalatai 7. Donovan Boney 8. Campbell Fisher 9. Dean Kammel 10. Patrick Hinder 11. Jermaine Ma'u 12. Eddie Ene 13. Riley Bax 15. Tyran Pettit-Young 17. Sione Tuipolotu 16. Byron Donovan 18. Kobe King 19. Reece Davison

Mounties
1. Isaac Williams 2. Quincy Kalo Kalo 3. Kaylib Savage 4. Mohamed El Masri 5. Kyle Whitton 6. Aykan Bosnali 7. Jhy Schreiber-Karam 8. Anson Naati 9. Brayden Ottman 10. Solomon Akama 11. Jaydon Turara 12. Presley Sau 14. Tauinaola Samu 16. Kamaloni Akauola Laula 21. Aiden Fornari 22. Pio Sokobalavu 15. Khai Currie

Referee: Charlie Suters;Sideline Officials: Robert Morey, Mitchell Robinson;


Hills Bulls 28 Cabramatta Two Blues 24
Venue: Crestwood Oval, Baulkham Hills / Bediagal
Date: Sunday 2 July 2023 at 1:00pm

Hills Bulls (28)
Tries: Jayden Griffin, Isaac Gorman, Joshua Rizk, Cameron Hall, Joseph Jaber
Goals: Jayden Griffin 2, Josh Rizk 2
Cabramatta (24)
Tries: Godfrey Ilavalu 2, Chad Daniels, Nanumi Kelly
Goals: Riley Lack 4

Hills Bulls
1. Joseph Jaber 5. Cameron Hall 3. Joshua Rizk 4. Benjamin O'Reilly 15. Isaac Gorman 6. Dylan Marshall 7. Jake Forbes 17. Damon Smith 9. Thomas Watson 10. Victor Tereszko 21. Mitchell Gardiner 24. David Baumann 13. Jayden Griffin 8. Nicholas Bilsborough 12. Te Oranga-Jade Haika 19. Jacob Kelly 2. Dion Narayan
Cabramatta Two Blues
1. Dermot McKeever King 4. Godfrey Ilavalu 3. Emosi Alamoti 16. Aisake Sadranu 5. Nanumi Kelly 6. Mac Puafisi 7. Riley Lack 20. Will Epere 9. Chad Daniels 10. Larry Muagututia 11. Daniel Readon 19. Joshua Alhazim 13. Tyson Chase 14. Lachlan Mears-Crabbe 15. Matthew Alhazim 8. Pele Vaigalu 17. Aden Clarke 18. Jack Soulos

Referee: Luke Saldern;Sideline Officials: Adam Sirianni, Tate Hoobin;

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks 6 St Marys 64
Venue: TG Millner Field, Marsfield / Wallumettagal
Date: Sunday 2 July 2023 at 1:00pm

Ryde Eastwood Hawks (6)
Tries: Joseph Delle
Goals: Naati Teaupa 1
St Marys (64)
Tries: Masi Fidow 3, Michael Tuavao 2, Samuel Mcgregor, Henry Tuiafiso, Samuel Radovu, Jedd Gordon, Riley Stokes, Kaleb Farr, Filoimalo Tuimaualuga
Goals: Masi Fidow 8

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks
1. Matthew Curl 2. Joseph Delle 3. Joshua Boumelhem 4. Jacob Wright 5. Compton Fuatimau 6. Mitchell Chester 7. Naati Teaupa 8. Jeffrey Tuitavuki 18. Blake Layton 10. Neville Verevakabau 11. Will Carroll 12. Leo Nasio 9. Moussa Kabalan 16. Michael Lane 17. Harrison Henson 14. Nathan Carpenter 15. Antonios Zacharia
St Marys
1. Masi Fidow 5. Kaleb Farr 4. Michael Tuavao 3. Ratu Nadurutalo 2. Daniel Brown 6. Riley Stokes 7. Isaac Thompson 10. Samuel McGregor 9. Fred Pupu 8. Daniel Sykes 11. Jedd Gordon 12. Chance Te Atua 13. Sam Radovu 14. Filo Tuimauagula 17. Zac Duclos 18. Henry Tuiafiso 21. Jai Wynbergen

Referee: Louis Matheson;Sideline Officials: Luke Heckendorf, Jack Bird;

Wentworthville United had a bye this round.

