What's new
The Front Row Forums

Register a free account today to become a member of the world's largest Rugby League discussion forum! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

NRL Rd 23 2023 - General Non-Warriors Thread

Blair

Coach
Messages
10,663
I agree, Brisbane are the real deal this year. 30-14 is a significant win up in Townsville. Payten will be mad, their poor start to the season means they can't drop too many here on in.

46, 000 in Perth for the Dolphins v Knights. So this is a Dolphins 'home' game, which is odd. They've been in the competiton for five minutes as the 17th team and they're helping an 18th team?
 

Beavers Headgear

First Grade
Messages
9,238
They’ll need to ice more than 50% of their chances to beat Penrith though. Lots of bombed opportunities from both teams today.
Yep for sure, it’s a different style of footy at night too

They just look like they play extremely fast, go forward as good as any in the comp and the pace in the backs to create opportunities off the back of it
 

Blair

Coach
Messages
10,663
Knight to jump into 6th temporarily with a win here and settle into 7th by the end of the weekend.
They're playing up the Ponga/WA connection. I don't blame them as they need something in an AFL state.

Just on this travel thing. In the recent meeting between Hipkins and Albanese - and we know Aussie Citizenship is back open to Kiwis in Oz now, so don't waste the opportunity like so many did leading up to the 2001 shut out - I heard them talk of treating Oz and NZ as a domestic flight for the first time since 1981.

That would be great news for the Warriors.
 
Last edited:

Blair

Coach
Messages
10,663
A thriller in WA, 30-28, Knights.

And the Sharkies have found some form there too.
 

Blair

Coach
Messages
10,663
The skittish Eels survive a scare, the battling Tigers fall short.

Rd 23 Ladder:

1691325570560.png

With their odd-man-out f/a Canberra are still the team mostly likely to drop out of the eight. The Cowboys and Manly aren't done yet though. The Roosters would be pushing it.

Bring on next week.
 

GoSouths

Juniors
Messages
240
The skittish Eels survive a scare, the battling Tigers fall short.

Rd 23 Ladder:

View attachment 77806

With their odd-man-out f/a Canberra are still the team mostly likely to drop out of the eight. The Cowboys and Manly aren't done yet though. The Roosters would be pushing it.

Bring on next week.

NRL Ladder: After 2022 Round 23​

PositionTeamMWDLBForAgstDiffPoints
1Panthers221903158228030240
2Cowboys221606158533325234
3Sharks221606151934817134
4Storm221507162937025932
5Eels22140815334696430
6Roosters221309159140418728
7Rabbitohs221309156843813028
8Broncos22130914964752128
9Raiders22120101420445-2526
10Dragons22100121423535-11222
11Sea Eagles2290131464526-6220
12Bulldogs2260161362539-17714
13Warriors2260161370627-25714
14Knights2260161330588-25814
15Titans2240181392608-21610
16Wests Tigers2240181320599-27910

The difference in points conceded is amazing.
 
Top