Ladder after Round 14​

#TeamPWDLB+/-Pts
1St Marys121101221826
2Hills12903211822
3Brothers13904113720
4Cabramatta136161-1215
5Glebe124172-5113
6Ryde-Eastwood135171-8413
7Wenty Utd123182-8011
8Moorebank123092-11310
9Mounties134091-13310
RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL Sydney Shield ladder.
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,494

Glebe Dirty Reds v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sun July 2 2023, 2:00pm at Wentworth Park, Glebe / Gadigal

Glebe Dirty Reds (28)
Tries: Salesi Malu 2, Dylan O'Connor, Tyrone Ranuku Phillips, Jarrod Cullen
Goals: Salesi Malu 4
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs (38)
Tries: Samuel Inoke, Lajuan Vito, Aston Pollard, Joseph Teaupa, Noah Johannssen, Hamish Wilson, Penioni Tagituimua
Goals: Hamish Wilson 4, Maraki Aumua 1

Glebe Dirty Reds
1. Harrison McKeon 5. Salesi Malu 4. Tyrone Phillips 3. Michael Pearsall 21. Bilal Maarbani 13. Dylan O'Connor 7. Manaia Rudolph 8. Aaron Johnson 25. Luke Beattie 10. Malakai Houma 11. Mason McCarthy 12. Lopeti Mafi 22. Dean Kulevski 2. Jarrod Cullen 6. Riley Travers 16. Daniel Arahu 15. Byron Strickland 18. Shaiquan Terekia
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
1. Aston Pollard 2. Samuel Kanaan 3. William Afualo 22. Eric Vaafusuaga 5. Hamish Wilson 6. Maraki Aumua 7. Joseph Teaupa 8. Bayley Cox 9. Penioni Tagituimua 10. Noah Johannssen 11. Lajuan Vito 12. Lachlan Mifsud 13. Zac Hetherington 14. Samuel Inoke 16. Massimo Mari 19. Jordan Roumanous

Referee: Dillian Wells;Sideline Officials: Joel Pitscheider, Ethan Murray;



Penrith Brothers v Mounties
Sun July 2 2023, 3:00pm at Parker Street Oval, Penrith / Dharug

Penrith Brothers (34)
Tries: Faleata Iosefa 2, Alex Seve, Warren Smith, Brandon Nasio, Steven Taupau Sako
Goals: Jordan Main 2, Ryan Garner 2, Mitchell Owen 1
Mounties (28)
Tries: Thomas Menzies 2, Vincent Rennie, Haimona Hiroti, Roman Ioelu
Goals: Roman Ioelu 4

Penrith Brothers
1. Ryan Garner 2. Joshua Smith 4. Steven Taupau Sako 3. Immanuel Tagaloamatua 5. Mitchell Owen 6. Warren Smith 7. Alex Seve 16. Lufusi Tapa’atoutai 9. Joseph Tramontana 10. Richard Holani 11. Jordan Main 12. Filia Utoikamanu 13. Denzal Tonise 14. Faleata Iosefa 8. Brandon Nasio 18. Elone Taufa
Mounties
1. Lorenzo Mulitalo 2. Thomas Menzies 3. Dominic Ayoub 4. Roman Ioelu 5. Eddy Aiono 6. Joel Hughes 7. Blake Goodman 10. Vincent Rennie 9. Matthew Craparotta 8. Haimona Hiroti 11. David Soakai 12. Matthew Lewin 13. Kenny Soumpholphakdy 14. Filemu Logai-Lusiano 23. Anthony Bucca 16. Brandon Racoma Ngata 22. Pio Sokobalavu 20. Jhy Schreiber-Karam

Referee: Tom Stindl;Sideline Officials: Robert Morey, Mitchell Robinson;

Hills Bulls v Kaiviti Silktails
Sun July 2 2023, 3:00pm at Crestwood Oval, Baulkham Hills / Bediagal

Hills Bulls (38)
Tries: Martin Kennedy 2, Brad Keighran, Mitchell Francis, D'Arcy Hardman, Logan Aldridge
Goals: Brad Keighran 7
Kaiviti Silktails (6)
Tries: 1 other
Goals: 1 other

Hills Bulls
1. William Fakatoumafi 5. Logan Aldridge 14. James Roberts 4. Alfred Smalley 2. Dion Narayan 6. Mitchell Francis 7. Kamren Cryer 20. Martin Kennedy 18. Kruz Niutili-Schmidt 10. Sione Tupouniua 11. Phillip Makatoa 12. Darcy Hardman 8. Taniela Lasalo 15. Sean Walpole 21. Brad Avery 17. Josh Maree 9. Brad Keighran 13. Nicholas Bilsborough
Kaiviti Silktails
1. Timoci Bola 5. Tomasi Seru 2. Emosi Daubitu 7. Watisoni Druma 4. Sunia Naruma 23. Sefanaia Bola 26. Manasa Kalou 12. Monoa Vilikesa 19. Fenton Williams 9. Niko Samasi Koro 10. Sirilo Lovokuro 13. Jonetani Bokini 8. Makrau Fonmanu 18. Tsuyoshi Jennings

Referee: Mitchell Currie;Sideline Officials: Benjamin Seppala, Tate Hoobin;

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks v St Marys
Sun July 2 2023, 3:00pm at TG Millner Field, Marsfield / Wallumettagal

Ryde Eastwood Hawks (16)
Tries: Anthony Raheb, Nicholas Mougios, Christian Ma'Anaima
Goals: Zachery Mackay 2
St Marys (20)
Tries: David Fale 2, Mason Iaria
Goals: Zac Greene 4

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks
1. Zac Mackay 5. Malie-J Townsend 3. Anthony Raheb 4. Nicholas Mougias 2. Eparama Navale 6. Rob Miller 7. Mitchell Gray 8. Christian Ma'anaima 9. Cougar Wheeler 10. Tyler Cassel 12. Lachlan Poko 11. William Saunders 13. Jason Smyth 15. Langi Suli-Ruka 16. Ryan Joynes 17. Cody Kelso 18. Matthew Curl
St Marys
1. Sadee Sub Laban 5. Christian Crichton 3. Tony Satini 4. Mason Iaria 2. David Fale 6. Todd Sapienza 7. Zac Greene 10. Stuart Mason 9. Reece Goldsmith 8. Hanna-Jonathan El-Nchar 12. Joe Vaegaau 11. Steven Tavita 13. Jake Rafferty-Butfield 14. Anthony Layoun 15. Antonio Tauilili Pelesasa 16. Viliami Pupu 17. Quinn Ma'aelopa 19. Samuel McGregor

Referee: Cameron Turner;Sideline Officials: Luke Heckendorf, Louis Matheson

Wentworthville Magpies had a bye this round.

Ladder after Round 14​

#TeamPWDLB+/-Pts
1St Marys121200217428
2Wentworthville1271426019
3Ryde-Eastwood13805111418
4Glebe127052-818
5Hills1260624016
6Silktails136071-1014
7Brothers134181-8411
8Mounties1330101-608
9Canterbury1220102-2268
RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL Ron Massey Cup ladder.
 
Last edited:

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,863
The top of the table clash at Milner lived up to expectations. It was very physical but St Marys showed more finesse in the first half to lead 18-6. The home side upgraded its attack early in the second stanza, which resulted in a try from dummy half, to close the gap to 18-12. At the 50th minute Green put Tavita into a gap but against somehow the defence managed to create an error in the ingoal. Mougias took a quick tap on the 20 and after making inroads, offloaded, which set Ryde on the attack for a couple of back to back sets. St Marys repelled all advances and when Ryde offended at their end, Greene did not hesitate to take the 2 points. Mougias breached the defence to make it 20-16 with 15 minutes to go. It went back and forth for the remainder of the game without addition to the score.

In SS, St Marys have been winning without getting out of 2nd gear but today they absolutely smashed the hawks, reaching 50-0 at the 63 minute mark. The Hawks managed to score but there was no respite.

Incredibly, Glebe has lost to the Bulldogs, despite leading 12-0 after 10 minutes. In the first round Glebe won 52-12 so this represents a 50 point turnaround. Glebe had an influx of new players with Bilal Maarbani and Lopeti Mafi coming over from Blacktown Workers/Brothers and Manaia Rudolph and Malakai Houma making first appearances.
 
Messages
1,487
Round 14 Sydney Shield. Corrections/Missing scorers in Red

Glebe Dirty Reds - 40
Tries: J Tobin 4, M Sedgman, S Vaenuku, S Terekia, I Guba
Goals: C Abal 2, S Terekia 1, B Ioelu 1
Defeated
Moorebank Rams - 22
Tries: J Schofield, Casey Sioli, J Lanyon, J Oloaga
Goals: J Saldaneri 3

Hills District Bulls - 28
Tries: J Jaber, J Griffin, C Hall, I Gorman, J Rizk
Goals: J Griffin 2, J Risk 2
Defeated
Cabramatta Two Blues - 24
Tries: G Ilavalu 2, C Daniels, N Kelly
Goals: R Lack 4

Penrith Brothers - 34
Tries: D Kammel, J Bolt, D Boney, T Pettit-Young, K King, J Peacock
Goals: D Boney 4, B Donovan 1
Defeated
Mounties - 18
Tries: K Whitton, P Sokobalavu, J Turara, B Ottmann
Goals: H El-Masri 1

Ryde Eastwood Hawks - 6
Tries: J Delle
Goals: N Teaupa 1
Defeated By
St Marys - 64
Tries: M Fidow 2, M Tuavao, S McGregor, J Gordon, R Stokes, R Nadurutalo, S Radovu, D Brown, H Tuiafiso, F Tuimaualuga, K Farr
Goals: M Fidow 8

Round 14 LCA Ron Massey Cup. Corrections/Missing scorers in Red

Glebe Dirty Reds - 28
Tries: S Malu 2, D O’Connor, T Phillips, J Cullen
Goals: S Malu 4
Defeated By
Canterbury Bulldogs - 34
Tries: S Inoke, H Wilson, L Vito, J Teaupa, P Tagituimua, A Pollard, N Johannssen
Goals: H Wilson 4, M Aumua 1

Hills District Bulls - 38
Tries: M Kennedy 2, M Francis, L Aldridge, B Keighran, D Hardman
Goals: B Keighran 7
Defeated
Kaiviti Silktails - 6
Tries: R Baleitamavua
Goals: T Seru 1

Penrith Brothers - 34
Tries: F Iosefa 2, S Taupau Sako, B Nasio, A Seve, W Smith
Goals: R Garner 5
Defeated
Mounties - 28
Tries: T Menzies 2, R Ioelu, H Hiroti, V Rennie
Goals: R Ioelu 4

Ryde Eastwood Hawks - 16
Tries: A Raheb, C Ma’anaima, N Mougios
Goals: Z Mackay 2
Defeated By
St Marys - 20
Tries: D Fale 2, M Iaria
Goals: Z Greene 4
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,494

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks v Wentworthville United
Sat July 8 2023, 12:00pm at TG Millner Field, Marsfield / Wallumettagal

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks
1. Emmanuel Kandidakis 2. William Malloy 3. Joshua Boumelhem 4. Harrison Henson 5. Joseph Delle 7. Nicholas Ferris 9. Blake Layton 8. Neville Verevakabau 6. Moussa Kabalan 10. Leo Nasio 11. Will Carroll 12. Jacob Wright 14. Naati Teaupa 17. Kirk Patton
Wentworthville United
1. Lewis Habkouk 2. Elias Abou-mrad 3. Liam Davidson 4. Dane Oostendorp-power 5. Isaac Rosario 6. Marbam Wichmann 7. Marbam Wichmann 8. Feao Lavemai 9. Jake Kusto 10. Bradley Gaut 11. Joshua Hey 12. Katoa Mairi 13. Tangirere Hokai 14. Matthew Price 15. Koevy Lemusu 18. Corey Gatt 16. Kye Simsic 17. Bostyn Ligaliga

Referee: Tom Stindl;Sideline Officials: Ethan Murray, Blake Williams

Ryde Eastwood Hawks (26)
Tries: Naati Teaupa 2, Moussa Kabalan, Emmanuel Kandidakis, Jacob Wright
Goals: Oliver Lawry 2, Jacob Wright 1
Wentworthville United (40)
Tries: Koevy Lemusu 3, Kye Simsic, Dane Oostendorp-Power, Katoa Mairi, Corey Gatt
Goals: Lewis Habkouk 6

Mounties v Hills Bulls
Sat July 8 2023, 1:00pm at Aubrey Keech Reserve, Hinchinbrook / Dharawal

Mounties
1. Kyle Whitton 23. Quincy Kalo Kalo 3. Tutonu Wright 4. Kaylib Savage 5. James Mcmullen 6. Jaydon Lonergan 7. Jhy Schreiber-Karam 8. Samuel Iese 9. Tauinaola Samu 10. Khai Currie 11. Jaydon Turara 12. Mohamed El Masri 13. Brayden Ottman 15. Filemu Logai-Lusiano 18. Mohamed El Masri 19. Aiden Fornari 21. Kaylan Faumui
Hills Bulls
1. Brad Avery 2. Cameron Hall 3. Joshua Rizk 4. Benjamin O'Reilly 5. Joseph Jaber 6. Dylan Marshall 7. Jake Forbes 8. Josh Maree 9. Damon Smith 10. Nicholas Bilsborough 24. David Baumann 11. Victor Tereszko 13. Jayden Griffin 14. Isaac Gorman 15. Thomas Watson 12. Te Oranga-Jade Haika 17. Nash Hillier 25. Jacob Kelly

Referee: Dillian Wells;Sideline Officials: Robert Morey, Brandon Mani

Mounties (26)
Tries: Jhy Schreiber-Karam, Brayden Ottmann, Quincy Kalokalo, Tutonu Wright, 1 other
Goals: Kaylib Savage 2, Tauinaola Samu 1
Hills Bulls (24)
Tries: Cameron Hall 3, Dylan Marshall, Joshua Rizk
Goals: Jayden Griffin 2

Moorebank Rams v St Marys
Sat July 8 2023, 4:30pm at Hammondville Oval, Moorebank / Dharawal

Moorebank Rams
2. Liam Starr 3. Fangavalu Hammond 4. Anwar Chahine 6. Josese Lanyon 7. Richard Chan-Hampton 10. Elvis John Oloaga 9. Ernest Mccarthy 8. Allan Loleni 11. Bailey Myers 12. Jett Schofield 13. Jordan Mcgrath 15. Mitchell Barrett 20. Jake Lill 14. George Iotua
St Marys
1. Daniel Brown 2. Kaleb Farr 3. Michael Tuavao 4. Mason Iaria 5. Luke Geary 6. Riley Stokes 7. Isaac Thompson 8. Viliami Pupu 9. Fred Pupu 10. Quinn Ma'aelopa 11. Jedd Gordon 12. Jesse Abbott 13. Daniel Sykes 14. Filo Tuimauagula 18. Henry Tuiafiso 21. Jai Wynbergen 15. Ilai Tuia 20. Sione Lino

Referee: Luke Saldern;Sideline Officials: Benjamin Seppala, Joel Pitscheider

Moorebank Rams (12)
Tries: Richard Chan-Hampton, Daniel Mohammed
Goals: 2 unconfirmed
St Marys (50)
Tries: Luke Geary 3, Mason Iaria 2, Henry Tuiafiso, Jai Wynbergen, Isaac Thompson, Kaleb Farr, Filoimalo Tuimaualuga
Goals: Riley Stokes 4, Kaleb Farr 1

Penrith Brothers v Glebe Dirty Reds
Sun July 9 2023, 1:00pm at Parker Street Oval, Penrith / Dharug

Penrith Brothers
1. Joshua Peacock 2. Wayne Baxter 3. Kytak Chan 4. Reece Davison 5. Jack Kenny 6. Donovan Boney 7. Tyran Pettit-Young 8. Eddie Ene 9. Dean Kammel 10. Teancum Brown 11. Kobi Borthwick 12. Kobe King 13. Riley Bax 14. Mitchell Kidd 15. Jack Hyde 21. Siaosi Sisifa 16. Raymond Mikaele 19. Tyren Ryan
Glebe Dirty Reds
1. Jarrod Cullen 3. Shaiquan Terekia 4. Salesi Malu 5. Theo Kidd 6. Jacob Tautaiolefua 7. Christian Abal 8. Byron Strickland 9. Luke Beattie 10. Lafi Tuinauvai 11. Sione Vaenuku 12. Matthew Maroun 13. Dean Kulevski 14. Wiremu Tibbutt 17. Hussein Anani 16. Awishkar Gnyawali 15. Shaun Amona 18. Lucas Merrick

Referee: Cameron Turner;Sideline Officials: Benjamin Seppala, Mitchell Robinson

Penrith Brothers (42)
Tries: Joshua Peacock, Tyran Pettit-Young, Donovan Boney, Mitchell Kidd, Wayne Baxter, Kytak Chan, Raymond Mikaele
Goals: Donovan Boney 7
Glebe Dirty Reds (16)
Tries: Luke Beattie 2, Awishkar Gnyawali
Goals: Salesi Malu 2

Cabramatta Two Blues had a bye this round.

Ladder after Round 15​

#TeamPWDLB+/-Pts
1St Marys131201225628
2Brothers141004116322
3Hills13904211622
4Cabramatta136162-1217
5Wenty Utd134182-6613
6Glebe134182-7713
7Ryde-Eastwood145181-9813
8Mounties145091-13112
9Moorebank1330102-15110

RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL Sydney Shield ladder.
 

League Unlimited News

Administrator
Staff member
Messages
7,494

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks v Wentworthville Magpies
Sat July 8 2023, 2:00pm at TG Millner Field, Marsfield / Wallumettagal
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks

1. Zac Mackay 5. Malie-J Townsend 3. Anthony Raheb 4. Nicholas Mougias 2. Eparama Navale 6. Rob Miller 7. Mitchell Gray 8. Christian Ma'anaima 9. Cougar Wheeler 10. Tyler Cassel 12. Lachlan Poko 11. William Saunders 13. Cody Kelso 14. Ryan Joynes 15. Elijah Mataale 16. Matthew Curl 17. Bradley Cousins 18. Jacob Wright
Wentworthville Magpies

1. Austin Quast 5. Josh Delailoa 3. Liam O'Brien 4. Chris Tupou 2. Josh Minhinnick 6. Oliver Scott 7. Raymond Maroun 8. Reece Alderton 9. Meni Luke 10. Tinirau Arona 12. Kyle Cassel 13. Blake Cook 16. Jack Colovatti 14. Ryan Pritchard 19. Robbie Graham 15. Nicholas Walker

Referee: Martin Jones;Sideline Officials: Ethan Murray, Tom Stindl

Ryde Eastwood Hawks (12)
Tries: Matthew Curl, Malie-J Townsend
Goals: Zachery Mackay 2
Wentworthville Magpies (17)
Tries: Meni Luke, Josh Delailoa
Goals: Liam O'Brien 2
Field Goals: Meni Luke 1

Mounties v Hills Bulls
Sat July 8 2023, 3:00pm at Aubrey Keech Reserve, Hinchinbrook / Dharawal
Mounties

1. Aykan Bosnali 2. Thomas Menzies 3. Roman Ioelu 4. Dominic Ayoub 5. David Soakai 6. Joel Hughes 7. Blake Goodman 10. Vincent Rennie 9. Matthew Craparotta 8. Solomon Akama 11. Presley Sau 12. Pio Sokobalavu 13. Kenny Soumpholphakdy 15. Filemu Logai-Lusiano 16. Kamaloni Akauola Laula 17. Anthony Bucca 20. Brandon Racoma Ngata
Hills Bulls

1. William Fakatoumafi 5. Logan Aldridge 22. Dion Narayan 4. Maile Li 2. Jaimon Wormleaton 6. Mitchell Francis 7. Kamren Cryer 10. Sione Tupouniua 14. Kruz Niutili-Schmidt 20. Martin Kennedy 11. Phillip Makatoa 12. Darcy Hardman 8. Taniela Lasalo 9. Brad Keighran 15. Sean Walpole 21. Brad Avery 16. Liam Harris 17. Jayden Griffin

Referee: Paki Parkinson;Sideline Officials: Dillian Wells, Brandon Mani

Mounties (40)
Tries: Roman Ioelu 3, Kenny Soumpholphakdy, Pio Sokobalavu, Vincent Rennie, Filemu Logai-Lusiano
Goals: Roman Ioelu 4, Joel Hughes 2
Hills Bulls (6)
Tries: Martin Kennedy
Goals: Kamren Cryer 1

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v St Marys
Sat July 8 2023, 6:30pm at Hammondville Oval, Moorebank / Dharawal

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
1. Aston Pollard 2. Joel Saldaneri 4. Daniel Corcoran 5. Montel Sione Lisala 6. Jordan Roumanous 7. Joseph Teaupa 10. Noah Johannssen 9. Penioni Tagituimua 11. Samuel Inoke 12. Thomas Fisher 13. Jack Underhill 14. Jarvis Leafa 16. Epeli Sukanaivalu 19. Massimo Mari 17. Bayley Cox
St Marys
1. Masi Fidow 2. Christian Crichton 3. Tony Satini 4. David Fale 5. Jake Tago 6. Todd Sapienza 7. Jake Rafferty-Butfield 8. Samuel McGregor 14. Anthony Layoun 10. Hanna-Jonathan El-Nchar 11. Steven Tavita 12. Joe Vaegaau 13. Stuart Mason 15. Antonio Tauilili Pelesasa 9. Reece Goldsmith 17. Sam Radovu 19. Anton Iaria 20. Mason Iaria

Referee: Nathan Loveday;Sideline Officials: Luke Saldern, Daniel Luttringer

Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs (8)
Tries: Joel Saldaneri
Goals: Joel Saldaneri 12
St Marys (18)
Tries: Jake Tago, Anthony Layoun, Todd Sapienza, David Fale
Goals: Todd Sapienza 1

Match abandoned due to injury; St Marys declared 18-8 winners.

Penrith Brothers v Glebe Dirty Reds
Sun July 9 2023, 3:00pm at Parker Street Oval, Penrith / Dharug

Penrith Brothers
1. Joshua Smith 2. Elone Taufa 3. Baley Borthwick 4. Mitchell Owen 5. Michael Pokia 6. Immanuel Tagaloamatua 7. Alex Seve 8. Brandon Nasio 9. Warren Smith 11. Jordan Main 12. Filia Utoikamanu 14. Frank Toomalatai 13. Jermaine Ma'u 16. Patrick Hinder 19. Arthur Melhem 17. Sione Tuipolotu 20. Eddie Ene
Glebe Dirty Reds
1. Harrison McKeon 5. Michael Pearsall 23. Noel Aukafolau 3. Dylan O'Connor 2. Bilal Maarbani 6. Riley Travers 7. Devon Makoare-Boyce 8. Aaron Johnson 14. Michael Coleman 10. Luke Hodge 11. Jonah Ngaronoa 12. Mason McCarthy 13. Lopeti Mafi 16. Daniel Arahu 17. Callum Ellis 24. Salesi Malu

Referee: Mitchell Currie;Sideline Officials: Jake Sutherland, Karra-Lee Nolan

Penrith Brothers (18)
Tries: Joshua Smith, Alex Seve, Jermaine Ma'U
Goals: Alex Seve 3
Glebe Dirty Reds (38)
Tries: Riley Travers 2, Bilal Maarbani, Mason Mccarthy, Salesi Malu, 1 other
Goals: Devon Makoare-Boyce 7


Kaiviti Silktails had a bye this round.


Ladder after Round 15​

#TeamPWDLB+/-Pts
1St Marys131300218430
2Wentworthville1381426521
3Glebe1380521220
4Ryde-Eastwood14806110918
5Hills136072616
6Silktails136072-1016
7Brothers144191-10411
8Mounties1440101-2610
9Canterbury1320112-2368

RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL Ron Massey Cup ladder.
 
Last edited:

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,863
Sydney Shield

The position is almost certain that:

*St Marys are Minor premiers
*Brothers will play Hills in the qualifying semi wk 1
* Cabramatta will play in the elimination semi wk1 against any of 4 teams. Ryde Eastwood and Mounties have the bye to come.
 

rightleftin

Juniors
Messages
1,863
In Round 4 Tom Menzies scored 3 tries for Mounties in SS in a losing effort against Cabramatta. Since he has had an extended run in RMC before being relegated to SS against Moorebank today. The result - another 3 try bounty.

Liam Christensen has switched from Mounties (4 games in RMC followed by 5 games in SS) to Wenty, debuting in RMC today.
 
Last edited:
Messages
1,487
A week late but here are the correct scores for Round 15

Round 15 Sydney Shield. Corrections/Missing scorers in Red

Ryde Eastwood Hawks - 26
Tries: N Teaupa 2, E Kandidakis, J Wright, M Kabalan
Goals: O Lawry 2, J Wright 1
Defeated By
Wentworthville Magpies - 40
Tries: K Lemusu 3, D Oostendorp-Power, K Mairi, C Gatt, K Simsic
Goals: L Habkouk 6

Mounties - 26
Tries: T Wright, B Ottmann, Q Kalokalo, J Schreiber-Karam, Richard Latu
Goals: K Savage 3
Defeated
Hills District Bulls - 24
Tries: C Hall 3, J Rizk, D Marshall
Goals: J Griffin 2

Moorebank Rams - 12
Tries: R Chan-Hampton, D Mohammed
Goals: A Mikhael 2
Defeated By
St Marys - 50
Tries: L Geary 3, K Farr, I Thompson, J Wynbergen, F Tuimaualuga, H Tuiafiso, D Brown, M Iaria
Goals: R Stokes 4, K Farr 1

Penrith Brothers - 42
Tries: T Pettit-Young, D Boney, K Chan, W Baxter, M Kidd, J Peacock, R Mikaele
Goals: D Boney 7
Defeated
Glebe Dirty Reds - 16
Tries: L Beattie 2, A Gnyawali
Goals: S Malu 2

Round 15 Ron Massey Cup. Corrections/Missing scorers in Red

Ryde Eastwood Hawks - 12
Tries: M Curl, M Townsend
Goals: Z Mackay
Defeated By
Wentworthville Magpies - 17
Tries: M Luke, K Walkington-Meads, J Delailoa
Goals: L O'Brien 2
F/G: L O'Brien 1

Mounties - 40
Tries: R Ioelu 3, V Rennie, K Soumpholphakdy, P Sokobalavu, F Logai-Lusiano
Goals: R Ioelu 4, J Hughes 2
Defeated
Hills District Bulls - 6
Tries: M Kennedy
Goals: K Cryer

Canterbury Bulldogs - 8
Tries: J Saldaneri
Goals: J Saldaneri 2
Defeated By
St Marys - 18
Tries: D Fale, J Tago, A Layoun, T Sapienza
Goals: T Sapienza 1

Penrith Brothers - 18
Tries: J Smith, J Ma’u, A Seve
Goals: A Seve 3
Defeated By
Glebe Dirty Reds - 38
Tries: R Travers 2, V Harris, B Maarbani, M McCarthy, S Malu
Goals: D Makoare-Boyce 7
 
Top